SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 29th May 2018

 

Issue No. 184

 

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 28th May

 

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

A178/17 Annabelle Watt v Robert Henderson

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD73/18 William Bothwell v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A168/16 Robert Drummond v Pavan Shah &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD2736/15 David Young v J. Smart & Co (Contractors) PLC

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 29th May

 

 

1

PD155/18 William Craig AG Carillion Construction (Contracts) Limited.

 

Thompsons

2

PD142/18 Moanes Elsaway AG (1) Cape Industrial Services Limited and others.

 

Friends Legal

3

F29/18 Allison Marianne Jeyness-Ellis AG Guy Charles Jonathan Jeynes-Ellis.

 

SKO Family Limited

 

4

A223/17 Lisini Pub Company Limited AG (1) TLT LLP and others.

 

MacRoberts LLP

5

PD115/18 Paul Storrie AG RT & HME Gormley.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

Wednesday 30th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA22/18 Sharlujar Rajendram for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P547/18 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re: Mark Walsh

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P427/18 Note: Neil Boyd for leave to raise re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P121/18 Pet: Andi Buci &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P269/18 Pet: Gabrielius Patkauskas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P489/18 Pet: General Optical Council to extend order re: Malcolm Livingston

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

P978/15 Pet: Sikander Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P447/18 Pet: Sultan Ebrahim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD502/16 Gordon McLemen v Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 31st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD265/17 Elizabeth Bouch &c v Derek Crouch Construction Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P209/17 Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

TC Young LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 31 May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F76/17 Teresa Patterson v Anthony Patterson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F17/18 Catherine Fiddes v Alastair Fiddes

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 31st May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A405/13 Morven MacKay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 31st May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paul LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 31st May

 

By Order

 

A512/15 Vincent Quinn v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A342/15 Anne Rainey v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paul LLP

 

A420/14 Helen Duncan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paul LLP

 

A693/15 Andrew Gordon v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedic Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 31st May

 

By Order

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Mackinnons

Kennedys Scotland

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A507/15 Elizabeth Brooke (AP) v Mary Kelly (AP) &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 31st May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1290/17 Karzan Omer for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P121/18 Pet: Andi Buci &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1074/17 Pet: Dariusz Wegrzyn (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________