SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 26th July 2018

 

Issue No. 226

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 25th July

 

 

A5/18 Allan Fearn &c v Redford Farms Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A396/17 Lorna Halstead &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD222/17 Dorothy Crawford &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts)

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2309/15 Catriona Napier v Debenhams Retail Plc

 

BLM

 

A418/17 David Baillie v James Miller &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

A104/17 GMB v Digby Brown LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A272/11 Janet Hill v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A45/18 Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Ltd &c v Robertson Slater

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A60/18 Carol McNichol v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD60/18 Alexandra Forsyth v Colin Lawson Transport Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD122/18 George Gordon v Barratt West Scotland Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD87/18 Adrian Lindsay v FMC Technologies Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD396/17 Dawn McBain &c v Samantha Goff

 

BLM

 

PD241/13 Martin Pettingell v Jordan Caird &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD543/14 Ann Watson v The Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD79/18 Patrick Mackin v RM Easdale & Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

2

PD329/17 Kathleen Hendry &c v SSE Plc

 

Thompsons

 

CMS

 

3

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upperclyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

4

PD441/17 Gwen Robertson &c v Carillion Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

5

PD212/16 Ann Cameron v The RBLS Galashiels Branch Club

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

6

PD112/16 Roderick McDonald v Robert Beattie

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

7

PD88/16 Stuart Tooley v Gareloch Support Services (Plant) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

8

PD1101/14 Leanne Campbell v Pauline Goodridge &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A407/16 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects &c

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

A488/14 Caroline Robinson (AP) v Steven Robinson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

 

Party

 

 

 

3

A374/17 Mohammed Saadi v Whiterock Investments Ltd

 

Party

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A838/15 Sheltered Housing Management Ltd v Michael McGrath &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

2

F88/16 Donna McKinlay v Victoria Miller

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 26th July

 

 

1

PD224/18 (First) Aileen Ann McCulloch or Weatherill or Rennie and others AG West Coast Sea Products Limited

 

Russel + Aitken

 

2

A79/18 Elaine McGhee AG (First) Cousin Biotech SAS and others

 

Thompsons

 

3

A151/18 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc AG Martin William Black

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F37/16 Patricia Sherret or Masson v Craig Masson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 


 

Friday 27th July

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A391/17 The Firm of Barry and Susan Peart v Promontoria Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

XA29/18 Combined Corporation (BVI) Ltd against a decision of Lands Tribunal

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 27th July

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA112/17 Christopher Ho &c v Glenkeir Whiskies Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 27th July

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section 1 order

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P393/18 Pet: Morgan Stanley UK Ltd section 1 of Admin Justice

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

P604/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re Paul Denis-Smith

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P610/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re Kelly Mair

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 27th July

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

20mins

PD220/18 John Wilson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

20mins

PD71/18 Lynette Cloy &c v James Kiltie

 

DWF LLP

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MALCOLM –T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A267/17 Catherine Clark &c v Mark Paulo &c

 

Lindsays

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A163/18 Gavin Nicholson v East Lothian Council

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd August

 

By Order

 

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 3rd August

 

By Order

 

PD369/17 Anne Macaulay v Western Isles Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Thursday 2nd August

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA19/18 Burke Joinery Ltd v Halspan Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.30am

 

CA28/18 Clipper Holding II SARL v Steven Shear

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 


LADY SCOTT –K Ramsay, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A8/18 Neil Anderson v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd August

 

Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (External Requests and Orders)

 

P624/17 Pet: HMA for rest order re Robert Wooland

 

COPFS

 

 

 

Friday 3rd August

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD482/17 Callum Watson &c v Carolyn Taylor

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

AD8/18 Petition of Glasgow City Council for permanence order re ALLPN

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

AD9/18 Petition of Glasgow City Council for permanence order re BPF

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd August

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F44/18 Peter Baxter v Karen Baxter

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 31st July

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA59/18 Rentokil Property Holdings Ltd v Addleshaw Goddard

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA35/18 Claire Middlebrook &c v Suzanne Cairns

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/18 Construction Partnership UK Ltd v Lloyds Development Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 31st July

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v Gordon Buchannan

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P280/18 Future Renewables Eco Plc for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P295/18 Amadou Sanghott for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 2nd August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 31st July

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA87/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) in the cause The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fire Protection Company Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________