SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 5th April and Friday 6th April 2018

Issue Nos. 146 & 147

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

Thursday 5th April

 

Notices

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling Lists

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

Friday 6th April

Outer House Rolls

 


 

 

N O T I C E

 

Please note that The Offices of Court and Justiciary Office will be closed on Monday 16th April 2018. Any documents due to be lodged on these days will be accepted on Tuesday 17th April 2018.

 

The Court Motions Team Office will be closed on Monday 16th April 2018.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday on Monday 16 April 2018.

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

11/04/18                                  13/04/18                                  17/04/18

12/04/18                                  17/04/18                                  18/04/18

13/04/18                                  18/04/18                                  19/04/18

17/04/18                                  19/04/18                                  20/04/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994;

Motions for Wednesday 18th of April 2018 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 13th April 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm in Tuesday 17th April 2018.

Opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter. 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


N O T I C E

 

 

AMENDED PRINCIPLES TO BE APPLIED TO THE CHARGING OF COURT FEES IN GROUPS OF CASES

 

You may be aware that questions have arisen in respect of fees charged for substantive hearings where a group of cases, neither conjoined nor with a test case appointed, were before the court and each was charged the full hearing fee in terms of the Fees Order, the Court of Session etc. Fees Order 2015[1].

 

The relevant Fees Order, the Court of Session etc. Fees Order 2015, (from 25 April 2018, the Court of Session etc. Fees Order 2018[2]) is framed in unambiguous terms.  There is provision in the enabling legislation to provide, in fees orders, for the remission of fees, and Parliament has chosen not to provide for remission in these circumstances.  Nevertheless, there remains an obligation on the part of SCTS, in terms of administrative law, to exercise discretion – for example, where a strict application of the fees set out in the Fees Order would produce a manifestly unfair outcome.  Given this need to exercise discretion, in these limited circumstances, some guiding principles will be followed.  Generally speaking, the exercise of discretion would involve restricting the fees which would otherwise be charged in terms of the relevant Table of Fees.

 

 

PRINCIPLES TO BE APPLIED

 

These principles relate only to charging of fees for proofs, debates or other substantive hearings in the Court of Session where a group of cases are heard together, generally with the attention of the court focussed on one principal case.  The principles are not retrospective.

 

The issue should not arise in groups of cases where there is a test case, or where cases are conjoined.  If parties have identified a test case, and agreed to be bound by its outcome, then typically all other cases will be sisted.  The test case will be charged fees in the usual way and the others will not, because they are sisted, incur fees.  Where cases are conjoined there is, notionally, only one case, and one set of interlocutors, and thus only fees in the single case will be charged.

 

Difficulties may arise where the court is asked to deal with a group of cases, all proceeding at the same time.  There will typically be a principal case and a number of other cases.  The principal case will address the main issues.  There may well be variations in the facts and legal issues in those other cases such that each, singly or in sub-groups, needs individual attention from the court once the principal case has addressed the main issues.  For these reasons, conjoining the cases or appointing a test case may not have been practicable.  In these circumstances, if the hearing fees are likely to be very substantial relative to the actual amount of court resources employed, and there is a concern that charging full fees would bring about a manifestly unfair result, there is scope to exercise discretion in the charging of those fees.

 

How this discretion is exercised will depend on the particular circumstances.  The principal case will almost always be charged full fees.  Where other cases within the group have taken up some of the court’s time, then it might be appropriate to remit the usual fee in each of those cases by a factor of, say, 80%.  Thus, in a typical case, the principal case would attract a full fee, and all the other cases would be charged at 20% of full fees.

 

It is neither necessary nor practicable to try to calculate precisely what proportion of the court’s time has been taken up by those cases other than the principal case, and to calculate percentage remissions accordingly.  Any remission offered is not based on a precise calculation of the court time involved.

 

 

ACTION REQUIRED

 

It will be for parties’ agents to nominate a principal case or cases, as soon as possible.  Parties’ agents will require to enrol a motion, in advance of the hearing or hearings in respect of which remission is sought, for a specific case to be identified as the principal case for the purposes of handling that group of cases in court, and for the possible remission of hearing fees.  It will be sufficient if the motion is enrolled in the prospective principal case, provided all other cases in the group are listed in the motion.  A style of motion to nominate a principal case and for possible remission of fees is annexed.

 

Each party’s agent is responsible for enrolling a motion for those cases in which he is instructed.  Such a motion, if granted, will have no effect on any other party’s liability for hearing fees.  A joint motion may be appropriate in many cases.  An agent’s failure to enrol a motion at the appropriate time is likely to preclude the exercise of discretion to remit the fees in the cases for which he is responsible.

 

 

The fact that a party’s agent has nominated a principal case, and such a motion has been granted in respect of the handling of the group of cases, does not guarantee that any element of the fees chargeable will be restricted.  That will always depend on circumstances.

