SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  206

 

Thursday 29th July 2021

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 
 
Notice
Fixing Notice
Calling List
Walling List
Advising
Substantive Business Warning List
Undefended Consistorial Causes
Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days aheadCan all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.

 

An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

FIXING NOTICE

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 1st March 2022

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd February 2022

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 21st September 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 29th July

 

 

1 A243/20 BC Banca Sociala SS AG Fortunda United LP Dentons UK & Middle East LLP
2 A187/20 Inspired Education (South Lanarkshire) Plc AG Amec Foster Wheeler Group Addleshaw Goddard
3 PD234/21 Alexander Drummond AG Tayside Health BoardSlater & Gordon Scotland Ltd
4 PD216/21 C AG Norman Shaw &cSlater & Gordon Scotland Ltd
5 PD218/21 David Ferguson AG Barry Robertson Digby Brown LLP
6 PD221/21 Marcella Braid &c AG Soltero LtdThompsons
7 PD235/21 Marion McMillan AG Laura CormackLefevres
8 PD219/21 S AG Norman Shaw &c Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 29th July

 

1 Note William Fyfe for leave to bring proceedings against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation) Thompsons
2 Petition Donald Raymond Appleby to restore MAC Realisations Limited to the Register of Companies.Digby Brown
3 Note Martin Heaney for leave to raise an action against Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation)Thompsons
4 Petition General Dental Council  for extension in terms of section 32(8) of the Dentists Act 1984 Anderson Strathern
5 Petition Sunbeam Fishing Limited for Judicial Review of a decision taken by the Scottish Ministers DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP
6 Petition (First) Greene King Limited, (Second) Hawthorn Leisure Limited, (Third) Punch Taverns Limited for Judicial Review of the Tied Pubs (Scotland) Act 2021 TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

Friday 30th July

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P1176/19 Energiekontor UK Ltd v Advocate General for Scotland Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP Morton Fraser LLP CMS

 

 

 


 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 6th August 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 9th August 2021.

 

Tuesday 17th August

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD239/19 Keenan Van Gool v Christian HautusGildeas DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP  

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

COS-PD471-20 Gary Hotchkies &c v Mallinson‑Denny Ltd Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 
COS-PD536-20 Ryan Findlay v AXA Insurance UK Plc Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP  

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 13th August 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 16th August 2021.

 

Tuesday 24th August 2021

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A313/18 George Carroll v Dumfries & Galloway CouncilDallas McMillian DAC Beachcroft  

Proof (8 days)

 

A352/19 William Spence v Thulani Ashcroft &cDrummond Miller LLP BTO Solicitors LLPNHS Scotland CLO

Proof (8 days)

 

PD272/20 Gordon Luke v Samuel Hamilton &c Thompsons BTO Solicitors LLP 

Proof (8 days)

 

A309/19 Michelle McCreery& c v Tayside Health Board Drummond Miller LLP NHS Scotland CLO 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD245/19 Kyle Gatensby -v- Highland Country Buses LtdDigby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD59/20 William Bermingham v Asda Stores Ltd Allan McDougallBLM  

Proof (5 days)

 

A118/19 Fiona Rae v Greater Glasgow Health BoardDigby Brown LLP NHS Scotland CLO  

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

COS-PD148/21 Brian Hart v North Lanarkshire CouncilDigby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP  

 


 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD238/19 John Brooks v Network Rail Ltd Thorntons Law LLP BLM 
COS-PD523-20 F J v Celtic Plc Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co 
COS-PD525-20 Megan MacKay &c v Martin Cameron &c Digby Brown LLP Kennedys Scotland 
COS-PD540-20 John Deeney v John Lewis Partnership Ltd The Conway Accident Law Practice Keoghs Scotland LLP  

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

1 F57/21 Ashleigh Laird v John Laird

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 3rd August

 

By Order

 

PD360/19 Kirsty MacLeod v South Ayrshire CouncilDigby Brown Clyde & co  

By Order

 

PD422/19 Julia McDonald v City of Edinburgh Council Balfour + Manson LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP  

 

Wednesday 4th August

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F9/20 Meena Gajree v Pardeep Gajree BLM Oracle Law Ltd  

 


 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron MacLeod TC Young LLPMillard Law  

By Order

 

COS-PD242/21 Edward Lowe v Laurence Hughes Digby Brown LLPBLM  

Starred Motion

 

