SCTSPRINT3

Monday 18th June

 

Issue No. 198

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 15th June

 

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

A212/16 Fife Council v Moreloch LLP &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A385/17 Susan Greif v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A560/14 Joseph Allan (AP) v Scottish Ministers &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A213/17 Donald Macleod v R & R Urquhart LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A48/17 Renfrewshire Council &c v Bam Construction Ltd &c

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

A681/15 Rhonda Robertson v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD349/17 Pauline Callaghan v Scottish Boarders Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1802/15 Margaret Cusker v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2483/14 Gillian Hughes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2646/15 Nadia McPherson v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2272/14 Christy Moffat v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD61/18 Paul Richards v Lettuce Up North Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

A686/15 Michelle Drum & c v Funeral Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A675/15 Lee-Ann Gerry v Funeral Services t/a Craigton Crematorium

Thompsons

 

 

 

A601/15 Helen Aitken v Zimmer GMBH &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A505/15 Anne Hendy v Zimmer Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A34/15 Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) PLC v Breedon Aggregates

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A397/15 Beryl Stewart v Fife Council

Thompsons

 

 

PD1117/15 Christine Wallace v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD171/18 Elizabeth Cruickshank v Fife NHS Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1168/14 Eileen Doyle v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD94/18 Megan McCallum v The Richmond Fellowship Scotland Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 19th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

CMS

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State for Business Innovation and Skills

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

XA46/17 Steven Forman against a Decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P603/18 Note: Paul Dounis &c re 71 of the Insolvency Act

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

P501/18 Pet: Abdul Azad for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P504/18Pet: Abudin Saidi for Judicial Review Immigration

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P357/18 Pet: Karol Grezeslak for Judicial Review Immigration

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1192/17 Pet: Lakhvir Singh for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P573/18 Pet: Mushtaq Gurmani for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P281/18 Pet: Nasrat Rustomkhel for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P134/18 Pet: Piotr Michal Weda for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P507/18 Pet: Sasan Samivand for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

A129/16 Robert McDougall v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of counsel not required)

 

P1318/17 Ineos Upstream Ltd &c v Scottish Government

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA107/17 First Scot Rail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

P1200/17 Note: Kenneth Pattullo &c for Remuneration re IB 2016 Ltd

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P484/18 Pet: EMG Disposals (1984) Ltdto Restore to Register

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

P485/18 Pet: Gibson and Goold Ltd to Restore to the Register

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers for Orders Section 955

Dentons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of counsel not required)

 

P507/18 Asim Khan v Scottish Executive Committee of the Scottish Labour Party &c

 

MBS Solicitors

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P237/18 Pet: Aituariagbon Evbuomwan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P352/16 Pet: Noujdar Rachid for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A44/18 Winifred Tipton or Stewart &c v Scottish Agricultural

 

Thompsons

 

CMS

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order

9.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

By Order

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v the Lord Advocate

Turcan Connell

 

Scottish Government

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

Turcan Connell

 

Scottish Government

 

A846/15 Balfour Thompson &c v The Lord Advocate

Turcan Connell

 

Scottish Government

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd v Kenny Robson &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

Continued Motion

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Ltd &c

Currie, Gilmour & Co

TLT LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Healthboard

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order

 

A346/16 Christine Ralph v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

Nisbet, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA96/17 Appeal by Michelle Caven against a decision of the Land Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P194/16 Note: Centenary 6 Ltd for orders re section 212 of Insolvency Act

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA92/17 Appeal by Wesley Mitchell against a decision of the SLCC

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________