 

In many cases it will be possible for the judge hearing the motion to decide at the time whether to allow a remission of fees.  If the judge wishes to hear the evidence or submissions in the case first, that part of the motion in respect of the question of remission of fees may be continued to a later date.  In these circumstances it will be for the relevant party’s counsel to move for the remission of fees at that time.

 

 

 

 

March 2018

 

_________________

 

 

Form of motion for designation of principal case and remission of court fees, where cases grouped together

PART I

 

Name of pursuer/petitioner*………………………………………………………….

 

Name of first defender/respondent*…………………………………………………..

 

Name and nature of petition (e.g. John Smith’s curatory) ……………………………

………………………….

 

Court case number ………………….   Date of last interlocutor …………………….

 

Is case due in court during the next seven days?   Yes/No*

 

(If Yes, state reason)

 

 

PART II

 

Name of firm enrolling motion ……………………

 

Agent for …………………………………….   Ref No. ………………………………

 

Rutland Exchange No. ………………………   Town  ………………………………..

 

Tel. No. ………………………………………   FAX No. …………………………….

 

Date of enrolment of motion …………………………………………………………...

 

Has motion been intimated?   Yes/No*  If yes, give date ……………………………...

 

THE MOTION IS (state terms of motion; if necessary, use a separate sheet):-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

On behalf of the pursuer / defender / petitioner/ respondent (as the case may be) in respect that the cases referred to below cannot be conjoined or have a test case appointed,

  1. to designate AB against CD, reference number () as the principal case in the group of cases listed, to make such order in respect of that case, and the other cases listed below, in relation to the management of those cases, as shall seem proper; and,
  2. to remit the court hearing fees due in respect of the cases listed below, to the extent of 80% of the usual fees in each case, or such other percentage as the court considers appropriate, by reason that (specify reasons) and to make such order as shall seem proper.

 

EF against GH – reference number

IJ against KL – reference number

MN against OP – reference number

(Signed by counsel or other person having a right of audience)

* Delete as appropriate

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 29th March 2018

 

 

A289/17 Kathleen Rooney v MichaelRooney

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A109/17 Jonathan Clason v RobertCarse

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A489/15 Christine Leitch v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

 

TC Young LLP

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v KarlMartin

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v KarlMartin

 

TC Young LLP

 

A35/12 Jean Miller v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A371/16 Ved Parkash v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

MBS Solicitors

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Campbell Smith WS LLP

 

A74/17 Thomas Johnstone Ltd v ICA Architects Ltd

 

CMS

 

A375/17 Martin Wilson (AP) v MargaretWilson

 

Campbell Smith WS LLP

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD279/17 James Boag v Aviva Insurance &c

 

BLM

 

PD1829/15 Eileen Fletcher v PeterDunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v A D Walker Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2784/14 Kathleen Hales v Contemporary Metalwork Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD506/17 John Hopkinson v Alba Traffic Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD325/17 Kathleen Love &c v Secretary of State for Business Energy Industrial Strategy

 

Clyde & Co LLP

 

 

PD1987/15 William McCormick v Pozament Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD124/15 Sharon McGregor v British Gas Housing Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD83/11 John McLeod v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD492/17 Charles McVicars v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1830/15 Lee-Ann Spencer v PeterDunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD59/18 Allen Woodhouse v Lochs & Glens (Transport) Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 3rd April

 

 

A682/15 Michelle McGhee &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v DeniseMcFarlane &c

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

 

A353/15 Katrina Nicoll &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

MDDUS

 

A298/16 Alistair Smith &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A868/15 Andrew Stevenson &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A353/15 Christina Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc &c

 

BLM

 

F92/17 William McAughey v IsabellaMcAughey

 

Johnson Legal

 

PD489/17 James Anderson v Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD433/15 Sadie Calder v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD101/16 Robin Cunningham &c v Total Reinstatement Services Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD342/17 Dorothea Jobson &c v The Advocate General

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD360/17 Morag Murphy &c v Cape Insulation &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD428/17 Anna Rankin v Nestle UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD171/17 Michelle Stewart v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 4th April 2018

 

 

A908/15 Allan Brown v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A888/15 Cardpencil Ltd v Peter Tweedie &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A375/16 Mildred Crawford &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A14/16 Ann Drummond v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v AlexanderBarclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A276/17 GTT Communications Incorporated v TN Trawlers Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

A143/16 Hochtief Solutions A G &c v Aecom Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A227/17 Suzanne Reid v HughCaldwell &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A659/13 Robert Simpson &c v Alpha Bank Cyprus &c

 

Lindsays

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

A280/16 William Tullett v Russells Gibson McCaffrey

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A178/17 Annabelle Watt v RobertHenderson

