SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 8th October 2018

 

Issue No. 11

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 5th October

 

 

A162/17 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Black Watsons &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A143/16 Hochtief Solutions AG &c v AECOM Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A80/18 Annette McCartney v IanMcCartney (AP) &c

 

Lindsays

 

PD98/18 Darren MacKay v North Atlantic Crewing Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A189/18 Alison Cameron v PaulCameron

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A354/17 The Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners v Halcrow Group Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD219/18 Gladys Cousin &c v Galiford Try Infrastructure Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD271/18 Alan Dickson v Ardagh Glass Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD226/16 Jenna Kelly v Tesco Personal Finance

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD54/18 Alan Lynch v NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

PD845/14 Eleanor Murphy v J D Insulating Company Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v PatriciaMcGurk &c

 

Gildeas

 

PD127/18 Ian Shankland v BASF Public Ltd Company

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter S.A.S

 

Blacklocks

 

PD149/17 Eileen Anderson &c v NHS24

 

Thompsons

 

PD458/17 John Keenan v Wood Group UK Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD356/17 Paul Ramsay v Aberdeen City Council

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Tuesday 9th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A765/04 Thomas Sheridan v News Group Newspapers Ltd

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

XA99/17 Bridging Loans Ltd v Sandra Hutton

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MALCOLM

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

A295/16 David Whitehouse v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P464/13 Note: Robert Hunt &c for orders re: Rock Civil Engineering Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P967/17 Pet: Rutland Investment Managers (Scotland) Ltd to extend administration

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P939/18 Pet: Ashwell Scott (Scotland) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P234/18 Pet: Windscreens Scotland Ltd for interdict

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P235/18 Pet: Windscreens Scotland Ltd for interdict

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P924/18 Pet: Asif Rana for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1223/17 Pet: Dalbir Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1042/18 Pet: Laurence Keenan Advocate Ltd, Treg of Foreign Judgement

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P883/18 Pet: Said Mishriki for Judicial Review

 

Eversheds LLP

 

 

P502/18 Pet: Sibongile Bhule &c for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

PD2218/15 Shavonne Edwards v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v ODFjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

PD117/17 John McLean v Swissport GB Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

PD289/18 Candice Westerman &c v Furgo Subsea Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD318/18 Mary McKendrick &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F52/18 Douglas Dick v Amy Dick

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BLM

Harper Macleod LLP

 

By Order

 

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Oral Hearing

 

P679/18 Pet: Lakhwinder Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Pre-proof By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital Projects &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F50/18 Amanda McGivney v PeterMcGivney

 

Stuart & Stuart

Turcan Connell

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F62/18 Katarina Maguire v JohnMaguire

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD78/16 Alison Scott v Chief Constable for Police Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P686/15 Pet: Hermes Parcelnet Ltd for interim interdict re section 27

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd v Kenny Robson &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA66/18 K/S Meadow Way v DGM London Road Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 


Continued Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v SohanSingh

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P56/18 Pet: Audrey Thomson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

P492/18 Pet: Dunshou He for Judicial Review Immigration

 

TLT LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA41/18 Application for permission to appeal to UKSC by City of Edinburgh Council v SA &c

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

Lisa Rae & Co

 

 

Summar Roll

 

CA12/17 DNO Oman Ltd v GrantClouston

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________