SCTSPRINT3

Monday 4th June 2018

 

Issue No. 188

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 1st June  

 

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

A259/17 Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd v Brooke Marine Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v DanielMcGowan

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

A3/17 Stena Drilling Ltd v CKT Properties &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD342/16 Farook Fasla v Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Co of Europe Ltd

 

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

PD84/18 Karen Houston v ToniMilne &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A344/17 Audrey Sommerville v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A409/17 Pamela Winton v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1406/05 Rose Ann Reid v Mitsui Babcock Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD83/18 Alastair Shinie v Arr Craib Transport Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A608/15 Irene Inglis v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A606/15 Christine McDaid &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A66/17 Stena Spey Drilling Ltd v CKT Projects &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A609/15 Rosalind Turnbull v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A640/15 Alexander Ward v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD525/17 Jim Canavan &c v RussellLaing

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2133/12 Ian Russell v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Tuesday 5th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A585/15 Bassam Al Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

XA41/15 Douglas Conner against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P473/18 Pet: Adrian Pawilikowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P115/18 Pet: Akaki Sidamonidze for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marker for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P514/18 Pet: April Prior for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P231/18 Boota Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P199/18 Pet: David Kenna for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

P42/18 Pet: Jamal Awazi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P177/18 Pet: Jamie McCann of Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P464/18 Pet: Justina Mwatu fo Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P74/18 Pet: Krzysztof Bas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P501/17 Pet: Michal Calka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P465/18 Pet: Patryk Klonek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P463/18 Pet: Portia Modiba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1275/17 Pet: Raed Binetimim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P784/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO re: James Powell &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P457/18 Pet: Shah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P462/18 Pet: Tomasz Blachewica for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P468/18 Pet: General Dental Council to extender order re: Aristomenis Hari

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A264/11 Pail Motion v CherylBinnie

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

CA84/17 Walter Smith v NeilCaisley &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P560/18 Pet: Impact Trading Ltd re: order to extend administration

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v CraigMasson

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD90/18 FionaWiddowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P404/18 Pet: Lothian Health Board for Authority re: LB

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

By Order

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD UIST – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian &c (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June 2018
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

Motion Roll Hearing

 

A618/15 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

A405/13 Morven MacKay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A30/17 Linda Meston &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Judgment

(no appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA112/16 Mr Khaled Hassan Ibrahim Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Limited & HRH Prince Turki Bin Mugrin Al Saud

 

Young & Partners

Gilson Gray LLP

CMS

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas

Debate

 

CA2/18 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Kennedys Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A307/17 Lesley Freeburn &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA18/18 Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Ltd v Decco Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Lindsays

 

 


Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel McGowan

 

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Summar Roll

 

A96/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) Marjory Hamilton v Tarmac Trading Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CA27/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Davidson Chalmers