SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 19th June

 

Issue No. 199

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 18th June

 

 

A446/17 Eileen Docherty &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

A444/16 W M Morrison Supermarket PLC v Lem Estates Ltd &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A52/18 Gordon Young v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD101/16 Robin Cunningham &c v Total Reinstatement Services Ltd

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

PD174/18 Sinan Gorur v Belhaven Pubs Ltd t/a Caledonian Hotel

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD530/17 Peter Herron v David Herron

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD418/17 Pamela Laing &c v James Scott Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD47/18 Nicola Mears v James Stocks &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD1845/09 George Morgan v T Boland & Co Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD384/17 Fiona Murphie v George Parker

 

Plexus Law

 

 

PD364/17 Uwe Schaub &c v Hugh Macleod t/a the Macleod Estate

BLM

 

 

 

PD171/17 Michelle Stewart v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD25/18 William Wright v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD25/18 William Wright v Forth Valley Health Board &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 19th June

 

 

1

Glenda Ireland AG Asda Stores Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Ray Oetegenn AG North Ayrshire Council.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

Katie Mary Mackinnon AG (1) Highland Health Board and another.

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


Wednesday 20th June

 

EXTRA DIVSION

 

INNER HOUSE MOTION

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P199/18 Pet: David Kenna for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

P544/18 Pet: Lesang Kaone Kgasa for Judicial Review

McGill & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P742/17 Innocence Nursery Ltd for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P535/18 Pet: AMBS 1 Ltd to wind up

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P536/18 Pet: Carillion (AMBS) Holdings Ltd to wind up

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P526/18 Pet: J & S MacFayden (Glass & Glazing) to Restore to Register

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No 2 Ltd v Sangster &Annand Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Ltd &c

Currie Gilmour & Co

Trainor Alston

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD402/17 Emma Beedie &c v Adam Youngson

Urquharts

Plexus Law

 

 

 

A136/18 Margaret Horsley v James Campbell

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

A359/17 Esure Insurance v Stewart Williamson &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st June

 

By Order

 

PD320/17 Terry Macleod &c v Tbac Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F27/18 Rona Johnston v Alan Johnston

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD10/18 Pet: CDF & DCF for authority to adopt the child MRFW

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA37/18 Orrmac (no 500) Ltd v Marshall Construction Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


By Order

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA73/17 Marshall Construction Ltd v Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
at 10.30am

 

CA29/18 Westerton (UK) Ltd v Edge Energry Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Preliminary Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA16/17 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership v Amey Community

MacRoberts LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA17/17 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter , Clerk

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Limited v Mark Keane

 

 

MBM Commercial LLP

Party

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Hearing on Note of Objections

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

______________________