SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 22nd March 2018

 

Issue No. 143

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

Fixed Diets - Inner House

Fixed Diets - Outer House

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

Errors and omissions in the following lists should be intimated in writing to the Keeper of the Rolls.  Settlement of any action, or any possibility thereof, should be notified to him as soon as possible.

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLL

 

FIXED DIETS

 

Tuesday 10th April 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

AD19/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: DAH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD18/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: JLH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Jury Trial (8 days)

 

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v Alan Tait &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD338/17 Thomas Moffat &c v Midlothian Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD332/17 Shyrlee Lino v JohnBradley

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BLM

 

PD325/17 Kathleen Love &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD319/17 Jean Beck &c v Shell Direct (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD324/17 Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD304/17 William Watson &c v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1572/15 Marc Kershaw &c v Connel Community Council c/o Argyll and Bute Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Wednesday 11th April 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1170/17 Pet: Meimei Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P3/18 Pet: Fang Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


Friday 13th April 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1196/17 Pet: Fardin Sadeghian-Khoshoi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 17th April 2018

 

Preliminary Proof (4 days)

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD340/17 Irene Ellacott &c v The Advocate General for Scotland as representing the Ministry of Defence in Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD1552/15 Malik Ejaz v CorneliusDocherty

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 18th April 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P848/17 Pet: MM for Judicial Review

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1154/17 Mugo Dalmar (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

P52/18 Maryam Eshaghi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 19th April 2018

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

A881/15 Wright Hardware Ltd v Home Hardwear (Scotland) Ltd

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Substantive Hearing

 

P1124/17 Pet: Payam Zardoei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


Friday 20th April 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P872/17 Pet: Onyeka Menuba (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P868/17 Pet: Peter Ogbummor (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1290/17 Karzan Omer for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1036/17 Pet: Pawel Kepa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 24th April 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2218/15 Shavonne Edwards v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A352/15 Christina Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

Proof (4 days)

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch (AP)

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD292/17 Theresa Reilly &c v 00104206 Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD342/17 Dorothea Jobson &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD357/17 Agnes Anderson v Whitbread PLC Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 

Wednesday 25th April 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1306/17 Pet: Fidan Cokyasar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1304/17 Pet: Artur Malinowski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P746/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1185/17 Pet: Shakhawan Kader for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


Procedure Roll

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 

Tuesday 1st May 2018

 

Proof Before Answer (10 days)

 

A655/13 Anne Millar v East Lothian Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2625/15 Gordon Jackson v Stagecoach Scotland Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A222/15 Stuart White &c for Judicial Review

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedure Roll (4 days)

 

A184/16 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v Charles Green &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Kennedys Scotland

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Heggie Alexander

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD360/17 Morag Murphy &c v Cape Insulation Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

BLM

PD355/17 Sandra Hopton v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD330/17 Margaret Scott &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD272/17 Dawn Campbell v Christopher Munson

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD320/17 Terry Macleod &c v Tbac Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v UCS &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2625/15 Gordon Jackson v Stagecoach Scotland Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 3rd May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1164/17 Pet: Kingsley Edebeatu of Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Friday 4th May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1165/17 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 8th May 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD1737/15 Nicholas Hay v Centrica Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v MichaelMacPhail

 

Blackadders LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

A204/14 Judith Ballantyne v Hewlett Packard Company

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A507/15 Elizabeth Brooke v MaryKelly &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

TC Young LLP

F62/17 Anne Eunson v RonaldEunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowie v SusanMacaldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Jury Trial (4 days)

 

PD343/17 Gordon Heaney v SimonSmith t/a DC Smith Painters

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD368/17 Paul Hylton v MCL Medics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD365/17 Lena Tocher v FraserMcGregor

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD168/17 Collette Harper v Scottish Borders Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD257/17 Fernando Garcia v Morrison Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD350/17 William Rae v RTR Scaffolding Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 9th May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P3/18 Pet: Fang Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1170/17 Pet: Meimei Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A237/17 Scottish Water v MichaelMaver &c

 

BLM

A & WM Urquhart

 

 

 