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

A373/17 Adeline Wilson (AP) v PeterWatkins &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A597/14 Stephen Young v Bank of Cyprus Public Co Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD101/16 Robin Cunningham &c v Total Reinstatement Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

PD1856/15 Robert Fry v Flear & Thomson Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD394/17 Claire Hannay v Rowan Glen Dairy Products Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1737/15 Nicholas Hay v Centrica Plc

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

 

 

PD398/17 Mary Irvine &c v Associated British Ports

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD467/17 Stuart McHendry v Alban Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD309/16 John Muir v Malcolm Edmund &c

 

Mackinnons

 

PD210/17 Margaret Rodger &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

PD330/17 Margaret Scott &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD417/16 Isobel Williamson v JamesLamb

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

Scottish Government

2

F38/16 Samuel Baumber v ElizabethBaumber

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

3

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v Alfred Ross Brand

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland

LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD460/15 Alfred Gordon v The Advocate General

 

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

 

2

PD538/15 Norman Mcdade v Caledonia Joinery Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

3

PD2212/15 Robert Cleary &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

4

PD2786/15 John Armour v Walter Stewart & Sons Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

5

PD160/17 Stacey Kane v Parks of Hamilton (Coach Hirers) Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

DWF LLP

 

6

PD302/17 Shirley Davidson &c v Andrew Miller

 

Lefevre Litigation

BLM

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v Sir Stephen House

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

A455/04 David Melvin v Wilfred Scholes

 

Blacklocks

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

3

P666/15 Pet: Anahita Geoudaky for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 3rd April

 

 

1

(1) Fiona Susan MacPhie or Widdowson, Earlsmill House, Darnaway, Forres, Murray and others AG Liberty Insurance Limited, 3 Lawnkilla Way, Enniskillen, Northern Ireland.

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

2

Huntaven Properties Limited, 5 Hanover Square, London AG Nigel Gunner t/a Nigel Gunner Consulting Engineers, 5 Pirelli Way, Eastleigh, Hampshire.

 

CMS

3

M G Construction Limited, Block 2, Cooperage Way, Carsebridge Road, Alloa AG AGD Equipment Limited, Avonbrook House, 198 Masons Road, Stratford Enterprise Park, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire.

 

Brandon Malone & Company

4

Nicola Mears, 209 Rennie Road, Kilsyth AG JamesStocks, HMP Addiewell, 9 Station Court, Addiewell, West Calder and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

Oil States Industries (UK) Limited, E6, Moss Road, Gateway Business Park, Nigg, Aberdeen AG Space Solutions (Scotland) Limited, Bishop House, 50 Carden Place, Aberdeen.

 

Brodies LLP

6

Alastair Shinie, 3 Marmion Drive, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow AG Arr Craib Transport Limited, Howe Moss Drive, Kirkhill Industrial Estate, Dyce, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

7

Taskmaster Resources Limited, 8 Leodis Court, David Street, Leeds, LS11 5JJ AG (1) Craig Logan, 28 Talisker Crescent, Motherwell and others.

 

Eversheds LLP

 

 


 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 4th April

 

 

1

Karen Houston, 30 Barkmill Road, Aberdeen AG ToniMilne, 24 Crombie Court, 5 Crombie Road, Aberdeen and another.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 5th April

 

 

1

Angela Oliver, 27 Leeburn View, Cardrona, Peebles AG Thomas Cook Tour Operations Limited, Westpoint, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, England.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

William Bothwell, 5 Rosewell Drive, Aberdeen AG Greenwell (Aberdeen) Lmited, John Wood House, Greenwell Road, East Tullos Industrial Estate, Aberdeen.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

Burke Joinery Limited, Unit 1F, Kylemore Park South, Ballyfermot, Dublin 10, Republic of Ireland AG Halspan Limited, South Lodge, Muirhouses, Bo’Ness, West Lothian.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

4

Coen Bust, Flat 2, 6C Howe Street, Edinburgh AG Michaela Farquhar, 27/11 Maxwell Street, Edinburgh.

 

SKO Family Law

5

Alexandra Forsyth, 146 St Michaels Road, Newtonhill, Aberdeen AG Colin Lawson Transport Limited, 32 Anderson Drive, Aberdeen.

 

Digby Brown LLP

6

Mayfly Containers Limited (in liq), Deloitte LLP, 1 City Square, Leeds and others AG Monument Containers Limited, Swire House, 59 Buckingham Gate, London.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

7

Megan McCallum, Flat 2, 55 Shore Road, Invergordon, Ross-shire AG The Richmond Fellowship Scotland Limited, 3 Buchanan Gate, Buchanan Gate Business Park, Cumbernauld Road, Stepps, North Lanarkshire.

