SCTSPRINT3

Issue 29          Thursday 1st November 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notice

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

In agreement with the Lord President, the number of long proofs (6 days duration or more) has increased from 5 cases per week to 8 cases per week.

 

As a result of this change, a limited number of non-Personal Injury long proofs (6 days duration or more) can now be accommodated during the weeks commencing 30 April 2019 to 10 December 2019 inclusive.  These dates are available on a limited basis and only for cases in which a proof has previously been fixed.

 

The Keeper’s Office invites parties who have previously fixed a long proof diet within the period specified above, and wish to re-fix for one the newly available dates, to do so by attending the Keeper’s Office in the usual way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________
UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 31st October 2018.

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A276/17 GTT Communications Incorporated v TN Trawlers Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

A380/17 Christina McDermott &c v National Waiting Times Centre

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A207/18 Lesley Milne &c v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

F57/17 Maureen Douglas v George Douglas

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A323/17 Hochtief Solutions AG ORS v Kelnigal Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

A333/17 SMW Ltd v GT TMGL Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A226/18 Ashley Stewart v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Michael Macphail

 

Blackadders LLP

 

PD289/18 Candice Westerman &c v Fugro Subsea Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

F68/18 Yegana McBrierty v John McBrierty

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD195/18 Idris Ozden v Acromas Insurance Co Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD241/13 Martin Pettingell v Jordan Caird &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A364/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David Murray

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A235/18 Walter Hardie v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD73/18 William Bothwell v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD233/17 Brian Don v Royal Mail Group Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD225/18 Ellen McKissick &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts)

 

Thompsons

 

PD132/18 Angela McMillan v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD518/17 Connor Watret v Connor Wallace &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

2

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD214/15 James Wilson v Nicholson Bros (Electrical Contractors) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

PD198/18 William Lang v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

2

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A83/17 Gary Stewart &c v North Lanarkshire Council

Brodies LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 1st November

 

1

PD381/18 Edythe Gibson AG Fife Council

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

A263/18 Margaret Hamilton of Rockhall AG Lord Lyon King of Arms

 

Lindsays

3

PD305/18 Valerie McAlpine AG Fife Council

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 2nd November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P249/17 Pet: AA for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P231/18 Pet: Boota Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P1125/18 Pet: Houston & Young Ltd to restore to the Reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1032/18 Pet: Lindsay Harkins for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P769/18 Pet: The Scottish Social Services Council for Judicial Review

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P986/18 Pet: Maureen Millar for removal of executor

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

F18/18 Elizabeth Skinazi v Paul Skinazi

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1089/18 Note: John McDonald for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under 212

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1011/18 Note: Thomas Andrews for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1078/18 Pet: Philip Gaya Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P791/17 Pet: Xpert Facilities Management Ltd for remuneration

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P568/18 Pet: Yes-U-Are Partnership re section 8 of Law Reform Act

Blackadders LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P568/18 Pet: Yes-U-Are Partnership re section 8 of Law Reform Act

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

10mins

PD30/18 Jacqueline Gilmore v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

P1075/18 Pet: Edith Williamson for interdict

Blackadders LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Antony Caplan

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 5th November

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F33/18 Ailsa McKee v Archibald McKee

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

P945/18 Pet: JN Order re Child Abduction

MacRoberts LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Pre-Proof By Order

At 10.30am

 

AD10/18 Pet: CDF &c for authority to adopt the child MRFW

SKO Family Ltd

Thorley Stephenson

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Tuesday 6th November

 

Continued Case Management Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F34/18 Joanna Mellish v Ellis Johnson

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Johnson Legal

 

F36/18 Ellis Johnson v Joanna Mellish

 

Johnson Legal

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F40/18 Kae Murray v David Murray

SKO Family Ltd

Turcan Connell

 

 


Wednesday 7th November

 

Continued Motion

At 9.00am

 