Tuesday 15th May 2018

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (10 days)

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2806/15 Alexander Flannigan v Bakkavor Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD1464/15 Jessie Black &c v The Miller Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Party

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD361/17 Steven Riordan v MichaelMcKinlay &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD369/17 Anne MacAulay &c v Western Isles Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD321/17 Margaret Priest &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD314/17 Christine Hynd &c v JamesColville

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD245/17 Fraser Elder v Wimtec Environmental Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD303/17 Charles Pease &c v Thomas Wainright &c

 

Morisons LLP

BLM

 

 

 

Wednesday 16th May 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1149/17 Pet: Biryar Hassan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 22nd May 2018

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

A664/14 Daniella McCulloch v Highland NHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD1744/15 Veronica Mullan &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Parabis Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2736/15 David Young v J Smart & Co (Contractors) PLC

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

AD20/17 Fife Council for permanence order re: LN

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BCKM

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD283/17 Steven Millar v P J Carey (Contractors) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD382/17 Sharon Munro &c v Gordon Stewart

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

BLM

 

 

Thursday 24th May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1025/17 Pet: Syed Kazmi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Proof (2 days)

 

PD1142/15 JD v Norman Pender

 

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

PD1154/15 EM v Norman Pender

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

F92/17 William McAughey v IsabellaMcAughey

 

Johnson Legal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v EnosMcLean

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Tuesday 29th May 2018

 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD1851/15 Sydney Morrice &c v Grant Anderson

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2787/15 Alexander Reid v Wood Group Engineering Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A122/16 Karen Dillon (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Gildeas Ltd

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F1/17 Ross Easton v Gayle Easton

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD492/17 Charles McVicars v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

PD2133/12 Ian Russell v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Wednesday 30th May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1154/17 Mugo Dalmar (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

P52/18 Maryam Eshaghi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

Thursday 31st May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1290/17 Karzan Omer for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1036/17 Pawel Kepa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 5th June 2018

 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD1407/15 Philip Rogers v CarolineMacKay &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD129/16 Christine Beckett v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Gildeas

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD72/16 Francis Collins v Springfield Properties Plc

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A158/15 Elizabeth Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

Thompsons

Allan McDougall

MDDUS

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD2202/15 Kirsteen Muir v East Ayrshire Council

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v CraigMasson

 

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

P753/17 Pet: Clyde Windfarm (Scotland) Ltd Rect of Min of Var & Land Reg

 

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

Wednesday 6th June 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1306/17 Pet: Fidan Cokyasar for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1304/17 Pet: Artur Malinowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 7th June 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1185/17 Pet: Shakhawan Kader for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 12th June 2018

 

Proof (20 days)

 

A405/13 Morven Mackay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

DWF LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD13/16 David Clark v The British Red Cross Society

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD1044/15 Deborah Cawdron v Huk-Coburg

 

Digby Brown LLP

Reid Cooper

 

PD88/16 Stuart Tooley v Gareloch Support Services (Plant) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F93/17 Myra Falconer v Grant Falconer

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

Thursday 14th June 2018

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1149/17 Pet: Biryar Hassan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 19th June 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2268/15 Anna Konopka v Charles Eadie &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

PD90/16 Shirley Ross v B&Q Plc

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD1101/14 Leanne Campbell v Pauline Goodridge &c

 

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co

 

PD196/16 Darryl Strachan v MichaelLeech &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD1049/15 Robert McCall v NoraFuller

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A248/17 Thomas Draper &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 26th June 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v GraemeMoffat &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

PD2007/13 Kimberley Stormont v Colin Thoms &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Plexus Law

Clyde & Co

PD1321/14 Daniel Ferguson v Luddon Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Accelerated Jury Trial (8 days)

 

PD430/17 David Law v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 3rd July 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD163/16 Hayley King v Professional Driving Academy Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A620/15 Agnes Barr v James Cassels

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Allan McDougall

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD166/16 Roderick Grose v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F76/17 Teresa Patterson v AnthonyPatterson

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

 

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v StevenPotter

 

Hughes Dowdall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Proof Before Answer

