SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 30th July 2018

 

Issue No. 228

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 27th July

 

 

A357/16 Consort Healthcare v Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A264/17 Lorraine Greig v NHS Grampian

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A186/16 Alison Innes v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD161/18 Sandra Holt &c v The Jetstream Partnership LP &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD180/18 Ryan Cunningham v AKE Links Motors/MOT Centre Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD487/17 Agnes Dinning or Boll &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD211/18 Elaine Forsyth &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD79/18 Patrick Mackin v R.M Easdale & Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Tuesday 31st July

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P430/18 Pet: Bilfinger Construction UK Ltd for Judicial Review

Edinburgh Tram Inquiry

 

 

 

XA128/16 Robert Chalmers against a decision of The Scottish Information Commissioner

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MALCOLM

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A404/17 Irecat Impex Ltd v Brian Philp &c

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

F60/16 LV v JV

 

Turcan Connell

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P745/18 Pet: Fordlane Ltd para 98 of sch B1 insolvency

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

mins

P499/18 Pet: National Westminster Bank plc for sanction of a scheme

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P245/18 Note: William Murchland & Company Ltd for remuneration

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P430/18 Pet: Bilfinger Construction UK Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Edinburgh Tram Inquiry

 

 

P491/18 Pet: Charter Court Financial Services Ltd re: S859F

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

P1239/17 Pet: Deep Maharjan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P617/17 Pet: Hadi Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P602/18 Pet: Hiram Walker & Sons (Scotland) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P265/18 Pet: Kawa Pur for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P700/18 Pet: Beloved Tjakuapi for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P86/18 Pet: Muhammad Dhensa for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P713/15 Pet: Muhammed Umar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P465/18 Pet: Patryk Klonek for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P518/18 Pet: Rebaz Hamed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P570/18 Pet: Sasan Samivand for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P978/15 Pet: Sikander Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P433/18 Pet: Thanh Dau for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P629/18 Pet: Waleed Shitani (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P642/18 Pet: The Health & Care Professions Council ext of an int susp

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

P347/18 Pet: Aasma Kirn (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MALCOLM –T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A267/17 Catherine Clark &c v Mark Paulo &c

 

Lindsays

 

Blackadders LLP

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P280/18 Future Renewables Eco Plc for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

CA28/18 Clipper Holding II SARL v Steven Shear

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT –K Ramsay, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A8/18 Neil Anderson v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A163/18 Gavin Nicholson v East Lothian Council

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD8/18 Petition of Glasgow City Council for permanence order re ALLPN

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

AD9/18 Petition of Glasgow City Council for permanence order re BPF

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/18 Construction Partnership UK Ltd v Lloyds Development Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 1st August

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA41/18 The City of Edinburgh Council v SA &c

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

Lisa Rae & Co