SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 29th June 2021

 

Issue No. 184

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 
 
Notice
Fixing Notice
Calling List
Walling List
Advising
Notice
Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days aheadCan all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.

 

An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING NOTICE

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 8th February 2022

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 31st August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 17th August 2021

 

 

 

_______________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 29th June

 

 

1 A123/20 Brodies LLP AG Bam Construction Limited and others.Brodies LLP
2 A99/21 Hayley Darknell-King AG Slater and Gordon UK Limited and another.Lindsays
3 A66/21 Linda Elliott AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.Thompsons
4 A315/20 Lorna Green AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.Thompsons
5 A329/20 Linda Hill AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.Thompsons
6 A133/21 Jonathan Erasmus and another AG The Governors of The Fettes Trust (Fettes College).Balfour + Manson LLP
7 A297/20 Kenneth William Brown and another AG Lanarkshire Health Board.Drummond Miller LLP
8 A117/21 Kuehne + Nagel Limited AG Dale Clark and others.Shoosmiths LLP Traditional
9 A124/21 Legal and Assurance (Pensions Management) Limited AG Stewart Milne Group Limited and others.Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP
10 A290/20 Mairi Donnelly AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.Thompsons
11 A322/20 Sharon McGuire AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.Thompsons
12 A44/21 Anne Reilly AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.Thompsons
13 A122/21 Stuart Allan and others AG The Scottish Ministers and another.Bonnar Accident Law
14 A106/21 Rosaline Wood AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.Thompsons
15 PD187/21 Bernadette Byrne and others AG Grant Ward.Thompsons
16 PD189/21 Hannah Thompson AG Loretto Care.Allan McDougall
17 PD123/21 James Buntin AG Firestorm (Glasgow) Limited.Lefevres

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 29th June

 

1 Petition The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 6 months to 6 February 2022.N/A
2 Petition Brian J Milne for Exoneration and Discharge.BBM Solicitors
3 Petition “X” c/o Urquharts for Judicial Review of an undated decision of the Tribunal constituted under section 21 of the Courts Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 to report into the fitness for office of “JOH”.Urquharts

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 1st July

 

P906/20 Pet:  The Lord Advocate re:  vexatious litigation orderScottish Government Party  

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st July

 

Continued Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

F33/21 Ian Hodge v Rachel CurrieDAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPBCKM  

Procedural Hearing

 

P1021/20 Pet:  Sidhdi Shrestha for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

Starred Motion

 

PD1644/14 Patrick Docherty v Cape Insulation Limited &cThompsons Brodies LLP 

 

 

LADY WISE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st July

 

By Order and Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

F41/21 Hassan Iqbal v Yasmin AnwarDrummond Miller LLP    

By Order and Starred Motion
at 10:00am

 

F70/20 Saddah Hassan v Elham GourtiTurcan Connell Thorley Stephenson  

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

A348/18 Tahira Jamshid v Tahir JamshidKennedys Scotland Campbell Smith LLP  

Starred Motion

 

PD359/19 Wojciech Kosno v Dean Robertson Digby Brown LLP DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP 

 

 


LORD CLARK – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st July

 

Preliminary Hearings
at 09:00am

 

CA48/21 The Scottish Ministers v Scot Roads Partnership Projects Ltd &cAnderson Strathern LLP Burness Paull LLP  
CA49/21 The Scottish Ministers v Scot Roads Partnership Ltd Anderson Strathern LLPBurness Paull LLP  
CA50/21 The Scottish Ministers v Scot Roads Partnership LtdAnderson Strathern LLPBurness Paull LLP  

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st July

 

Preliminary Hearing (2 days)
at 10:00am

 

GP1/21 Gillian Cameron v Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft &cThompsons Burness Paull LLP  

 

 

________________