SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 14th May

 

Issue No. 154

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 20 May 2019

 

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday on Monday 20 May 2019

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

15/05/19                                  17/05/19                                  21/05/19

16/05/19                                  21/05/19                                  22/05/19

17/05/19                                  22/05/19                                  23/05/19

21/05/19                                  23/05/19                                  24/05/19

 

 

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 13th May

 

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD108/18 Graham Hypher v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PD48/18 Calum McLellan v Graham McLellan

BLM

 

 

 

PD165/18 James Strachan v Malcolm Duffy

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A180/15 Aileen Babington v NHS Ayrshire & Arran &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A261/15 Claire Campbell v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A124/18 Ellen Crow v Stuart & Stuart Solicitors

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A78/17 Christina Flucker v Lothian Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A490/15 Morag Graydon v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A75/18 James Gunning &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A109/18 Margaret Halfpenny &c v Alicia Salceda

MDDUS

 

 

 

A841/15 Irene Lawson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A287/18 Ruairidh MacCallum v Sinead Hutchison

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

A501/15 Sarah Marjoribanks v NHS Lothian

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A224/15 Mary Matthews v Lothian Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A434/16 Janice McDonald v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A477/15 Rachel Coyne v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A349/17 Deborah Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A77/19 Kelly Walkinshaw v Vivek Sivarajan &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD533/17 Jonathon Adams v Helix Wells Ops UK &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock Scotland( Ltd) in liquidation

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD56/19 Joseph Collins v John McConaghy &c

BLM

 

 

 

PD32/19 John Duncan v Highland Council

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK Plc

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

PD36/18 Kim Millard &c v Veitchi (Holdings) Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD464/17 Fozia Parveen v Cornelius Docherty &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD20/18 Alexander Sim v Michael Mcauliffe &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD366/18 Louise Thom &c v Andrew Reilly

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

 

1

A105/19 Boardwise (Edinburgh) Limited AG Wickes Building Supplies Limited.

Clyde & Co

 

 

2

A71/19 Janis Graham AG (1) C.R. Bard Inc and others.

Thompsons

 

 

3

PD156/19 (1) Kenneth Aird Ferguson and others AG Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

4

PD163/19 Ian Graham Lovett AG The City of Edinburgh Council.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

5

CA42/18 McLaughlin & Harvey Limited AG Aberdeen City Council.

Brodies LLP

 

 

6

A116/18 Chris Porter AG (1) Regent Gardens Medical Centre and others.

Morton Fraser LLP

 

7

PD174/19 Robert Douglas Rodger AG (1) Rhona Mackie and another.

Digby Brown LLP

 

8

CA6/19 The Royal Bank of Scotland Public Company Limited AG Alison Donnelly and others.

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

9

A112/19 Claire Williamson AG David Williamson.

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Wednesday 15th May

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA89/18 Persimmon Homes Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

SGLD

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P419/19 Pet: Natasha Lafferty for Judicial Review

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

P1291/18 Pet: Pentland Ferries for Judicial Review

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

XA39/19 Imad Othman for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

XA38/19 Naseer Afridi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

XA33/19 Snow Factor Ltd for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

A280/18 The University Court of University of St Andrews v Student Gowns

CMS

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

Allan McDougall

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P43/19 Pet: Allan Cameron &c for removal of executor

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P368/19 Pet: Isatou Jobarteh for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P23/19 Pet: Marius Teodorescu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P348/19 Pet: Richwinder Kumar for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P377/19 Pet: Tien Nguyen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A348/18 Tahira Jamshid v Tahir Jamshid

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

P428/19 Pet: Fiona Simpson to terminate NMC suspension order

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F8/19 Marion Bennett v Thomas Bennett

 

Lindsays

 

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(4)

 

PD378/18 John Nicol &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

Party

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Miller, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Oral Hearing

 

P277/19 Pet: Errington Cheese &c for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

LORD UIST – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

By Order

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA37/19 Len Lothian Ltd v Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

 

Aberdein Considine

 

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine

 

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine

 

By Order (Adjustment)
at 9.30am

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD3/19 Pet: South Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re TH

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

AD4/19 Pet: South Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re LH

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

 

TC Young LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

CA87/17 The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fire Protection Co Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A117/13 William Peattie v Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd

Allan McDougall

BTO

 

 

 

A125/13 Edward Berekis v Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

BTO

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1035/18 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA50/19 Glasgow City Council v RG &c

SKO Family Limited

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1291/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Boyd) Pentland Ferries v The Scottish Ministers

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P419/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Summers) Natasha Lafferty v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.30am

 

XA104/18 Ronald Anderson to appeal a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

______________________