SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  143      Monday 29th April 2019

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 25th April 2019.

 

A74/19 John McKenzie &c v Ibrahim Dizlek &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

A179/18 Tyrone Haughey &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A90/19 Sandra Holt &c v The Jetstream Partnership LP &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A177/18 John Allan Law &c v Peterkins &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A59/18 Charlene Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well OPS (UK) Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A23/19 Abbie Wallis (AP) &c v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD315/18 Elaine Argue v Steven Hutchison &c

 

 

 

PD460/18 James Bell v Rolls Royce Plc

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD478/17 Robert Chalmers v Zurich Insurance Co (UK) Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD418/18 Margaret Hunter &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD455/18 Edward Hutton v Interserve Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD91/18 David Martin v Audi AG

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD10/19 Jacqueline Maxwell &c v Wrights Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD419/18 Paul Speirs v Covea Insurance Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD152/18 Maureen Stage &c v Kynoch & Robertson Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD34/19 Anthony Thomson v South Lanarkshire Council

 

BLM

 

PD489/18 James Wingate v Hugh M Fulton Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A140/18 Reactec Ltd v Curotec Team Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A313/18 George Carroll v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

 

 

A344/18 Diane Grant &c v Stuart Grant &c

 

 

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

 

 

A137/17 Lesley Smith v Fife Health Board

 

 

 

Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh

 

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 26th April 2019.

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David Murray &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A354/18 Brian Faulds v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A151/17 H&K Willis Ltd v James Brodlie &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A303/18 Lawrence Hodes v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A240/18 Adrian Hyde &c v Hugh King

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHS Grampian

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A288/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A154/18 Duncan McNeill-McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A461/16 Midlothian Council v Bosch Thermotechnology Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A304/12 Vanessa Muirhead (AP) v Taylor &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

SGLD

 

 

A103/18 Pamela Turner &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

F27/18 Rona Johnstone v Professor Johnstone

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD358/18 A v Idara Teleem-Ul Quran Trust

 

BTO

 

PD466/18 Margaret Crossey v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD387/18 Thomas Graham v Glasgow City Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD244/18 Jill Hook &c v Brown Bros & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd &c

 

Mackinnons

 

PD117/17 John McLean v Swissport GB Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A585/15 Bassam Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A323/18 The New India Assurance Co v Geraldine Duncan

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD25/19 David Dunbar v Kyle Reid &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD390/18 Diane Burniston &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD529/17 Frances Macleod v Tesco Underwriting Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD416/16 Geraldine Smith &c v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD268/18 Colin Thomson v Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 30th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

P249/17 Pet: AA for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA56/18 Abdirashid Tirabi for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA94/17 Jacqueline Daly against a decision of NMC

 

Party

 

 

XA112/18 Proven Properties (Scotland) Ltd against a decision of U/T

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Co Ltd

BTO

Turcan Connell

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A674/06 Christophe Galmiche v Joanna Maclachlan

 

Party

 

 

A597/14 Stephen Young v Bank of Cyprus Public Co Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD UIST

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A56/19 Sky Ltd &c v Dino 18 Ltd

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

PD2752/15 Lucy Thomas v Bond Air Services Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA116/17 Thomas Fox v Karen Brennan (AP)

Halliday Campbell

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

 

Reid Cooper

 

 

A119/19 George King v Quarriers

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

Burness Paul LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P980/18 Pet: Abigail Chidaveyenzie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P90/19 Pet: Bartlomiej Zamirczuk for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P243/18 Pet: British Airline Pilots Association for suspension & Interdict

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P941/18 Pet: Colin Liddell &c for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P1294/189 Pet: Dana Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P28/19 Pet: Donald Wynne for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P326/19 Pet: Goran Hamad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P286/19 Pet: Hedayat Kheynoor for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1077/18 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P198/19 Pet: Maria Havrilova for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P708/18 Pet: Raddaporn Nelson for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P109/19 Pet: Ribwar Rahmani (aka Rebwar Rahmani) for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P1225/18 Pet: Waqas Shafiq for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

P220/19 Pet: Waris Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P632/18 Pet: Brice Iboanga-Bassoumba for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

PD83/18 Alastair Shinie v ARR Craib Transport Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A709/14 Amey Community Ltd v 3ED Glasgow Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRODIE

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1251/18 Pet: Zamu Naiga for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F74/18 Stephanie Marlow v Anthony Inglis

 

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young LLP

 

First Hearing

 

P358/19 Pet: Robert Wiseman & Sons Ltd for orders re: sec 46

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

 

Blacklocks

Reid Cooper

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(7)

 

PD124/18 Neil Frieslick &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD499/18 Helen Martin &c v Cape Intermediate Holdings Plc &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

By Order

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

T C Young Wilson Terris

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Allan McDougall

MDDUS

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A193/10 James Kay (AP) &c v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA49/18 Scot Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1210/18 Pet: Mahfuzur Rahman &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am - 12.00pm

 

XA8/19 Permission to appeal from SAC and reference to ECJ - Aldabe v The Advocate General for Scotland

Party

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________