SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 5th November 2018

 

Issue No. 31

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

Erratum

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

E R R A T U M

 

 

The solicitors in the undernoted unopposed motion, granted on 31st October 2018,

were designated erroneously in the Rolls of Court of 1st November 2018.

 

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v The Chief Constable Police Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 2nd November

 

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A164/18 Carol Craig v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A455/17 Raymond MacPhee &c v Highland Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Anthony Caplan

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Anthony Caplan

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

F18/18 Elizabeth Skinazi v Paul Skinazi

SKO Family Limited

 

 

PD294/18 Stuart Campbell v Reigart Contracts Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

 

PD2373/12 Thomas Frew v TBAC Ltd &c

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PD194/18 Susan Gilroy &c v Bredero Price (UK) Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

PD141/18 Jean Wallace v Thomas Irvine &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

 

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

 

 

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

 

 

 

A139/18 George Hutchison v Mark Maitland

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

PD445/17 Diane Bell &c v Chief Constable for Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD192/18 Patricia Goldsack v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD130/18 Tyler Nicholson v Aberdeen City Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD289/18 Candice Westerman &c v Fugro Subsea Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD42/16 Stephen Williams v Shekou Hilton World Plaza Hotel Mgt Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A133/16 James Carr &c v R H Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

F34/18 Joanna Mellish v Ellis Johnson

#

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

PD341/18 Linda Anderson &c v Scottish Borders Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD266/17 William Crawford v British Airways Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD159/18 Kenneth Harkness v Royal & Sun Alliance Plc

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD121/18 Peter McGuigan v William Grant & Sons Distillers Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD198/16 Brian Smith v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

A235/17 EBS Europe Ltd v Qube GB Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A404/17 Irecat Impex Ltd v Brian Philp &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A633/13 Angela Smith &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD296/18 Scott Baldwin v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD95/18 Derek Cotter v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD381/18 Edythe Gibson v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD230/18 Peter Seckar v Score Group Plc

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 6th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A199/14 Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

XA56/18 Abdirashid Tirabi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA78/18 MacRoberts LLP for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

XA82/18 NHS Lothian Health Board for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

XA53/18 Nicola Golden against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

XA8/18 Olalekan Oyedepo for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA67/18 Reza Ebrahimi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

45min

CA10/18 URY Estate Ltd v BP Exploration Operating Company Ltd &c

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

10mins

CA72/18 Watershed (Scotland) Ltd v Azeem Ali &c

Clyde & Co

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 


 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P798/18 Note: Rusler Engineering Ltd to appoint court reporter

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P934/18 Pet: Abubakari Adamu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1038/18 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P597/18 Pet: Ali Biddle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1043/18 Pet: Alibek Abraliyev for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P741/18 Pet: Amanj Fatah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P637/18 Pet: Aqdas Azim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P843/18 Pet: Arinze Nwokolo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P704/18 Pet: Fuad Hossain &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P617/17 Pet: Hadi Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P847/18 Pet: Haojie Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P388/18 Pet: Hossein Esfandyari for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P977/18 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P625/18 Pet: Lukasz Beton for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P838/18 Pet: Mania Masoudi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1088/18 Pet: Qiumei He for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P872/17 Pet: Onyeka Menuba (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P429/18 Pet: Patryk Szczotka for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P868/17 Pet: Peter Ogbummor (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P463/18 Pet: Portia Modiba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P911/18 Pet: Ronald Tagwireyi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1092/18 Pet: Salar Attarzadeh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1316/17 Pet: William Beck &c re section 8 of the Law Reform Act

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P936/18 Pet: Eryk Prochun for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P510/18 Pet: Ana Makwamba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

PD518/17 Connor Watret v Connor Wallace &c

Lindsays

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

Continued Motion

at 9.00am

 

F75/18 Stephanie Marlow v James Stuart

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

Continued Motion

at 9.15am

 

F74/18 Stephanie Marlow v Anthony Inglis

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th November 2018

 

Procedure Roll

 

A451/16 Shgoil Tean Ura LLP v Farrans (Construction) Ltd &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

at 9.00am

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 


Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

A741/15 Kathleen Lee v The National Waiting Times Centre

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1240/17 Pet: Chiyananjo Steytler for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office for the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F62/18 Katarina Maguire v John Maguire

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA99/18 M7 Real Estate Investment Partners Ltd v Dana Petroleum Ltd

 

DWF LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

 

BTO

Mackinnons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

Summar Roll

 

A765/04 Reclaiming Motion Thomas Sheridan v News Group Newspapers Ltd

Archer Coyle

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________