 

Digby Brown LLP

8

(1)Valerie Williams, 3 Longcroft Road, Hawick and others AG (1)Arron Craig Murphy, Target House, Braid Road, Hawick and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 6th April

 

 

1

Samuel Cameron, Flat 2/1, 5 Fairway Avenue, Paisley AG (1) Martin Swan, 17C Lothian Road, Greenock and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Michael Karus, 12A Gloucester Place, Edinburgh AG (1)Anthony McElvougue, Medcote, Rake Lane, Chorlton‑by‑Backford, Chester, Cheshire and others.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

3

Darren MacKay, 23 Ola Drive, Thurso, Caithness AG North Atlantic Crewing Limited, 4th Floor, 14 Par La Ville Road, Hamilton HM 08, Bermuda.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Jordan Munro, 28 Ashcroft, East Kilbride, Glasgow (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board, 14 Beckford Street, Hamilton.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

5

(1)Taylor Wimpey UK Limited, Gate House, Turnpike Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire and others AG (1)Tarmac Trading Limited, Portland House, Bickenhill Lane, Solihull, Birmingham and others.

 

Dentons

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F29/17 Lynne Henderson or Oyegbesan v Babatunde Oyegbesan

 

Aberdein Considine

 

 

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Paul Garside, 62 Woodbine Street, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear AG Amy Aisling Hanley, Loughminane View, Green Road, Kildare, Co Kildare, Republic of Ireland.

 

2

Helena Mary Henderson or Stewart, 10 Neil Gunn Crescent, Inverness AG Grant Stewart, The Cottage, Inchmore, Kirkhill, Inverness.

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th April

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F93/17 Myra Falconer v GrantFalconer

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Lindsays

 

 

Thursday 12th April

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v AntonyCaplan

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND — S Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A868/15 Andrew Stevenson &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Aitken Nairn

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


Wednesday 11th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A218/17 Vincent Friel v IanBrown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch (AP)

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 12th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A405/13 Morven MacKay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD340/17 Irene Ellacott &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD292/17 Theresa Reilly &c v 00124206 Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 13th April

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie v NHS Highland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD20/17 Roseanne Balfour &c v MSA Britain Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th April

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Michael Jack &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Ltd v Covea Insurance Plc

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 11th April

 

Continued Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A429/17 Sky Plc &c v Nicholas Whewell &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 13th April

 

Debate

 

CA77/17 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY, T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th April

 

By Order

 

PD672/09 William Campbell v Peter Gordon Joiners Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Monday 9th April

 

Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

P380/16 Pet: A I Walgate & Son for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th April

 

By Order

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

 

Gildeas Limited

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel & Aitken LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 13th April

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

PD2218/15 Shavonne Edwards v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th April

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA21/18 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission v IvorDunbar

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 


Preliminary Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Limited v Robert Trembath

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Wednesday 11th April

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P137/18 Pet: Islam Khan for Disqualification Order

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – L Curran, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A158/15 Elizabeth Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

Thompsons

Allan McDougall

MDDUS

 


Wednesday 11th April

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A532/15 Thom Caryn &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

By Order

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v WilliamCowe

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

Party

 

 

Thursday 12th April

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2787/15 Alexander Reid v Wood Group Engineering Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD332/17 Shyrlee Lino v John Bradley

Thorntons Law LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

Friday 13th April

 

By Order

 

PD89/17 Maryann Dobbie &c v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD45/17 Ruth Johnstone &c v John Croal (Electrical Contractors)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1896/14 Jennifer Johnstone v Cameron Brown

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

JUDGE WEIR QC – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th April

 

By Order

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD610/14 Duncan Crerar v Robert AS Crockett and Partners Ltd

 

Thompsons

Plexus Law

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

PD107/13 Catherine McFadyen v Atholl House Limited &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

 

Thursday 12th April

 

By Order

 

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

 

DAC Beachcroft LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A163/16 William Pollock &c v Drogo Developments Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD309/16 John Muir v MalcolmEdmund &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

Friday 13th April

 

By Order

 

A292/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v David Redpath &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon &c v Anderson Strathern

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 10th April 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

AD19/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: DAH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD18/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: JLH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 10th April 2018

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD325/17 Kathleen Love &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD324/17 Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 11th April 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1170/17 Pet: Meimei Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P3/18 Pet: Fang Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1165/17 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


By Order

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 13th April 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1196/17 Pet: Fardin Sadeghian-Khoshoi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 10th April

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA162/12 SSE Generation Ltd v Hochtief Solutions AG &c

 

CMS

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 10th April

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A96/17 Marjory Hamilton v Tarmac Trading Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A570/12 Reclaiming Motion (LordMalcolm) in the cause Anna Bowes &c v The Highland Council

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 12th April

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA102/17 David McGhee against a decision of General Council

 

Lefevre Litigation

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 13th April

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA104/17 Usman Asim against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 4th April 2018 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 30th May 2018

 

 

1

A72/18 Captain Andrew Craig‑Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 



[1] SSI 2015/261 

[2] SSI 2018/83