Thursday 29th February 2024
Issue No. 110
C O N T E N T S
|
---|
|
Notice |
Fixing Notice |
Calling List |
Notice |
Outer House Rolls |
Inner House Rolls |
UPDATED N O T I C E
OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS
The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:
When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate the motion to call 2 days ahead from the enrolment of the opposed or starred motion.
Can all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.
Parties should liaise with the Keeper’s office in relation to the allocation of these motions. Following the allocation of the motion, the clerk will liaise with parties to agree the time the motion will call. This is to ensure an opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the format of the hearing.
All communications with the Keepers Office should be made to:
keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk
_________________
FIXING N O T I C E
The Keeper’s office is currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:
Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 1st October 2024
Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th May 2025
Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 4th June 2024
_________________
COURT OF SESSION
CALLING LIST
Thursday 29th February
1 | COS/A2-24 Discovery Corporate Services Ltd &c v MNZT Ltd &c | CMS |
2 | COS/A39-23 George Lafferty v Paramjit Kaur &c | Addleshaw Goddard |
3 | COS/PD50-24 James Miller v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd 86/27 (In Liquidation) | Thompsons |
4 | COS/PD48-24 Pamela Orr v David Galloway | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP |
5 | COS/A32-24 Warren Mitchell &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board | Allan McDougall |
_________________
N O T I C E
INNER HOUSE
All substantive business in the Inner House i.e. hearings not dealing with procedural business as defined by Rule 37A.1(2) of the Court of Session Rules will be conducted in person, however the court may allow parties to be heard remotely on cause shown. A party seeking a remote, or hybrid, hearing should apply to do so by motion.
Procedural hearings in the Inner House, such as leave/permission to proceed hearings, will be conducted virtually or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”. A party seeking an in person or hybrid procedural hearing should apply to do so by motion.
OUTER HOUSE
All first instance hearings in the Outer House including proofs, debates and judicial review hearings will be conducted in-person, however the court may allow parties or their witnesses to be heard remotely on cause shown. A party seeking a remote, or hybrid, hearing should apply to do so by motion.
Procedural hearings in the Outer House, including applications for permission to proceed in judicial review petitions, and preliminary and procedural hearings in the Commercial court, will be conducted using Webex or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”. A party seeking an in person or hybrid procedural hearing should apply to do so by motion.
________________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS
LORD CLARK – L Bell Cunningham, Clerk
Court 11 - Parliament House
Tuesday 5th March
Continued Proof Before Answer
A65/13 Simon Pelosi v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd | Allan McDougall | Brodies LLP | |
LADY CARMICHAEL – E Hunter, Clerk
Court 8 - Parliament House
Monday 4th March
Continued Proof (1 day)
F10/22 Anne McCall v Graham McCall | Drummond Miller LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
Tuesday 5th March
Proof (4 days)
COS/F41-23 Robert Graham v Rachel Graham | Burness Paull LLP | Gilson Gray LLP | |
Wednesday 6th March
By Order
In Person Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/F90-22 John Clark v Jillann Clark | Brodies LLP | Party | |
Thursday 7th March
By Order
at 9.00am
F100/21 Christine Thornton v Alan Thornton | SKO Family Law Specialists | Drummond Miller LLP | |
LORD FAIRLEY – G Hamilton/A McNeill, Clerk
Parliament House
Monday 4th March
Judicial Review – Oral Hearing
at 2.00pm
COS/P122-24 Pet: A for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | | |
LORD BRAID – N Marchant, Clerk
Court 7 - Parliament House
Tuesday 5th March
By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am
CA4/22 Leander CB Consultant Ltd v Bogside Investment &c | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | TLT LLP | |
COS/CA99-22 Bogside Investments Ltd v Christopher Shute &c | TLT LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
Hearing on Petition and Answers
COS/P1096-23 Pet: Christopher Turnbull for orders to Wind Up re Against the Head Ltd &c | Party | Gilson Gray LLP | |
Wednesday 6th March
By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am
COS/CA1-23 ICF Finance Ltd v Carmeleon Preparation Centre &c | Jones Whyte | Party | Gilson Gray LLP |
Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am
COS/CA106-23 UK Agricultural Lending Ltd v Duncan Orr | Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP | MBM Commercial LLP | |
Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am
