SCTSPRINT3

Issue 25          Friday 26th October 2018

Issue 26          Monday 29th October 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Friday 26th October

 

 

Notice

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Monday 29th October

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

STAFF ENGAGEMENT DAY

 

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2018

 

The Court with the approval of the Lord President is to hold a Staff Engagement Day on Monday 29th October 2018.   Accordingly the Court, with the exception as stated below, including the Offices of Court, will be closed on this date.

 

Justiciary Office in Saltmarket will be open for urgent business only

The Sheriff Bail Court will operate as usual

 

Papers due to be lodged in the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Motions etc intimated and enrolled by email in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate this closure.

 

Day 1

Intimation

Day 3

Opposition

Day 4

Motion Lodged Date

 

24/10/18

26/10/18

30/10/18

25/10/18

30/10/18

31/10/18

26/10/18

31/10/18

01/11/18

30/10/18

01/11/18

02/11/18

31/10/18

02/11/18

05/11/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Motions for Tuesday 30th October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 25th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 26th October.

 

Motions for Wednesday 31st October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 26th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 30th October.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 26th October will call on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 26th October and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 31st October 2018.

 

For any urgent Business please phone out of hours on 0131 225 2595.

 

 

 

 

______________________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 25th October 2018.

 

 

PD2688/14 Layna Macdonald v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2467/14 Angela Maclure v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2482/14 Ashley Malcolm v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2475/14 Bernadette McNally v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2750/14 Julie McWilliam v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2417/14 Louise Montgomerie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2487/14 Noreen Murney v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A711/15 George Andrews v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher (AP) v Arthur Horsey &c

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

A32/17 Laura McCall &c v Lothian Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD279/18 Williamina McConnell &c v HC-One Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD55/16 Gordon Robertson v The Advocate General for Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD78/18 Greg Sutherland &c v Herd & Mackenzie

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD235/18 Jade Tomkins v NHS Lothian

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD289/18 Candice Westerman &c v Fugro Subsea Services Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A289/17 Kathleen Rooney v Michael Rooney

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A819/15 Daniel Baumann &c v Venetia Salvesen

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian &c (AP) v Lothian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A219/18 Sky Plc &c v La Ronde Bar & Grill Ltd &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

A90/18 Roy Wilson v Fife Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD290/18 Gerard McPeake v Motor Sports Association Ltd

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD206/18 Leeroy Smith v Interocean Marine Services Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD380/16 Shirley Morris v Wyman-Gordon Ltd

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 26th October

 

1

CA104/18 (1) A & E Investments Incorporated AG (1) Levy & McRae Solicitors LLP and another.

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

2

PD339/18 Karen Auld AG (1) Derek Kneller and another.

 

Friends Legal

3

PD367/18 Shona Foreman AG Forth Valley Health Board.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

4

PD368/18 William Grant AG Aviva Insurance Limited.

Thorntons Law LLP

 

5

F73/18 Juliette (Known as Julie) Richmond Sands or Shimmins AG Colin Campbell Shimmins.

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 24th October 2018 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 19th December 2018.

 

 

1

A411/17 Margaret Telfer v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

2

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Plexus Law

 

3

A266/18 James Carr &c v RH Independent Healthcare Ltd

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

Dentons UK

 

4

A211/18 Phillips Computer Care Ltd v Przemyslaw Rombalski &c

Russel + Aitken

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

5

A278/18 Oliver Grant &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board & Clyde NHS Trust

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

6

A406/17 Pauline Martin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


Tuesday 30th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on takeovers and mergers for orders re section955

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

XA90/18 T & G Grampian Ltd t/a Clark Motorsport for permission to appeal SA

 

Russells Gibson McCaffrey

 

 

XA76/18 William Cowie for permission to appeal a decision of the SAC

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P453/18 Pet: Zhiar Quadrzada for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1045/18 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd &c for Judicial Review

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P231/18 Pet: Boota Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

Office for the Advocate General

 

 

 

P697/18 Pet: Hardeep Chahal for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P401/18 Pet: Muhammad Cheema for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P569/18 Pet: Lan You for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P770/18 Pet: Stuart Powell &c for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P662/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A262/17 Whitbread Group Plc v Northern Commercial

BLM

BTO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F28/16 Arthur McGoff v Olga McGoff

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


Continued First Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1055/18 Pet: Martin Laurin for Orders re Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Case Management By Order

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

Procedural Hearing
Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA82/18 Helvetia Wealth AG v Yuill Irvine

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

By Order

 

CA62/18 Rigquip Drilling Services Ltd v Timothy Scaife

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARTHURSON – L Miller, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A185/17 Rajinder Bains &c v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Continued Motion

 

PD39/18 Samantha O’Donnell &c v Highway Insurance Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

 

P287/18 Pet: Christopher Thomson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 31st October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA20/18 Anna Doherty v General Teaching Council

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

PD4/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Uist) in the cause Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius &c

Lefevres

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________