SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 13th March 2018

 

Issue No. 136

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 12th March

 

 

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A377/17 Mary Austin &c v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A162/17 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Black Watsons &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A671/15 Karen Denison v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A218/17 Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A112/17 Lesley Kearney v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A673/15 Lisa Magee v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A170/16 The Governor and Company of Bank of Scotland v Golds Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD212/17 Ian Barclay v GCG Shotblasting Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD348/16 Carol Hershaw &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2465/14 Gillian Cowan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2440/14 Rosalba Di Paolantonio v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD71/15 Elizabeth Donohoe v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD257/17 Fernando Garcia v Morrison Construction Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD194/17 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD276/17 Gordon Moir v Newmacher Golf Club

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD382/17 Sharon Munro &c v Gordon Stewart

 

Plexus Law

 

 

PD221/15 Jennifer Piotrowski v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD361/17 Steven Riordan v Michael McKinlay &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD836/14 Heather Skene v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD496/17 Scott Sneddon v Archer (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD429/17 Kelly Wingate v Highland Country Buses Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

 

1

Coneworx Limited, Unit 4, Biggar Road Industrial Estate, Cleland, North Lanarkshire AG KN Network Services Limited, 45-47 Hawbank Road, East Kilbride.

 

TC Young LLP

2

GMB, 22 Stephenson Way, London, and a regional office at GMB Scotland, 1/3 Woodside Crescent, Glasgow AG Digby Brown LLP, Causewayside House, 160 Causewayside, Edinburgh.

 

Burness Paull LLP

3

KPBOS Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Acts (company number SC361450) and having its registered office at Key House, 18 Seaward Place, Centurion Business Park, Glasgow AG Burnhead Group Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Acts (company number SC407030) and having its registered office at 1 Floors Farm, Stonehouse Road, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire.

 

Morisons LLP

 

4

Alex Melville, 7 Southwood Road, Troon, Ayr AG (1)David Bryson, 1 Floors Farm, Stonehouse Road, Strathaven and another.

 

Morisons LLP

 

5

(1) Samantha O’Donnell, 111 Peasehill Road, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife AG Highway Insurance Company Limited, Frizzell House, County Gates, Bournemouth.

 

Thompsons

 

6

Stewart Ross, 2 Lambaness, Kirkwall, Orkney AG NHS Orkney, Garden House, New Scapa Road, Kirkwall, Orkney.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


Wednesday 14th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P133/18 Pet: The Rt Hon James Wolffe QC for an order under sec100

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1049/16 Pet: Pawel Wojtula for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MALCOLM

 

STARRED MOTION

 

45 mins

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Philip Gormley QPM &c

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (MEST) Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P53/18 Pet: Heggie Aitchison Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Laekin Ltd &c

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P255/18 AB & CD to restore to the register

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P257/18 Note: Viatours Ltd for renumeration

 

CMS

 

 

 

P1240/17 Pet: Chiyananjo Steytler for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P890/17 Pet: Prestige Leisure UK Ltd re section46

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P1025/17 Pet: Syed Kazmi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P955/17 Pet: Xun Chen for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

30 mins

PD171/17 Michelle Stewart v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L. McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Continued Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA100/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

TC Young LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T. Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

A283/16 David O’Flynn v William Tewnion

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

CMS

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E. Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th March

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D. Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Continued By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA7/18 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

 

BTO

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L. Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD364/17 Uwe Schaub &c v Hugh MacLeod, t/a The MacLeod Estate

 

DWF LLP

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A585/15 Bassam Al Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A498/13 Hamid Khosrowpour (AP) v James Taylor

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

BLM

 

 

 

___________________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A273/10 Reclaiming Motion (LordBeckett) in the cause John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc

 

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

A256/10 Reclaiming Motion (LordBeckett) in the cause Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 15th March

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

PD53/14 Craig Anderson v John Imrie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P902/17 Pet: CF for orders re Child Abduction

 

Lindsays

 

 

MHD Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________