COS/CA18-24 Duncan Orr &c v UK Agricultural Lending Ltd | Party | Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP | |
Thursday 7th March
By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am
CA2/22 Supaseal Glass Ltd v Inverclyde Windows Manufacturing Ltd | Morton Fraser MacRoberts LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am
CA79/22 K Craig & K Pattullo v Gordon Investments Ltd &c | Dentons UK and Middle East LLP | Thorntons Law LLP | |
Starred Motion
between 10.30am and 11.30am
COS/CA80-23 Murray Howison v Louise McTernan | A & WM Urquhart | Party | |
Continued Procedural Hearing
between 2.00pm and 4.00pm
COS/CA84-23 Kevan Jones &c v Craighton Holdings Ltd | Gillespie Macandrew LLP | Campbell Smith LLP | |
Friday 8th March
Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am
COS/CA107-22 R&A Nominees Ltd &c v Kitchenforce Scotland Ltd | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | BTO Solicitors LLP | |
Hearing on Petition and Answers
COS/P1117-23 Pet: The Earl Haig Fund Scotland T/A PoppyScotland under Section 8(1) of the Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions)(Scotland) Act 1985 | Gillespie Macandrew LLP | Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP | Pinsent Masons LLP |
LORD SANDISON – R Hamilton, Clerk
Court 12 - Parliament House
Wednesday 6th March
By Order Adjustment
between 9.00am and 9.30am
COS/A300-22 Siobhan McFadyen v Kings Park Surgery &c | Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd | MDDUS | |
Starred Motions
between 9.30am and 10.00am
COS/A15-24 Flemming Hansen v Close Invoice Finance Ltd | DHM Law Ltd | Addleshaw Goddard (HBJ Gateley) | |
COS/A16-24 Raymond Denyer v Close Invoice Finance Ltd | DHM Law Ltd | Addleshaw Goddard (HBJ Gateley) | |
Friday 8th March
By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am
P887/22 Pet: Sustainable Pipeline Systems for an order under section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act 2006 | Shoosmiths LLP Traditional | Stronachs LLP | |
LORD RICHARDSON – D Allen, Clerk
Court 6 - Parliament House
Tuesday 5th March
Proof Before Answer (15 days)
CA16/20 Jonathan Gough v Cannons Law Practice | Thompsons | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
CA17/20 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannons Law Practice | Thompsons | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
Wednesday 6th March
Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am
COS/CA4-24 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c | Harper MacLeod LLP | Drummond Miller LLP | Levy & McRae Solicitors LLP |
| Gilson Gray LLP | | |
Thursday 7th March
By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am
CA100/21 Ventgrove Ltd v Kuehne & Nagel Ltd | Burness Paull LLP | Office of the Advocate General | Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP |
LORD YOUNG – L Bell Cunningham, Clerk
Parliament House
Thursday 7th March
Judicial Review – Procedural Hearing
at 9.15am
COS/P1015-23 Pet: Mohammad Amini for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Ledingham Chalmers LLP | |
LORD STUART – C Munn, Clerk
Court 4 - Parliament House
Monday 4th March
Case Management Hearing
COS/F44-23 Thomas Corsan v Linda Corsan | Morton Fraser MacRoberts LLP | TC Young LLP | |
Child Abduction – Second Hearing
at 11.00am
COS/P92-24 Pet: FS for Orders under Child Abduction | Family Law Matters | Drummond Miller LLP | |
Wednesday 6th March
Case Management Hearing
at 9.20am
COS/F71-23 Robert Barnes v Toni Robertson | Garden Stirling Burnet Solicitors Ltd | Harper MacLeod LLP | |
By Order
at 10.00am
PD2403/14 Alan Grimmond v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2733/14 Alexander Bain v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2040/15 Alistair Carr v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A908/15 Allan Brown (Deceased) v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A328/17 Ann McCarron v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD427/15 Anthony McCaffrey v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A10/16 Brian Hyslop v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2220/15 Catherine Neil v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD1117/15 Christine Wallace v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD499/15 Constance Gilmour v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A11/16 David Hunter v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A15/16 Derrick Catchpool v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD243/15 Dieter Schmitz ( Deceased) v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD71/15 Elizabeth Donohoe v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD51/15 Elizabeth Livingstone v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A17/16 Elizabeth O’Donnell v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A19/16 Frederick O’Neill v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A51/16 Grace Cook v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD175/15 Helen Moir v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2028/15 Ian Cooper v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2009/15 Jackie Downes v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2347/15 