SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 3rd September 2018

 

Issue No. 253

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 31st August

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A13/18 Hiscox Underwriting Ltd v John Reid

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A154/18 Duncan McNeill-McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD275/18 Darren Hampton v Ronan Thow &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD109/18 Gary Webb v Deputy Chief Constable Designate of Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A69/18 AA Underwriting Insurance Company Ltd v Louise Robinson

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A377/17 Mary Austin &c v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

TC Young LLP

 

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Company Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A228/14 Kelly Gibson v Antonio Ottaviani &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A455/17 Raymond MacPhee &c v Highland Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A125/17 Shetland Islands Council v Hunter & Morrisons &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Michael MacPhail

 

Blackadders LLP

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Anthony Caplan

 

BLM

 

PD98/18 Darren MacKay v North Atlantic Crewing Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD245/18 Milly Morrison v James Oakden

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD88/16 Stuart Tooley v Gareloch Support Services (Plant) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD472/17 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD158/18 Joanna Urbaniak v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P504/18 Pet: Abudin Saidi for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P666/18 Pet: Chaofeng Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P435/18 Pet: Karim Khiligi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P523/18 Pet: Laween Rasho for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1299/17 Pet: Leonard Kniazeff for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P404/18 Pet: Lothian Health Board for authority re: LB

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P86/18 Pet: Muhammad Dhensa for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P759/18 Pet: Performing Right Society Ltd for Breach of Interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P441/18 Pet: Muhammad Raza for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P309/18 Pet: Tapiwa Zungunde for Judicial Review

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

P436/18 Pet: Ying He for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

P790/18 Pet: FM City Quay Dundee Ltd for remuneration

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

Judgment

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor v Daily Health Centre &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA47/15 L C MGT Services (Scotland) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Government

Dentons UK

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

Judgment

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

CA116/17 Thomas Fox as trustee v Karen Brennan

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

P757/18 Pet: PUK Cable Management Ltd to wind up

 

CMS

 

 

P888/18 Pet: Zaks Kitchen Ltd for first scheme division

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

BLM

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MALCOLM – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A26/18 Taskmaster Resources Ltd v Craig Logan &c

 

Eversheds

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A473/14 Jane Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BLM

A6/16 James Griffiths (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A451/16 Sgoiltean Ura LLP v Farrans (Construction) Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v Georgina Fisher

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P646/18 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd breach of interdict (Orr)

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA89/18 Hochtief Solutions AG &c v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd v Kenny Robson &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P436/18 Pet: Ying He for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P223/18 Pet: Collins Oji (AP) &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P222/18 Pet: Russel Dadzie (AP) &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Single Bill
at 10.30am

 

XA37/18 Ronald Anderson for leave to appeal a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

 

 

_________________