 

A152/17 Steven Bramley v Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 5th July 2018

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P868/17 Pet: Peter Ogbummor (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 10th July 2018

 

Proof (6 days)

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Aitken Nairn

 

Clyde & Co

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A354/15 Scott MacKay v HenryAnderson

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

John Mair Solicitors

 

 

 


Wednesday 11th July 2018

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD386/17 Kriss Spencer v RichardCruddas &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Gildeas

 

 

 

Thursday 12th July 2018

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colonweigh Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 18th July 2018

 

Procedure Roll

 

A695/15 Ann Sammeroff v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 19th July 2018

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General


Tuesday 24th July 2018

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

A157/14 Elizabeth McAleese v Scottish Power Ltd

 

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 31st July 2018

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD230/16 Joseph Poterala v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A619/14 Knutsen OAS (UK) Ltd v Lesley Lyall

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

 

Tuesday 7th August 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD466/16 Gary McMichael v Vita Thermoplastic Sheet Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Tuesday 14th August 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD420/16 Carol Cowie v StephenKerr &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

PD473/16 Patrick McKeown v NCR Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 21st August 2018

 

Proof Before Answer (16 days)

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

 

Tuesday 28th August 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A54/15 Eileen Storey v Stephen House, Chief Constable

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD451/16 Daniel Pringle v Oregon Timber Frame Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 30th August 2018

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P872/17 Pet: Onyeka Menuba (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 4th September 2018

 

Proof Before Answer (16 days)

 

A64/15 Mairead Bree v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

BLM

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2309/15 Catriona Napier v Debenhams Retail Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

 

 

Tuesday 11th September 2018

 

Proof (10 days)

 

A283/16 David O’Flynn v WilliamTewnion

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD106/16 Adam Merry v PeterLeonard

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 18th September 2018

 

Proof (10 days)

 

A568/15 Mary Carlin v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


Errors and omissions in the following lists should be intimated in writing to the Keeper of the Rolls.  Settlement of any action, or any possibility thereof, should be notified to her as soon as possible.

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLL

 

FIXED DIETS

 

Tuesday 10th April 2018

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A570/12 Reclaiming Motion (LordMulholland) in the cause Anna Bowes &c v The Highland Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A96/17 Marjory Hamilton v Tarmac Trading Ltd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

Thursday 12th April 2018

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA102/17 David McGhee against a decision of the General Teaching Council

 

Lefevre Litigation

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


Friday 13th April 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

XA82/17 Taghi Fard against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA104/17 Usman Asim against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 17th April 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

XA83/17 Behnam Veisi against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v EsmondSmith

 

Turcan Connell

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Wednesday 18th April 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

CA137/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) in the cause Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Keir Build Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 19th April 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

P284/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in Petition of Pet: Glasgow City Council for Judicial Review

 

Glasgow City Council

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Legal Aid Board

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA98/17 The Advocate General for Scotland against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Friday 20th April 2018

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA107/17 Application for leave to appeal by Gordon Neave against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

XA88/16 Caroline Kenneil for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

XA89/16 Caroline Kenneil for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA101/17 Stanley Mazur against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Tuesday 24th April 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

XA94/17 Appeal by Jacqueline Daly against a decision of the Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

Party

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

Thursday 26th April 2018

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

P138/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordBoyd of Duncansby) in Petition of Pet: Sayma Akter &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA3/18 Michael Osinlaru for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

Tuesday 1st May 2018

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA7/18 Andrei Sheveleu against Andrew Brown

 

Young & Partners LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Wednesday 2nd May 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

P147/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordBrailsford) in the Pet: Drika Bvba &c for reg of judgment

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 3rd May 2018

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 8th May 2018

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

PD1589/13 Reclaiming Motion (LordEricht) in the cause DanielKaizer v The Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A906/15 Brian Philip v The Highland Council

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Tuesday 15th May 2018

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA4/18 Orhan Mendirez against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Wednesday 16th May 2018

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A199/14 Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Ministers

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Thursday 17th May 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

