SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 1st April 2019

 

Issue No. 130

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 29th March

 

 

A286/18 TBI Financial Services Ltd v James Blair

 

Blacklocks

 

A266/18 James Carr v RH Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A258/15 Phyllis Longmuir v Bjornsson &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A56/18 William Munro Construction Ltd v Avondale Environmental Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A399/16 Elaine Young v P Granitsiotis &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v Michael Knott

 

Johnson Legal

 

PD257/18 Vivian Andrade v Ellis & McDougall Lifts Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD77/19 Sharlene Buchanan v Tigh Na Muirn Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD433/18 William Cowan v The Highland Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD25/19 David Dunbar v Kyle Reid &c

 

BLM

 

PD409/16 Kelly Hall v Lucasz Malarczyk

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD82/18 Angela Oliver v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD70/19 Kimberly Shannon v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A234/16 Ruth Bertram v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A532/14 Janette Bingham v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Lefevres

 

 

A123/18 Renee Birrell v NHS Borders &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A44/17 Elizabeth Black v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A84/15 Andrina Blair v Fife Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A16/15 Irene Clancy v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A400/17 Jacqueline Coyle v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A402/17 Elise Cozens v NHS Fife &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A31/17 Theresa Currie v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A148/15 Elaine Cushnaghan v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

PD2361/15 Elizabeth Craig v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD154/18 Patrick Henderson v George Dooley &c

 

Plexus Law

 

A98/15 Janet Adams v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A303/15 Lillian Aire v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A429/16 Elizabeth Beattie v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A292/15 Roseanne Beech v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A41/17 Josephine Bence v NHS Lanarkshire &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A147/16 Karen Brownlee v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A127/18 Susan Clapperton v Borders Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A282/16 Lynn Coutts v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A170/15 Lucy Cowan v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A163/14 Sandra Cowan v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Tuesday 2nd April

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA97/16 J H & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

 

 

 

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P514/18 Pet: AP for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P511/18 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA29/19 Idris Farhad for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA6/19 Lizhong Chen for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA30/19 Reza Ebrahimi against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA11/19 T & N Gilmartin (Contractors) Ltd for perm to appeal a decision Sheriff Appeal Court

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

 

Blacklocks

 

 

P1038/18 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1174/17 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P875/18 Pet: Allan Ross for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P177/19 Pet: Caoimhin Findlay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P178/19 Pet: Christopher Fabiani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P265/19 Pet: Damrah Arbab for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P871/18 Pet: DF Concerts Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1302/18 Pet: Krishna Subbalimbu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P266/19 Pet: Marouane Zammell for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1055/18 Pet: Martin Laurin for child abduction

 

BCKM

 

 

P354/18 Pet: Yama Mbye &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P573/18 Pet: Mushatq Gurmani for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

 

P16/19 Pet: Raymond Leith for removal of executor

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

P145/19 Pet: Moslem Askari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P303/19 Note: Carillion (AMNS) Ltd for orders under 7.32(1)(B) of insolv

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

P252/19 Pet: Kwik-Keg Ltd to wind up

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

P190/19 Pet: Martech Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A343/18 Mark Allen v Scott Burnett

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Thompsons

 

20 mins

P875/18 Pet: Allan Ross for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A282/18 Alex Melville v Curle Stewart Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/19 Rhona Christal v Peter Watsons &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DWF LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A131/18 David Booth &c v The Highland Council

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

 

BTO

CMS

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA40/19 Geoffrey Bruce Ltd v Penny Irrigation UK Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A263/18 Margaret Hamilton of Rockhall v Lord Lyon King of Arms

 

Lindsays

The Court of The Lord Lyon

 

 

Starred Motion
at 10.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

Clyde & Co

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A455/17 Raymond MacPhee &c v Highland Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

Single Bill

 

XA13/18 Balhousie Holdings Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________