SCTSPRINT3

Issue 180        Wednesday 23rd May 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 22nd May 2018.

 

A874/15 Janet Gough v Dominic Meek

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A39/17 William Macbean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young LLP

 

A408/16 Patricia McPherson &c v Pauline Sheill, aka Flynn

 

BLM

 

A8/18 Neil Anderson v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

A70/11 Charles Nicholson v G Hamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Ltd

 

Turcan Connell

 

A451/16 Sgoiltean Ura LLP v Farrans (Construction) Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

PD250/16 Mary McLeod &c v Balhousie Holdings Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD2787/15 Alexander Reid v Wood Group Engineering Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paul LLP

PD519/17 Jonathan Sim v Dolphin Drilling Personnel PTE &c

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

A389/17 Caroline Dyson v Dorward &c

 

MDDUS

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v Georgina Fisher

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A672/15 Sharon McFarlane &c v Funeral Services Ltd, t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A683/15 Sarah Taylor v Funeral Services Ltd, t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD455/17 Peter Coleman v John Davidson &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD79/18 Patrick Mackin v R M Easdale & Co Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD75/18 James Nicholson v Margaret Angus &c

 

BTO

 

PD105/18 Anne Smith &c v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A427/16 Irene Macmillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A62/18 Roderick McKenzie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A353/15 Katrina Nicoll &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A2154/16 D Wood v Chief Constable Police Service Scotland

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

PD533/17 Jonathan Adams v Helix Wells OPS UK &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD530/17 Peter Herron v David Herron

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1391 John McAbney v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD29/18 Arkadiusz Kusinski v AIG Europe Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD315/17 Shona Skipworth v John Neil Skipworth &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD516/17 Julie Slaven &c v Acromas Insurance Co Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD129/18 Charles Smith v Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

1

Rajinder Bains AG Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

2

Robert Michael Westland AG David Andrew Westland &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 24th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

XA41/18 City of Edinburgh Council v SA &c

Lisa Rae & Co

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P715/17 Pet: Krzysztof Szapiel

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P356/18 Pet: Hussman Manufacturing Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

P352/18 Pet: William Chambers & Sons Ltd to restore to the reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P453/18 Pet: Zhiar Qadrzada for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P515/16 Pet: Gurpal Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1318/17 Pet: Ineos Upstream Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

P401/18 Pet: Muhammad Cheema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1278/13 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO order re Bennett &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P493/18 Pet: Vimbai Chingoriwo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P409/18 Yan Bossadi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

Hann & Co

Clyde & Co

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

SGLD

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 25th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

CMS

 

 

 

Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A43/18 James Thompson &c v H&H Properties UK Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

Friday 25th May

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA104/17 Antares IV Luz SARL v Childrens World L:td

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 25th May

 

Continued Proof

 

A222/15 Stuart White &c for Judicial Review

Addleshaw Goddard

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – N Glass, Clerk

 

Friday 25th May

 

By Order

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

CMS

 

PD415/17 Kevin Cleary v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 25th May

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A507/15 Elizabeth Brooke (AP) v Mary Kelly (AP) &c

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


Continued By Order

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie v Edinburgh City Council

 

Party

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 25th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Continued Motion

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture & Design

Anderson Strathern LLP

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________