XA81/17 Appeal by Sibcas Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA12/17 DNO Oman Ltd v GrantClouston

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 18th May 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

XA99/17 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Grampian, Highlands and Islands at Forfar in the cause Bridging Loans Ltd v Sandra Hutton

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA6/18 Abdullah Jan against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 22nd May 2018

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A199/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordMulholland) in the cause Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Ministers

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA1/18 Edikan Uko against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 5th June 2018

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA9/18 Jakub Goralczyk against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 7th June 2018

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA89/17 Ilene Anderson &c v George Wilson

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


Tuesday 12th June 2018

 

Summar Roll (4 days)

 

A747/10 Reclaiming Motion (LordBrailsford) in the cause KirstyReilly v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 20th June 2018

 

Summar Roll

 

XA92/17 Appeal by Wesley Mitchell against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Thursday 21st June 2018

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A258/17 Reclaiming Motion (LadyStacey) in the cause HelenMillar v Tayside NHS Board

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Tuesday 26th June

 

Summar Roll

 

XA70/17 Appeal by John Macaulay against a decision of the Scottish Land Court

 

Party

Turcan Connell

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


 

NOTICE

Please note that The Offices of Court and Justiciary Office will be closed on Friday 30th March 2018, Monday 2nd April 2018 and Monday 16th April 2018.  Any documents due to be lodged on these days will be accepted during the next working day.

The Court Motions Team Office will be closed on Friday 30th March 2018, Monday 2nd April 2018 and Monday 16th April 2018.

Motions which would normally call in court on Friday 30th March 2018 will be heard on Tuesday 3rd April 2018.

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays on Friday 30th March 2018 and Monday 2nd April 2018.

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

27/03/18                                  29/03/18                                  03/04/18

28/03/18                                  03/04/18                                  04/04/18

29/03/18                                  04/04/18                                  05/04/18

03/04/18                                  05/04/18                                  06/04/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday on Monday 16 April 2018.

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

11/04/18                                  13/04/18                                  17/04/18

12/04/18                                  17/04/18                                  18/04/18

13/04/18                                  18/04/18                                  19/04/18

17/04/18                                  19/04/18                                  20/04/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994;

Motions for Tuesday 3rd April 2018 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Wednesday 28th March 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Thursday 29th April 2018.

Motions for Wednesday 4th April 2018 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 29th March 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 3rd April 2018.

Motions for Wednesday 18th of April 2018 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 13th April 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm in Tuesday 17th April 2018.

Opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

Cases lodged for calling;

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Tuesday 27th March 2018 will call on Thursday 29th March 2018.

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Tuesday 27th March 2018 and until 12.20pm on Thursday 29th March 2018 will call on Tuesday 3rd April 2018.

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Thursday 29th March until close of business that day will call on Wednesday 4th April 2018.

Normal service will resume thereafter.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 21st March

 

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A281/14 British Overseas Bank Nominees v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

 

CMS

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O'Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A91/17 G1 Properties Ltd v The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

A318/17 Hugh Hodge Ltd v R&C Rettie &c

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A174/17 Susan McCann &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A674/14 Sandra McCready (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A352/16 James McKenna (AP) v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

A193/17 Catherine Robertson &c v Highland Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

PD399/17 Daniel Bates v Craig Stack

 

BLM

 

PD167/17 Neil Cameron v Senvion UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD517/17 Anis Hamrani v Ace Avitation Services Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD468/17 Alexander Johnston &c v Ross Nelson

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD324/16 Robert McMeeking v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2509/14 Frances Reid v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD188/17 Jennette Young &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD201/17 Jennifer Smith v Muftah Eljamel

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1160/13 James Barnaby v William Loudon & Son Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

PD2466/15 Donna McInnes v Anne Gillies &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

 

Lindsays

Turcan Connell

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P180/17 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for Judicial Review

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

 

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 22nd March

 

 

1

Patrick Mackin, 41 Onthank Drive, Kilmarnock AG R.M. Easdale & Company Limited, 65-77 Washington Street, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Limited, Nurigg, Springburn, Kintore, Aberdeenshire and another AG Robertson Slater Partnership Limited, Suite G1 9th Floor, Salvesen Tower, Blaikies Quay, Aberdeen.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

3

The Greenock Arts Guild Limited, Beacon Arts Centre, Customhouse Quay, Greenock, Renfrewshire AG (1) Faithful & Gould Limited, Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road, Epsom, Surrey and others.