Jacqueline Ketchen v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD180/15 Jacqueline Whiteside v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A893/15 Janette Wilkie v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2732/14 John Carmichael v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD848/15 John Dalziel v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2170/15 Karl Montgomery v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A18/16 Margaret Burnett v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD1802/15 Margaret Cusker v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A20/16 Margaret McGrory (Deceased) v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2836/14 Marion Doherty v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD2329/14 Nancy McCormack v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A52/16 Paul Robertson v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD187/15 Philip Keen v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD1114/15 Rakesh Rehan v Zimmer Ltd & Greater Glasgow Health Board | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD72/15 Roger Parton v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD36/15 Sandra Bolton v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD184/15 Vera Catton v Zimmer Ltd | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
PD433/15 Sadie Calder v Biomet | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet | Thompsons | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
A884/15 Alexander Reid v Wright Medical | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
A204/18 David Brown v Wright Medical | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
D1434/15 George Hocknull v Wright Medical | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
PD1432/15 Rev Daniel Cheyne v Wright Medical | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
A885/15 Sylvia Baird v Wright Medical | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
Thursday 7th March
Pre-Proof By Order
at 9.30am
COS/F48-23 Robert Pass v Helen Pass | Thorntons Law LLP | Balfour + Manson LLP | |
Continued Proof (2 days)
F32/22 Christian Dougal v Margaret Dougal | SKO Family Law Specialists | Aberdein Considine & Co | |
Friday 8th March
Judicial Review – Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/P1046-23 Pet: A for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Brodies LLP | |
TO BE ALLOCATED
Tuesday 5th March
Proof (4 days)
COS/PD46-22 Wendy Sutherland &c v Crudens &c | Thompsons | Keoghs Scotland LLP | |
Proof (4 days)
COS/PD197-23 Margaret Prentice &c v 00732757 Ltd | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
Wednesday 6th March
Procedure Roll
A99/21 Hayley Darknell-King v Slater and Gordon UK Ltd &c | Lindsays LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | Brodies LLP |
By Order Adjustment
A3/21 River Clyde Homes v British Gas Trading Ltd | Harper MacLeod LLP | Pinsent Masons | |
By Order
A234/18 Peter Watkins &c v Blackadders LLP | Thorntons Law LLP | Brodies LLP | |
By Order
COS/A107-23 Atalian Servest AMK Ltd v ISG Construction Ltd | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | Pinsent Masons LLP | |
By Order
COS/A246-23 Tom Welo &c v Gordon Mitchell (Contractors) Ltd | Brodies LLP | Ledingham Chalmers LLP | |
Thursday 7th March
Case Management Hearing
COS/A153-22 Francis Murphy v Dunbia (UK) T/A Highland Meats &c | Digby Brown LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office |
Procedural Hearing
A22/17 Fraser Jardine v NHS Grampian | Digby Brown LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
By Order
COS/PD14-21 Norman Geddes &c v Allianz &c | Digby Brown LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office |
By Order
COS/PD349-21 John Davidson v Stephenson Maintenance Ltd | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
By Order
COS/PD49-23 Thomas Forrest v Cable and Wireless (Investments) Ltd | Thompsons | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
Friday 8th March
Case Management Hearing
A50/21 Kevin Allen &c v David Robertson &c | Digby Brown LLP | BTO Solicitors LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office |
Case Management Hearing
A245/21 Alison Mitchell v Tayside Health Board | Digby Brown LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
Case Management Hearing
COS/A322-22 William Sloan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board | Jones Whyte | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
By Order
A18/20 Kayleigh Haggo v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board | Drummond Miller LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
By Order
COS/PD122-23 Kenneth McKay &c v East Renfrewshire Council | Jones Whyte | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
By Order
COS/PD555-22 Lynsey Moffat &c v James McShane | Digby Brown LLP | Keoghs Scotland | |
_______________
INNER HOUSE ROLLS
SECOND DIVISION
Tuesday 5th March
Summar Roll (2 days)
at 10.30am
A76/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wise) SD v Grampian Health Board | Balfour + Manson LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
_______________