F80/20 Marjorie Gill v Brian Gill SKO Family Law Specialists Ennova Law  

 

Thursday 5th August

 

In terms of Rule of Court 49, a proof has been allocated in the following action:

 

F29/21 Jerome Glodas v Sarah Buisson &c Turcan Connell Burnett Christie Knowles McCourtsTC Young LLP

By Order

 

PD352/20 Nancy Wilson &c v Melvin & Gillespie Ltd ThompsonsBTO Solicitors LLP  

 

Friday 6th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A179/18 Tyrone Haughey &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board Anderson Strathern LLP NHS Scotland CLO Brodies LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A201/19 Joel Fair v NHS Lanarkshire Digby Brown LLP NHS Scotland CLO 

By Order Adjustment and Starred Motion

 

A5/19 Przemyslaw Kaszubski v Lothian Health Board Digby Brown LLP NHS Scotland CLO 

By Order

 

PD57/20 Phyllis Gedrim &c v Hall & Tawse Ltd &c Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP BLM

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – L McLachlan, Clerk

 

Monday 2nd August

 

By Order

 

F56/20 Shahbaz Mubarak v Amna Naveed Thorley Stephenson Drummond Miller LLP  

 

Tuesday 3rd August

 

By Order

 

PD212/19 Laurence Anderson v Access Plus (Scotland) Ltd Digby Brown LLP DWF LLP  

 


 

Wednesday 4th August

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F85/18 Margo Cochrane v Michael Cochrane Morton Fraser LLP Gilson Gray LLP 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond Turcan Connell DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPSKO Family Law Specialists

Procedural Hearing

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board Drummond Miller LLP NHS Scotland CLO  

 

Thursday 5th August

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.15am

 

AD5/21 City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Orders re TMcC City of Edinburgh CouncilLivingston Brown  

By Order

 

PD239/19 Keenan Van Gool v Christian Hautus Gildeas DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP  

 

Friday 6th August

 

Starred Motion

 

A142/19 James McGraw v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board Friends LegalNHS Scotland CLO  

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 3rd August

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Co Ltd BTO Solicitors LLPTurcan Connell  

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA54/21 Dumfries and Galloway Housing Partnership Ltd v Building Craftsman Ltd Harper MacLeod LLP Gillespie Macandrew LLP 

Wednesday 4th August

 

Procedural Hearing and Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA114/20 GWR Property Co Ltd v Forrest Outdoor Media Ltd Brodies LLP BTO Solicitors LLP  

 

Thursday 5th August

 

By Order and Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA26/21 Apex Resources Ltd v Ross MacDougall &c Russel & Aitken LLP MacRoberts LLP Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Continued Prelimary Hearings

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA48/21 The Scottish Ministers v Scot Roads Partnership Projects &c Anderson Strathern LLPBurness Paull LLP  
CA49/21 The Scottish Ministers v Scot Roads Partnership Projects Ltd Anderson Strathern LLPBurness Paull LLP  
CA50/21 The Scottish Ministers v Scot Roads Partnership Projects &c Anderson Strathern LLP Burness Paull LLP  

 

Friday 6th August

 

Continued Procedural Hearings

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA16/20 Jonathan Gough v Cannons Law Practice Thompsons BTO Solicitors LLP 
CA17/20 Lee Montague v Cannons Law Practice Thompsons BTO Solicitors LLP  

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 3rd August

 

Proof (4 days)

 

CA61/19 Tay Properties Ltd v Lord Keen of Elie QC Harper MacLeod LLP Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP 

Wednesday 4th August

 

By Orders and Starred Motions

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P579/20 Pet:  Alfred Cheyne &c for Interim OrdersCMS Pinsent Masons LLP  
P295/21 Pet:  Balmoral Group Holdings Ltd re Section 994 & 996 of the Companies Act Pinsent Masons LLP CMS  

 

Friday 6th August

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA63/21 North Grange Investments Ltd v James Thompson &cDavidson Chalmers Stewart LLP BBM Solicitors  

 

 

 

LORD RICHARDSON – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 3rd August

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.15am

 

P192/21 Pet:  Marwin Qadir Hassan for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General  

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 6th August

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P251/21 Pet:  Toton Miah for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

 


 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1090/20 Pet:  Olufemi Joseph Akeju &c for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General  

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________