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

4

Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc, Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road, Perth and another AG Ivor Scott Dunbar, 20 Wedderburn Road, Hampstead, London.

 

CMS

5

(1) Malcolm Fisher, 46 Austin Road, Seaford, Australia and others AG (1) Weir Timber Systems Limited, Atlantic Quay, 70 York Street, Glasgow and another.

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F96/16 Stephen Fleming v Floremae Fleming

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

2

F3/18 Philippa Ramsden v Jigme Blone

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Friday 23rd March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A570/12 Anna Bowes &c v The Highland Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 23rd March

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A2852/00 Ecclesiastical Insurance Office Plc v Iam Hazel Whitehouse-Grant-Christ

 

BLM

Party

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA24/18 Lightfoot Ltd v Citywide Glasgow Ltd &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P180/18 Note: Edward Fyfe for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P192/18 Pet: Anchor Construction Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1030/17 Pet: Robert Howie & Sons Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P229/18 Pet: W G Walker & Sons Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P114/18 Pet: Connor McIlraith for Judicial Review

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P1165/17 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1270/13 Pet: Robert Clark for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P222/18 Pet: Russel Dadzie &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re: S MacDonald

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

PD2754/15 Christopher Smith v Euroline Shipping Company Ltd &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

30 mins

A352/15 Christina Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

A465/16 First Sight Estates Ltd v 3DREID Ltd

 

Dentons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

AD18/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: JLH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD19/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: DAH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


Thursday 29th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F86/17 Ruth Sutherland v John Sutherland

 

Brodies LLP

Party

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Monday 26th March

 

Continued Motion

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Tuesday 27th March

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltd v Moreloch LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 28th March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA10/18 URY Estate Ltd v BP Exploration Operating Company Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


Thursday 29th March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA11/18 West Register Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partnes LLP

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

LADY WISE – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F12/18 Beverley Renwick v Bruce Renwick

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 27th March

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A162/16 Fairhurst &c v MT Hojgaard A/S

 

Brodies LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Wednesday 28th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v Gordon Buchannan

 

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

 

TLT LLP

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P79/18 Pet: Vikramjeet Sohal for disqualification order

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P101/18 Pet: Hiwa Hasan for disqualification order

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 29th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA102/17 ACA Group Ltd v Alexander Shaw McCready &c

 

BBM Solicitors

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 


Continued Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA118/17 Erndtebrücker Eisenwerk GmbH & Co KG v Burntisland Fabrication Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A473/14 Jane Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A733/15 Dianne Adams v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A172/17 Len Lothian Ltd v Granton Central Developments Ltd &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Halliday Campbell WS

 

 

By Order

 

A26/03 John Murphy &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A27/03 John Milligan &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A94/16 HFD Construction Group Ltd v Michael Laird Architects Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A29/17 Margaret Mallon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 29th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A122/16 Karen Dillon (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Gildeas

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A355/16 Kirstin Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued Motion

 

F45/12 Tracy Di Ciacca v Renato Di Ciacca

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 27th March

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA59/17 Renyana Anstalt v Loch Lomond and the Trossochs National Park Authority

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA222/14 David MacMillan v TLeith Developments Ltd (in receivership and in liquidation)

 

Kennedys Scotland

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

Wednesday 28th March

 

Summar Roll

 

CA6/14 Reclaiming Motion (LadyWolffe) in the cause SusanAlexander &c v Marshall Ross & Munro &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

BLM

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA225/14 Stewart MacDonald v Carnbroe Estates Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


By Order
at 10.00am

 

XA82/17 Taghi Fard against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA23/18 Majid Azizi against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 29th March

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA10/18 North Lanarkshire Council for permission to appeal a decision from the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________