SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 16th May 2019

 

Issue No. 156

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E S

 

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 20 May 2019

 

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday on Monday 20 May 2019

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

15/05/19                                  17/05/19                                  21/05/19

16/05/19                                  21/05/19                                  22/05/19

17/05/19                                  22/05/19                                  23/05/19

21/05/19                                  23/05/19                                  24/05/19

 

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994:

 

Motions for Tuesday 7 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 2nd May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019.

 

Motions for Wednesday 8 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 3 May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 7 May 2019.

 

Motions for Tuesday 21 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 16 May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019.

 

Motions for Wednesday 22 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 17 May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 21 May 2019.

 

Opposition and enrolment dated return to normal thereafter.

 

 

 

Cases lodged for calling:

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019 will call on Tuesday 7 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 8 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019 will call on Tuesday 21 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 22 May 2019.

 

Normal service will resume thereafter.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 15th May

 

 

A60/18 Carol McNichol v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD430/18 Maureen Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD94/19 Martin Lynagh v Third Life Care Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD28/19 Alison McLeod &c v Jack Bradbury &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A94/18 Laura Mothersole v Liberton Medical Group &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A324/17 Elizabeth Souter &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A265/18 SWIIS (UK) Ltd v Greenbelt Group Ltd &c

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD10/19 Jacqueline Maxwell &c v Wrights Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD61/18 Paul Richards v Lettuce Up North Ltd &c

 

Plexus Law

 

A407/16 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A372/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A5/19 Przemyslaw Kaszubski v Lothian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A290/14 Hume Bell (AP) &c v JohnHorsey &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A448/17 Douglas Inglis &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A104/19 David Green v Margaret Campbell

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A190/18 Louise Guild v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A25/19 Raymond MacDonald &c v Imetec UK Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A215/18 Anne Reid v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A344/16 Jemima Thewes v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A229/18 Laura White v Fife Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A170/18 William Wright v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD466/18 Margaret Dalrymple v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD470/18 John Fleming v First Scotland East Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD444/18 Chelsey Fleming v Glaxosmithkline Biologicals SA

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

PD74/19 Edward Reid v Robert Nisbet &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD43/19 Lorraine Williamson &c v D Williamson and Sons

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD35/19 Alexander Wright v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD438/17 Tina Gray v Zurich Insurance PLC

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

PD318/17 Lewis McKay v Joan Kane &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

3

PD492/17 Marjory McVicars v Scottish Power UK plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

4

PD435/18 Kenneth Barker v Alex Pirie and Sons Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A345/18 GCN (Scotland) Ltd v James Gillespie

 

Lindsays

Pollock Fairbridge Schiavone Solicitors

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A633/13 Angela Smith &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

PD123/18 James Russell &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 16th May

 

 

1

A291/18 Argyll & Bute Council AG Atkins Limited.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Friday 17th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P158/19 Pet: Abundance Investments Ltd &c for Judicial Review

Scottish Government

 

 

1 hour

A114/19 Champfleurie Development Ltd v DMJ Partnership &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

PD440/18 John Lawrie v Fosters Power Piping Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank plc

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P210/19 Pet: Marnoch and Deveron Valley Protection Group for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P925/18 Pet: Pawel Bielicz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P239/19 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


Friday 17th May

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD289/18 Candice Westerman &c v Fugro Subsea Services Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A279/14 Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd v Tudorborne Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

Pre-proof By Order
at 9.30am

 

F48/18 Raymond Kohli v Ramnjit Kohli

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A348/18 Tahira Jamshid v Tahir Jamshid

Kennedys Scotland

Flexlaw Ltd

 

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD253/18 Gordon Yuill &c v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Jones Whyte Law

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA50/19 Lanark Road Property Ltd v Skandinaviska Ortopedtekniska

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA15/18 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construct &c

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 22nd May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA136/18 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P209/19 Pet: Ahmed Kharoote for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 24th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA10/19 EOP II Prop Co II S A R L v Carpetright PLC

 

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

Continued Proof

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 22nd May

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1223/18 Pet: Duy Lo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P217/19 Pet: Khayal Mahmood for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

 

 

By Order

 

P759/18 Pet: Performing Right Society Ltd for breach of interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

Party

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Case Management By Order
at 9.30am

 

F7/19 David Hendry v Eilean Hendry

Brodies LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – TBA, Clerk

 

Friday 24th May

 

By Order

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

A112/16 Iain Londean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA8/19 Scottish Widows Ltd v Robert Crawford &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of inverness College

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 24th May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA137/18 Ian Duncan v GLASA LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

CMS

 

CA138/18 Ian Duncan &c v GLASA LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS

 

CA139/18 Ian Duncan &c v SSE Generation Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

Oral Hearing

P13/19 Pet: Muhammad Prince for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Oral Hearing

P261/19 Pet: Graham Senior-Milne for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Continued Proof

 

CA49/18 Scot Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A58/18 Gillian Beeston v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A108/14 Pauline Burns v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A137/17 Lesleyann Smith &c v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

Tait Macleod

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Oral Hearing

 

P182/19 Pet: Cyril Thomas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Balfour &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 24th May

 

By Order

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express Ltd &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

BLM

PD480/18 Ian Black v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A236/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A313/18 George Carroll v Dumfries & Galloway Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A344/18 Diane Grant &c v Stuart Grant &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A389/17 Caroline Dyson v Ruth Dorward &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Friday 24th May

 

By Order

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD416/16 Geraldine Smith &c v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (6 days)

 

A172/18 Peter Duke &c v Gregor Simpson &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F27/18 Rona Johnstone v Alan Johnstone

 

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 21st May 2019

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & WM Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Summar Roll

 

P309/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Woolman) Muhammad Nazir v Secretary for State for the Home Department

 

MHD Law LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

Summar Roll

 

CA118/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Ericht) Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

_________________