SCTSPRINT3
Thursday 15th July 2021

 

Issue No. 196

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Substantive Business Warning List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls


 

N O T I C E

 

 

OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  Can all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.

 

An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

________________

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 22nd February 2022

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 22nd February 2022

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 14th September 2021

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 15th July 2021

 

 

1

CA51/21 Beauchamp Investments Limited against Caledonia Logistics Limited

 

Brodies LLP

2

A69/21 Simon Fernandez against Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

A148/20 SP Power Systems Limited against Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited and another

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

4

PD122-21 Brian Millar and others against Kyle McLachlan and others

Drummond Miller LLP

 

5

PD182-21 Dorothy Skene against John Doyle

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

PD205-21 Hubert Hardy against Usman Rasheed and others

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

PD137-21 Laila McHinky‑Ibba against The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

Thorley Stephenson Limited

 

8

PD138-21 Laila McHinky‑Ibba against The Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Thorley Stephenson Limited

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 15th July 2021

 

 

1

Petition

By Julie Elizabeth Willetts for an order and in terms of section 426 of the Insolvency Act 1986

 

Burness Paull LLP

2

Petition

By Frank Orrok to restore Arthur Engineering (Bathgate) Limited to the register of companies

 

Thompsons

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 23rd July 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 26th July 2021.

 

Tuesday 3rd August

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

A279/18 Emilia Ferraro v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Slater & Gordon Scotland LLP

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD7/20 Catherine Shields &c v Dent & Co &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 30th July 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 2nd August 2021.

 

Tuesday 10th August 2021

 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD212/19 Laurence Anderson v Access Plus (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A92/16 Denise Mullen v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour & Manson

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD360/19 Kirsty MacLeod v South Ayrshire Council

 

Digby Brown

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD466/19 Helen Cusiter v The Sisters of Nazareth

Digby Brown

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD422/19 Julia McDonald v City of Edinburgh Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th July 2021

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD412/17 Eric Piper v Helix Wells Ops (UK) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 


 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th July

 

Continued By Order

At 9.00am

 

F19/21 Cian Farah v Kirstin Farah

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F7/21 Kameran Ismail v Yanka Koleva

 

Thorley Stephenson

Mowat Hall Dick

 

 

Wednesday 21st July

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F9/20 Meena Gajree v Pradeep Gajree

 

BLM

Oracle Law Ltd

 

 

Thursday 22nd July

 

In terms of Rule of Court 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F36/21 Ian MacPherson v Elaine MacPherson

Wright. Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th July

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Kennedys Scotland

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

SGLD

 

 

 

CA72/20 David Grier v The Lord Advocate &c

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Wednesday 21st July

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA21/21 Greater Glasgow Health Board v Multiplex Construction Europe

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

Keoghs Scotland LLP

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA53/21 Barnett Waddington Trustees (Scotland) &c v AFI-Uplift Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 11.15am and 11.45am

 

P765/20 Pet: Stephen Burns &c for orders under section 994 & 996 of the Companies Act

Anderson Strathern LLP

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 

 

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 23rd July

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA6/21 Gordon Snowie v Malcolm Snowie &c

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – Y Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th July

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A122/18 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Space Solutions

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 2.30pm and 4.00pm

 

PD58/20 Richard Kane &c v Enva Scotland Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 21st July

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 10.45am and 11.45am

 

CA7/21 Andrew Marr International Ltd v John Tait &c

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

 



 

LORD SUMMERS – TBC, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd July

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A52/20 Tamara Colloff-Bennett v Lothian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 




LORD BRAID – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A228/19 Kerry Taylor v The Varis Medical Practice &c

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

COS-PD536/20 Ryan Findlay v Axa Insurance UK Plc

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 


Thursday 22nd July

 

Case Management Hearing

 

A171/20 Stephen Watson v Fife Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

COS-PD541/20 Susan Nowson &c v McGowan & Co (Contractors) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


Friday 23rd July

 

By Order

 

P742/19 Pet: Scottish Ministers for Recovery re Freda Jones &c

Civil Recovery Unit

Gleeson McCafferty Law

 

Moir and Sweeney Litigation

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

Party

 

 




TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 20th July

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD229/20 Eileen Kane &c v Marryat Jackson Norris (Scotland) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

COS-PD474/20 Andrew Morrison v Avant Homes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

Thursday 22nd July

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers (1 day)

 

P71/21 Pet: Gregg Armstrong for orders re Section 167 of Data Protection act 2018

Addleshaw Goddard

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 23rd July

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers (1 day)


P1042/20 Pet:  Andrew Robertson as Removal of a Trustee

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Party

 

P1044/20 Pet:  Stewart Moore for Removal of a Trustee

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Party

 

Substantive Hearing


P175/21 Pet: Dean Ryan for judicial review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 23rd July

 

Summar Roll

 

P225/20 Pet: Plumbing Pensions (U.K.) Ltd for Directions under section 6 of the Court of Session Act 1988

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SUMMAR ROLLS AND PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Tuesday 20th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P876/20 Reclaiming motion (Lord Summers) Pet: Choman Fariq for judicial review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Wednesday 21st July

 

Summar Roll

 

P891/20 Reclaiming motion (Lady Poole) Pet: Beauty Aghayere for judicial review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 22nd July

 

Summar Roll

At 10.30am

 

P868/20 Reclaiming motion (Lord Brailsford) Pet: Hussain Mohammad Hussein for judicial review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_______________