SCTSPRINT3

 

 

 

Tuesday 2nd October 2018

 

 

Issue No. 7

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 1st October

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A151/17 H&K Willis Ltd v James Brodlie &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall (AP) &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A210/17 John Moore v Zimmer GmbH &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD45/18 Douglas Cassells v Allan’s Coaches Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD241/18 Agnes Caulfield &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD194/17 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD82/18 Angela Oliver v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD523/17 Duncan Winning v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

 

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A259/18 Moira Presly v Timothy Dougall

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD156/16 Steven Roulston v Steel Engineering Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle &c v Gareth Phillips &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD91/18 David Martin v Audi AG

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 2nd October

 

 

1

PD332/18 (First) Ann Porter Kerr or Cunningham AG Val De Travers Asphalte Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

2

A208/18 (First) Robert Fletcher and another AG (First) Michael Richardson and another.

 

Brodies LLP

 

3

PD329/18 Deborah MacPheron AG Craghoppers Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

PD327/18 Edward McGarvey AG (First) Lanarkshire Health Board and others.

 

Thompsons

 

5

A94/18 Laura Mothersole and others AG Liberton Medical Group and others.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

6

A130/18 Henry Craig Munro AG Andreas Demetriades.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

7

PD328/18 Stuart Paul AG Streamline Shipping Group Limited.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

8

A211/18 Phillips Computer Care Limited AG (First) Przemyslaw Rombalskii and another.

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 3rd October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P280/18 Pet: Future Renewables Eco Plc for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

35min

F48/18 Raymond Kohli v Ramanjit Kohli

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P968/18 Pet: Kae Murray for Interdict

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1174/17 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD370/18 Mark Mainland v Helen Simmons

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P344/18 Pet: Genadjis Agafonovs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30min

PD225/18 Ellen McKissick &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

30min

PD279/18 Williamina McConnell &c v HC‑One Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON - C Richardson, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

By Order

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

Lefevre Litigation

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – Clerking Service Manager, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

Motion

At 9.00am

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

By Order

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets

Party

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA15/18 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construct &c

Clyde & Co

BTO

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

By Order

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD229/17 Irene White &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

Continued First Hearing

 

P945/18 Pet: Janis Nikulins order re Child Abduction

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – Clerking Service Manager, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

By Order

 

A298/16 Alistair Smith &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A147/17 Developing Assets (UK) Ltd v Anthony Robson &c

Currie Gilmour & Co

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

By Order

 

A256/18 Cyberhawk Innovations Ltd v Sky Futures Partners Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th October

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA89/18 Hochtief Solutions AG &c v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 4th October 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P309/15 Pet: Muhammad Abid Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 4th October

 

Summar Roll

 

XA19/18 Pamela Burton against a dec of Nursing Midwifery Council

Party

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________