SCTSPRINT3

Monday 14th May 2018

 

Issue No. 173

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 11th May

 

 

A291/13 Amanda Allan v Procter & Gamble Technical Centres Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A584/12 Edward Hannah v Procter & Gamble UK

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A84/17 Zoe Laurie &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A334/17 Smyths Toys UK Ltd v Aegon UK Property Fund Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

PD426/16 Margaret Aitchison &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD236/17 Kay Boulton v Christopher Laughton &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1/18 James Keene-Brown v Lecht Ski Company Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1845/09 George Morgan v T Boland & Co Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD7/18 Gavin Wilson &c v Moseley Distributors Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

 

Party

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A437/13 The Scottish Police Authority &c v Cruden Estate Ltd

 

 

 

PD76/17 Mary Breen v Bardolin Scotia (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 15th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (MEST) Ltd &c

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Mara Teoranta T/A Effective Offshore v Opito Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P367/18 Pet: Charter Court Financial Ltd re S859F

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers & Mergers for orders sec955

 

Dentons

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A482/09 William Padkin v James Padkin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P308/18 Pet: Chan Boswell Wright for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

P279/18 Pet: Craciun Constantin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P344/18 Pet: Genadjis Agafonovs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P268/18 Pet: HBG Construction Scotland Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P348/18 Pet: Henrietta Ndabai-Ebadan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P209/18 Pet: Neil Ireland for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P288/18 Pet: Lesley Kent &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1170/17 Pet: Meimei Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1309/17 Pet: Mozaffar Saberi &c for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

 

 

P60/18 Pet: Patryk Michalak for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P661/17 Shahin Abdullahi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P497/18 Pet: Target Recruitment (Scotland) Ltd Para 65 Schedule B1

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

P961/17 Pet: Terri McCue (AP) Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P331/18 Pet: Zeeshan Javed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A424/16 Antonio McIntyre v H Morris & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

30 mins

F148/14 Olga McGoff v Arthur McGoff &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F86/17 Ruth Sutherland v JohnSutherland

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA108/17 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Opposed Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for order re: section212 of the Insolvency Act

 

BBM Solicitors

Party

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA43/18 Hochteif Solutions A G &C V Tony Gee & Partners Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA32/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Ferrovial Agroman Ltd

 

Dentons

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell

 

TLT LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

By Order

 

PD296/17 Anne Hillis &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – L Curran, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises C I C v Andy Wightman

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 


By Order

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v WilliamCowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Party

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1149/17 Pet: Biryar Hassan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P355/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P871/17 Pet: Joseph Ochiemhen (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A199/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordMulholland) in the cause Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Minsters

 

Clyde & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________