F75/18 Stephanie Marlow v James Stuart

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

Continued Motion

At 9.15am

 

F74/18 Stephanie Marlow v Anthony Inglis

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

Proof (7 days)

At 10.00am

 

AD10/18 Pet: CDF &c for authority to adopt the child MRFW

SKO Family Ltd

Thorley Stephenson

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Thursday 8th November

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

Digby Brown LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P850/18 Pet: Alex Salmond for Judicial Review

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

SGLD

 

 


Wednesday 7th November

 

By Order

 

PD2290/14 Janna Brogan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

Thursday 8th November

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD474/16 Rafal Berejowski v Grant Auld &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD430/16 Sean McPhilips v Aviagen UK Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Friday 9th November

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Ltd &c

 

Currie Gilmour & Co

TLT LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Balfour &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th November

 

Opposed Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.45am

 

CA10/18 URY Estate Ltd v BP Exploration Operating Co Ltd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Friday 9th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA100/18 Khaled Zahid v Alexander Morrison &c

Young & Partners LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

At 9.00am

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A741/15 Kathleen Lee v The National Waiting Times Centre

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A674/14 Sandra McCready (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Mackinnons

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD78/18 Sandra Sutherland &c v Herd & MacKenzie

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 9th November

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie (AP) v Edinburgh City Council

Party

Edinburgh City Council (legal)

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th November

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA116/16 Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd v Weir Engineering

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th November

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital Projects &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Friday 9th November

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Michael Jack &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

Friday 9th November 2018

 

Procedure Roll

 

A300/14 Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th November

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence (AP) &c v Tayside Health Board

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F62/18 Katarina Maguire v John Maguire

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates (AP) v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th November

 

Preliminary hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA72/17 Gordon Bavaird v Clydesdale Bank Plc

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 


Wednesday 7th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA99/18 M7 Real Estate Investment Partners Ltd v Dana Petroleum Ltd

DWF LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th November

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under 212

Burness Paul LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th November

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA59/18 Rentokil Property Holdings Ltd v Addleshaw Goddard (Scotland) LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

BTO

Mackinnons

 

 


Thursday 8th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA92/18 Allerdyce Holdings Ltd v John Aire &c

Halliday Campbell

Ennova Law

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Continued Opposed Motion

At 10.00am

 

P869/18 Pet: West Larkin Ltd for an order to wind up

TLT LLP

Currie Gilmour & Co

 

 

Friday 9th November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

BTO

Dentons UK

 

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

Dentons UK

BTO

 

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

BTO

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

Dentons UK

BTO

 

By Order

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re para 63

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Office of the Advocate General

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re para 63

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Office of the Advocate General

Burness Paul LLP

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P514/18 Pet: April Prior (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P511/18 Pet: Gordon Burns (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 6th November 2018

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

Kennedys Scotland

 

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Anthony Caplan

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

F95/17 Alison Granger v DavidMotion

 

Turcan Connell

Thorntons Law LLP

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD221/18 John Breckenridge v British Telecommunications Plc

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 7th November 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1240/17 Pet: Chiyananjo Steytler for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office for the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paul LLP

 

A451/16 Shgoil Tean Ura LLP v Farrans (Construction) Ltd &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 8th November 2018

 

Hearing on Minutes and Answers

 

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v Chief Constable Police Service Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

BLM

Procedural Hearing

 

P725/18 Pet: Jiasheng Yang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 9th November 2018

 

Proof Before Answer

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

TC Young LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

Summar Roll

 

A765/04 Reclaiming Motion Thomas Sheridan v News Group Newspapers Ltd

Archer Coyle

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P1293/17 Reclaiming Motion Andy Wightman MSP &c v Advocate General for Scotland

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

FIRST (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

Friday 9th November

 

Summar Roll

 

P754/17 Reclaiming Motion Prijo Peter for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


SECOND (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00 and 1.00pm

 

XA48/18 Akpovwa for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________