SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

Issue No. 205

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 27th June 2018

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

 

 

A276/17 GTT Communications Incorporated v TN Trawlers Ltd

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

A372/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2707/15 James Baird v Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD349/17 Pauline Callaghan v Scottish Borders Council

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD182/17 Krysztif Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

PD251/16 Janet Houston &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD226/16 Jenna Kelly v Tesco Personal Finance

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD421/17 Patricia McKenzie &c v Prescot (No 1) Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD134/18 Ross Middleton & Arnot Ltd v CE Facilities Services

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD2638/14 Elaine Purnell v Spire Healthcare Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD406/17 Elizabeth Reilly &c v Advocate General of Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

 

A104/17 GMB v Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A510/14 Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) PLC v AECOM Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

PD95/18 Derek Cotter v North Lanarkshire Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD171/18 Elizabeth Cruickshank v Fife NHS Health Board

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

PD40/18 Ronald Jack v Securigroup Services Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD114/18 Allison Love &c v South Ayrshire Council &c

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD459/16 Gary Maher v Sekerya Kesgin

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD214/17 Duncan Mcneill-McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD37/18 Thomas Mooney v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD110/18 Lewis Summers v Aviva Insurance Ltd

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 27th June

 

 

1

Construction Partnership UK Limited AG Lloyds Developments Limited.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

James Russell and others AG Ayrshire & Arran Health Board and others.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

3

(1) Maureen Nicol and others AG St Serfs Care Homes Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

Lisa Revie AG Martin James Duffy.

Lawford Kidd

 

5

Douglas Wyse AG Stryker UK Limited and another.

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 28th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P284/17 Pet: Glasgow City Council for Judicial Review

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

 

XA49/18 Misrak Abera against a decision of Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA51/18 Thomas Quail for leave to appeal a decision of Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

Thursday 28th June

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors

 

CMS

 

 

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Construction Group Holdings Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

 

CA49/18 Scot Roads Partnership Project Ltd v the Scottish Ministers

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P506/18 Pet: Troon Realisation Ltd for remuneration

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 28th June

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P536/17 Pet: David Manley for interdict

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

P546/18 Pet: Michal Calka for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1191/17 Pet: Thavarasa Pushpanathan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

Friday 29th June

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

A352/15 CV v Zenith Insurance &c

BLM

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davis, Clerk

 

Friday 29th June

 

By Order

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 29th June

 

By Order

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie (A.P.) v Edinburgh City Council

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 29th June

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – L Miller, Clerk

 

Friday 29th June

 

By Order

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 29th June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA25/18 Abdul Khaliq v Alvin Gutowski

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Party