SCTSPRINT3

Issue 152        Friday 13th April 2018

and

Issue 153        Monday 16th April 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 13th April

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 

Monday 16th April

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 12th April 2018.

 

A507/15 Elizabeth Brooke v Mary Kelly &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A315/16 Fife Council v Barr Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A47/17 Margaret Friel v Positive Solutions (Financial Services) Ltd

 

CMS

 

A455/04 David Melvin v Wilfred Scholes

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD60/18 Alexandra Forsyth v Colin Lawson Transport Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD2806/15 Alexander Flannigan v Bakkavor Group Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Co &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A367/17 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Nigel Gunner

 

CMS

 

A60/18 Carol McNichol v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A125/17 Shetland Islands Council v Hunter & Morrisons &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

F88/16 Donna McKinlay v Victoria Miller

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD113/16 Georgina Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD350/17 William Rae v RTR Scaffolding TD

 

Lawford Kidd

 

A724/15 Elaine Sergeant v Nuffield Health &c

 

Friends Legal

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

BTO

 

PD2786/15 John Armour v Walter Stewart & Sons Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v Robert Chait

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD76/18 Kimberley Lennon v Grampian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD402/17 John McSeveny &c v Celtic FC Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Balfour &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Marin

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

PD50/18 Lynne Baillie &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD89/17 Maryann Dobbie &c v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD453/17 Elizabeth Todd v Kelly Clanahan &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

_______________


CALLING LIST

 

Friday 13th April

 

1

James Cargill, 43 Westpark Avenue, Inverbervie &c AG Douglas Smith, Caravan 15,. The Orchard, St Cyrus Holiday Park, St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire &c

 

Lawford Kidd

2

Paul Wayne Richards, Fischerbergstrasse 22b, Schieder-Schwalenberg, Germany, 32816 AG Lettuce Up North Ltd (in liq), 50 Darnley Street, Glasgow

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 11th April 2018 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 6th June 2018.

 

1

A31/18 Coneworx Ltd v KN Network Services Ltd

TC Young LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

2

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v Alan Aitchison

Brodies LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

3

A397/17 Robert Maitland v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 17th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD1373/14 Iain Pocock v Highland Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

30mins

A19/18 Orrmac (No 500) Ltd v Marshall Construction Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P368/18 Pet: Agripa Solutions Ltd Para 76 Sch B1

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1036/17 Pet: Pawel Kepa for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P173/18 Pet: Robert Kostrzewa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P634/17 Pet: Ruberwa Kabishi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

TC Young LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P52/18 Maryam Eshaghi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th April

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA71/17 G&C Little &c v Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th April

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para 75

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 


Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Ltd for orders under 236

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Hearing

At 12.30pm

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Ltd for orders under 236

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th April

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A35/12 Jean Miller v Forth Valley Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

Thompsons

BTO

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

Thompsons

BTO

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA112/17 Christopher Ho v Glenkeir Whiskies Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

JUDGE WEIR, QC – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

BTO

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 18th April 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P848/17 Pet: MM for Judicial Review

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 18th April

 

Summar Roll

 

CA137/14 Reclaiming Motion – Lord Doherty – Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Kier Build Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________