SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 18th April

 

 

Issue No. 140

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

Adjustment Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 12th April

 

 

A452/17 Biffin Ltd v Richard Beattie &c

Dentons UK

 

 

A623/13 Kaki Blackwood &c v Fife Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

A289/17 Kathleen Rooney v Michael Rooney

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet UK Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A62/19 Henderson Grass Machinery Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

CMS

 

 

 

A450/17 Robert McFarlane v Richard Beattie

Dentons UK

 

 

 

A425/17 Morag Pirie v Depuy International Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A212/18 South Lanarkshire Council v Npower Business and Social Housing

Eversheds LLP

 

 

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

A451/17 Eric Taylor v Richard Beattie

Dentons UK

 

 

PD461/18 James Aikman &c v Monkbarns House Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD341/18 Linda Anderson &c v Scottish Borders Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD216/18 Philip Benzie v EUI Ltd

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

PD56/19 Joseph Collins v John McConaghy &c

BLM

 

 

 

PD473/18 Steven Downie v Timber Project Solutions Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

PD65/18 Keira Duff v Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

PD142/18 Moanes Elsawey v Cape Industrial Services Ltd &c

Friends Legal

 

 

 

PD449/18 James Fernie &c v Ignacio Albecia

BLM

 

 

 

PD476/18 Robert McConnell v Alexander Stephens & Sons Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD1704/15 James Mcgahan v Renfrewshire Council

Dentons UK

 

 

 

PD343/18 John Young &c v Kinning Park Care Home

BLM

 

 

 

A275/17 Frances Kelly &c v Forthvalley Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

F19/18 James Menzies v Judith Menzies

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A375/16 Mildred Crawford &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A235/17 EBS Europe Ltd v Qube GB Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A329/17 Roseanne Maxwell v NHS Lothian &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

F15/19 Andrew Ferguson v Linda Ferguson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD72/16 Francis Collins v Springfield Properties Plc

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD465/17 Reahanna Khan v Sophia Ali

BLM

 

 

PD400/18 John McCracken v Lees of Scotland Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD284/18 Barry Quayle v Marshall Construction Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2752/15 Lucy Thomas v Bond Air Services Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD173/18 Alan Wheeler v Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 16th April

 

 

A90/17 Amec Investments Europe Ltd v John Forrest &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A321/15 Kerry Black &c v Fife Council

Thompsons

 

 

A235/17 EBS Europe Ltd v Qube GB Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

Thompsons

 

 

A301/18 Patricia Goldsack v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A634/13 Marie Macraild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

A79/17 Ruth Moss &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A249/18 Graeme Roger &c v Grampian Health Board

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

F62/18 Katarina Maguire v John Maguire

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P346/19 Pet: Daniel Loud for an enforcement order

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PD341/18 Linda Anderson &c v Scottish Borders Council

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD441/18 Susan Bates v Covea Insurance Plc

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD375/18 Katarzyna Bagrowska &c v EIS Waste Ltd

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

PD182/18 Gavin Calvert v Muehlhan Industrial Services Ltd

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

PD119/19 Harry Davies v Jason Coull &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD26/19 Jessie Dick &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD470/18 John Fleming v First Scotland East Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD504/18 Jason Fordyce &c v James Craddock

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD109/19 Anne Foster v John Boyd & Co

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD462/18 Alan Goody v James Scott Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD490/18 Anthony Jones v North Lanarkshire Council

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD318/18 Mary McKendrick &c v The Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD55/19 Ross McKnight &c v Manotonello Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD48/18 Calum McLellan v Graham McLellan

BLM

 

 

 

PD79/19 Sheena Welch &c v The Advocate General

BLM

 

 

 

PD153/18 Andrew Ney v Darren Brown &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD152/18 Maureen Stage &c v Kynoch & Robertson Ltd &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD434/18 Stewart & Watson Trustees Ltd &c v Tronell &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD366/18 Louise Thom &c v Andrew Reilly

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


 The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 17th April

 

 

A47/18 Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A72/18 Andrew Craig-Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A448/17 Douglas Inglis &c v The Scottish Ministers

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A455/17 Raymond Macphee &c v Highland Health Board

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

A634/13 Marie Macraild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A397/17 Robert Maitland v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A308/17 Christina McDermott &c v National Waiting Times Centre

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A48/18 Michael O’Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A141/18 Stephanie Robertson v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A226/18 Ashley Stewart v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

Thompsons

 

 

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F21/18 Rose Cardno v Michael Cardno

