SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 8th May 2019

 

Issue No. 150

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 7th May

 

 

A134/18 Jamie Bingham v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A274/18 Caroline Jacob &c v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A419/17 Peter McNicol &c v Christopher Cunlon &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A215/18 Anne Reid v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD296/18 Scott Baldwin v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD433/18 William Cowan v The Highland Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD285/18 Leigh Gordon &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD465/17 Rehanna Khan v Sophia Ali

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD75/19 Andrew Murray v AXA Insurance UK Plc

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD136/19 John Paul v Generali Versicherung AG

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Pisana &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD483/18 Stephen Quinn &c v Wright Insulations Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD31/19 John Sharp v The Secretary of State for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD97/19 Graeme Young v BP Exploration Co Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD342/18 Moira MacLennan v Li Lin &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A787/10 McClure Naismith LLP v Franklin & Andrews Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD368/18 William Grant v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD311/18 James Laurie v Steven Bennie &c

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD105/19 William Shearer v David McFadyen &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD206/18 Leeroy Smith v Interocean Marine Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 8th May

 

 

1

A243/18 Bible and Gospel Turst AG Ian C McKay.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

2

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council AG First Glasgow (No.1) Limited.

 

BLM

3

PD164/19 Christine Martin AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

A244/18 Universal Business Team PTY Limited AG Ian McKay.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Thursday 9th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRODIE

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A413/16 David Whitehouse &c v The Lord Advocate

 

A & W M Urquhart

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD194/19 Thomas Johnston v First Scotland East Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P307/19 Pet: Balhousie Care Ltd for orders re Section 46

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 9th May

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A336/17 Sky Plc &c v John Laird

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

A327/18 Sky Plc &c v Lorraine Robertson

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A1/19 Sonia Douglas v Adrian Lawler

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

 

Brodies LLP

BLM

 

30 mins

PD32/19 John Duncan v Highland Council

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD452/18 Tina Scott &c v Kathleen Donald

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 10th May

 

Continued Pre-Proof Hearing

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA98/18 Vascular Flow Technologies Ltd v Biovic SDN BHD

 

Blacklocks

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – T Sadler, Clerk

 

 

Friday 10th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P941/18 Pet: Colin Liddel &c for Judicial Review

 

BBM Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Friday 10th May

 

By Order

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

 

TC Young LLP

BLM

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 10th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of court 24.2(4)

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water &c

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

CA85/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

Brodies LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BTO

CA131/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

BTO

 

Hearing on a note to the competency

 

XA31/19 Neilly v The NMC

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________