SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 5th June 2018

 

Issue No. 189

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 4th June 2018.

 

A755/15 Dunne Building & Civil Engineering Ltd v Severfield Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1321/14 Daniel Ferguson v Luddon Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD187/15 Philip Keen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD96/18 George McDonald v GT TMGL Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD36/18 Kim Millard &c v Veitchie (Holdings) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

 

Brodies LLP

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD248/17 Lisa Johnson v Advocate General

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD243/15 Maureen Schmitz v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD412/16 Rhiannon Speirs v Ross McComiskie

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon &c v Anderson Strathern

 

BTO

 

A397/17 Robert Maitland v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD36/15 Sandra Bolton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD124/18 Neil Frieslick &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD70/16 Jeremy Russell &c v The University of St Andrews

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 5th June

 

 

1

PD171/18 Elizabeth Cruikshank AG Fife NHS Board.

 

Morisons LLP

2

PD174/18 Sinan Gorur AG Belhaven Pubs Limited t/a The Caledonian Hotel.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

PD150/18 Michelle Hutchison AG BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

PD170/18 Robert William Meins AG Walker Groundworks Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 


Wednesday 6th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA104/17 Asim Usman against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P562/18 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re Richard Housley

 

COPFS

 

 

P190/18 Pet: Doris Shams for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P515/18 Pet: Fabio Vaz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P122/18 Pet: Ryszard Wawrzynkiewicz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A618/15 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

Clyde & Co

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd for orders under section996

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A488/14 Caroline Robinson (AP) v Steven Robinson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel McGowan

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P194/18 Pet: Said Dehshams for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD6/17 Shewan for the curator ad litem

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alastair Greig

 

TC Young LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

f

 


 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P181/18 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) Ltd for orders re: 75

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA40/18 Ashtead Plant Hire Company Ltd v Granton Central Developments Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P34/18 Pet: Ashwani Kumar for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2268/15 Anna Konopka v CharlesEadie &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD373/17 Slyvia Christie &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A507/15 Elizabeth Brooke (AP) v Mary Kelly (AP) &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v DavidArcher

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

Debate (2 days)
at 10.00am

 

CA21/18 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission v Ivor Dunbar

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P34/18 Pet: Ashwani Kumar for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA89/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordBannatyne) Ilene Anderson &c v George Wilson

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP