SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 28th June

 

Issue No. 206

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 

 

The latest edition of the Supreme Court News can be found using the following link:

 

Supreme Court News - Summer 2018

 

 


 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

The oath of office will be tendered to Aileen Elizabeth Campbell, Jeane Tennent Freeman, Shirley-Anne Somerville and Humza Haroon Yousaf, Ministers of the Scottish Government in the First Division Court Room on Tuesday 3 July 2018 at 10.00am.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

The oath of office will be tendered to Michael William Russell, Minister of the Scottish Government in the First Division Court Room on Wednesday 4 July 2018 at 10.00am.

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 27th June

 

 

A58/18 Gillian Beeston v Lothian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No 2 Ltd v Sangster & Annand Ltd

 

 

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Ian Robertson &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A392/17 Professor Harald &c v Robert Lukas

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A113/7 Ian Rudd v Christine Jenkins

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F36/18 Ellis Johnson v Joanna Mellish

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

PD525/17 Jim Canavan &c v Russel Laing

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD248/16 Clifford Inglis v Shoplan (Shopfitters) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD11/18 Loraine Larkworthy v Moray Council

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD201/18 Maureen Nicol &c v St Serf’s Care Homes Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD193/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD169/16 Tracy Swan &c v Tayside Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Grant or Poett &c

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence (AP) &c v Tayside Health Board

Lindsays

 

 

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincenzo Crolla &c

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

A174/17 Susan McCann &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A206/17 Eileen McMillan (AP) v William Lowry &c

MDDUS

 

 

 

PD177/18 Lisa Bond &c v NHS Borders &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD311/17 Rachel McEwan &c v Mackenzie and Moncur Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A313/16 Margaret Anderson v Highland Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A61/15 Craig Brock v St Enoch Developments Ltd

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A567/14 Craig Brock v St Enoch Developments Ltd

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A33/18 Karen McMain v Forth Valley Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD104/18 Sara Boulton v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PD406/17 Elizabeth Reilly &c v Advocate General of Scotland

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD78/16 Alison Scott v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

PD472/17 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD38/18 Anthony Welsh v Currie International Holdings Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A689/14 Julie Clark (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD241/13 Martin Pettingell v Jordan Caird &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

4

PD41/15 Ian Mcwhirter v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Allan McDougall

 

Simpson & Marwick

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P453/16 Pet: Barry Peart &c for suspension and interdict

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

2

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

3

A126/16 Catriona Gemmill &c v Fife Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

5

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK PLC

Thompsons

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

6

PD1515/14 John Jackson v Hussman Refrigeration Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

______________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 28th June

 

 

1

PD207/18 Michelle Cull and others AG Lanarkshire Health Board.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

PD194/18 Susan Gilroy AG Bredero Price (UK) Limited.

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F16/09 Julie Ann Duncan or Gillespie v Gary Stanfield Gillespie

 

 

 

 

2

F21/17 Elise Cleaver-Smith v Jason Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

Friday 29th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammed Racheed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P483/18 Pet: Natwest Markets for reduction of capital

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P628/18 Note: William Murchland & Company Ltd for remuneration

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

P581/18 Pet: 3B Vision Ltd to wind up

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P419/18 Pet: Easynet Managed Services Ltd under reg 11 CBM Regs

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A108/18 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No 1) Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

 

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P281/18 Pet: Nasrat Rustomkhel for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour 25 mins

PD283/17 Steven Millar v PJ Carey (Contractors) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 48, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F34/18 Joanna Mellish v Ellis Johnson

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Johnson Legal

 

F38/18 Hilary Hickson v Richard Hickson

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

F39/18 Sandra Tough v Graham Tough

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th July

 

By Order

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

A358/16 Charles Welsh v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Urquharts LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

 

PD449/17 Mary Miller &c v UCS &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A204/14 Judith Ballantyne v Hewlett Packard Company

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 6th July

 

Procedural Hearing Chapter 42A

 

A34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

Friday 6th July

 

Motion

At 9.30am

 

CA25/12 Unicorn Tower Ltd &c v HSBCS Bank PLC

John Mair Solicitors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 


 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA21/18 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission v Ivor Dunbar

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

Brodies LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Robert Trembath

Brodies LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 6th July

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 


Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A465/16 First Sight Estates Ltd v 3DREID Ltd

Dentons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th July

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Masson Glennie

Lefevre Litigation

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


Friday 6th July

 

By Order

 

PD292/17 Theresa Reilly &c v 00124206 Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – L Miller, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th July

 

By Order

 

PD1737/15 Nicholas Hay v Centrica Plc

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets, Solicitor & Solicitor Advocates

 

Party

 

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD229/17 Irene Hutchison &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

Hann & Co

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


Friday 6th July

 

By Order

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 3rd July

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A620/15 Agnes Barr v James Cassels

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Allan McDougall

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F76/17 Teresa Patterson v AnthonyPatterson

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 4th July 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P105/18 BC &c for Judicial Review

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 5th July 2018

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P868/17 Pet: Peter Ogbummor (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P219/18 Victor Kaunda for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 6th July 2018

 

Hearing on Note of Objections & Answers

 

P1157/16 Pet: Ermiyas Wondimu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P208/18 Pet: Araz Salih Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A496/15 Samantha Sharp v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

Aitken Nairn

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 3rd July

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

CA97/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) J H & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm v Chattisham Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Maclay, Murray & Spens

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

PD2099/14 Docherty &c v Secretary of State

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

Thursday 5th July

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

A906/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) Philp v Highland Council

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

At 9.45am

 

A570/12 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Mulholland) Anna Bowes &c v The Highland Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 3rd July

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA19/18 Pamela Burnton against a decision of Nursing Midwifery Council

Party

Nursing Midwifery Council

 

 

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

PA45/18 Houlihan v Law Society of Scotland & Scottish Solicitors Decision Tribunal

 

Lindsays

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________