SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 21st May 2019

 

Issue No. 159

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 17th May

 

 

A407/14 Irene Cardle v Steven Whyte &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A288/16 Fraser Hall (AP) v Peter Boyle &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A394/16 Margaret Hood v Morag Horsey

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A410/14 James McArthur &c v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A290/16 Christine Meikle (AP) v John Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A182/18 Susan McIntyre v Ryce Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD446/18 Helen Henderson v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD142/19 Edward Kearney v McLaren Building Group Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD61/18 Paul Richards v Lettuce Up North Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD129/18 Charles Smith v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD62/19 Alan Thow v Cragmore Ltd

 

BLM

 

A59/18 Charlene Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A84/17 Zoe Laurie &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A83/19 Stuart MacMillan v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD47/19 David Lingwood v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easyjet Plc

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD63/19 Ronnie MacKenzie v Jamie McCarrick

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD35/19 Alexander Wright v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A58/18 Gillian Beeston v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A707/14 Peter Burns &c v John Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A287/18 Ruairidh MacCallum v Sinead Hutchison

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

A105/18 Maryhill Housing Association Ltd v Mears Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A315/17 David Mills &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A409/14 James Smith &c v Lorraine McLaren

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson &c v Nicolle Soinne

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD162/18 Aminata Bayoh &c v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie v Subsea 7 (Singapore) Pte Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

 

1

A216/18 (1) Barbara Janet MacLeod and others AG Caritas Legal Limited.

 

Brodies LLP

2

A121/19 Breedon Northern Limited AG Cloburn Quarry Company Limited.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

3

A113/18 Glasgow City Council AG AHR Architects Limited.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

4

PD129/19 Tim Kirk AG (1) Mutuelle Fraternelle D'Assurances and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

CA70/19 New Ingliston Limited AG Edinburgh Airport Limited.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

6

A29/19 Caroline Pereira AG Ogilvie Construction Limited.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

7

F17/19 Lesley Anne Byars AG Grant Ronald Byars.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

8

CA66/19 Rutland Investment Managers Limited (in liquidation) and others AG Derek Crooks.

 

BBM Solicitors

9

A125/18 Thomas Gibson and others AG Greater Glasgow Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Opinion - Advising

 

P61/18 Pet: SPUC Pro-Life Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

30 mins

P209/19 Pet: Ahmed Kharoote for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P362/19 Note: Fiona Campbell for removal and appointment of J/F

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Oral Hearing

 

1 hour

P261/19 Pet: Graham Senior-Milne for Judicial Review

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD342/18 Moira MacLennan v Li Lin

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P404/19 Pet: Adrian Kubis for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P182/19 Pet: Cyril Thomas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P305/19 Pet: Halala Hamad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P405/19 Pet: Renata Havrilova for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P390/19 Pet: Stepas Brazinskas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P422/19 Pet: Terri McCue for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

Urquharts

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

1 hour

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

30 mins

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

 

BLM

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD253/18 Gordon Yuill &c v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Jones Whyte Law

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

 

 

By Order

 

P759/18 Pet: Performing Right Society Ltd for breach of interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

Party

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA8/19 Scottish Widows Ltd v Robert Crawford &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of inverness College

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Continued Proof

 

CA49/18 Scot Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & WM Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

Tait Macleod

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Balfour &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A389/17 Caroline Dyson v Ruth Dorward &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Summar Roll

 

CA118/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordEricht) Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

_________________