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD413/18 Edith Campbell v North Bridge Vision Plus Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD420/18 Amanda Eskdale v Whirlpool UK Appliances Ltd &c

Friends Legal

 

 

 

PD381/18 Edythe Gibson v Fife Council

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2/19 Andrew Gillies v ALDI Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD250/18 Katrina Muir v James Bikerton

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD69/19 Edythe Knowles &c v AW-WS Group Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD305/18 Valerie McAlpine v Fife Council

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD468/18 Carol McLean &c v Bakkavor Foods Ltd

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

PD48/18 Callum McLellan v Graham McLellan

BLM

 

 

 

PD79/19 Sheena McNab &c v The Advocate General

BLM

 

 

 

PD213/18 Rosemary Smith v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

2

PD2555/14 Patricia Devine v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

BCKM Solicitors

 

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A147/17 Developing Assets (UK) Ltd v Anthony Robson &c

 

Currie Gilmour & Co

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

2

A290/16 Christine Meikle (AP) v John Horsey &c

Kennedys Scotland

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

3

A635/13 William Orru v Fife Council

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

4

A336/17 Sky Plc &c v John Laird

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 17th April

 

 

1

PD131/19 Anne Elizabeth Robbins AG David Elliot.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

A70/19 Banff Care Limited AG NHS Grampian.

Young & Partners LLP

 

3

F5/19 Donald Murdoch Conning AG Samantha Wright.

Turcan Connell

 

4

PD91/19 Gillian Dale AG Paul Dale.

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

PD130/19 Douglas Ritchie AG Allianz Insurance Plc.

Thompsons

 

6

PD118/19 Craig Evans AG R + V Versicherung AG.

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

A79/19 Darren Mckeown AG Simon Ravichandran.

MacRoberts LLP

 

8

PD124/19 Ryan O'Donnell AG Ccg (Scotland) Limited.

Lindsays

 

9

PD85/19 Blanche Rennie AG (1) Millhill Surgery and others.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

10

A76/19 The Lord Haughey Obe AG Cbes Limited.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

11

PD19/19 Craig Wright AG Zurich Insurance Plc.

Gildeas

 

12

PD97/19 Graeme Young AG BP Exploration Company Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd April

 

Commission under rule of court 43.4

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands/J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A281/18 Marion Hudson &c v Ralph Byne &c

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Bet Victor

Thorley Stephenson SSC

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle &c v Gareth Phillips &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

PD149/17 Eileen Anderson &c v NHS 24

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 25th April

 

By Order

 

P354/19 Pet: Daniel Loud for an enforcement order

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F19/18 James Menzies v Judith Menzies

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

F13/19 Patricia Brownie v Allan Brownie

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th April

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F77/18 Elizabeth Patience v Donald Patience

Gilson Gray LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

Continued Proof

 

A335/16 James Stephen &c v Dorothy Melville &c

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Sryker UK Ltd

Thompsons

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

Thursday 25th April

 

Further Procedural Hearing

At 9.00am

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

At 9.30am

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd April

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 24th April

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P345/19 Note: West Larkin Ltd for order to wind up

TLT LLP

 

Currie Gilmour

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Thursday 25th April

 

Prelminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA124/18 Wyman-Gordon Ltd v Imet Alloys (Europe) Ltd

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A327/18 Sky Plc &c v Lorraine Robertson

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 26th April

 

By Order

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd April

 

FAMILY ACTION

Case Management By Order

At 9.30am

 

F96/18 Aroona Sarwar v Irfaan Zeyah &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

MBS Solicitors

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Wednesday 24th April

 

By Order

 

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

T C Young LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th April

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F33/18 Alisa McKee v Archibald McKee

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA44/19 Leafrealm Land Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

Gilson Gray LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

CMS

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

Jones Whyte Law

CMS

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th April

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA111/18 Jacqueline Coutts &c v Kenneth Robertson

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA120/18 Ronald Somerville &c v David Maguire

Harper Macleod LLP

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 24th April

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA92/18 DM v Erskine Scottish Children’s Reporter

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th April

 

Summar Roll

 

XA89/18 Persimmon Homes Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

ADJUSTMENT ROLL

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 17th April 2019 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 12th June 2019.

 

 

1

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

2

A30/19 Calum Grant v Weber Wolf Ltd

Miller Samuel Hill Brown

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

3

A6/19 Graham Buchan v Grampian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

A98/19 Hazel O’Malley &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

______________________