SCTSPRINT3

Issue 127        Wednesday 27th March 2019

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 26th March 2019.

 

A355/17 Janet Cowan v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A697/14 Christina Cran v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A730/15 Linda Devlin v NHS Borders &c

 

Thompsons

 

A795/15 Gail Goldie v American Medical Systems UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A252/18 Margaret Harris v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A410/17 Elizabeth Hay v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A88/18 Arna Redden v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A224/17 Pamela Stuart v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A231/17 Louise Walker v NHS Borders &c

 

Thompsons

 

A278/18 Oliver Grant v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A112/17 Lesley Kearney v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A332/17 Lynda Mackenzie v Colin Jones

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A210/17 John Moore v Zimmer GMBH &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A265/18 Swiss (UK) Ltd v Greenbelt Group Ltd &c

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD484/18 Hussain Ahmad &c v TI Callenberg UK Ltd &C

 

Friends Legal

 

PD435/18 Kenneth Barker v Alex Pirie & Sons Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD124/18 Neil Frieslick &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD462/18 Alan Goody v James Scott Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD357/18 Christina Mackie &c v Slevi Todorov &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD53/18 Neil Patterson v North Atlantic Drilling UK Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD366/18 Louise Thom &c v Andrew Reilly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A185/16 Doreen Andrew v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A420/17 Seretta Bryden v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A716/15 Elizabeth Ford v NHS Borders &c

 

Thompsons

 

A787/15 Julia Hall v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A895/15 Delia Heaney v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A60/16 Eileen Ramsay v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A156/17 Lesley Scott v NHS Borders &c

Thompsons

 

 

A132/16 Anne Simpson v NHS Borders &c

 

Thompsons

 

A796/15 Mary Smith v American Medical Systems UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A471/15 Fiona Wilson v Boston Scientific Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A853/15 Clare Macleod v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A311/18 Rosehill FF&E Ltd v Silk Contracts Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A413/16 David Whitehouse &c v The Lord Advocate

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 27th March

 

1

PD88/19 (First) David Walker &c AG (First) Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq)

 

Thompsons

2

A30/19 Calum Thomas Grant AG Weber Wolf Ltd

TC Young LLP

 

3

PD54/19 Matthew Watters AG Royal Scottish National Orchestra Society Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 28th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P971/18 Pet: Niall Dinsmore for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA13/18 Balhousie Holdings Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

XA108/18 Zengsong Gao for leave to appeal a decision f Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P297/19 Note: Beaconhurst Grange Ltd para 65 of Sch B1

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P296/19 Pet: Pharmacells Ltd for orders para 79 Sch B1 Insolv

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P206/19 Pet: SGM (UK) to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P160/19 Pet: The Ayrshire Yarn Dyeing Co Ltd for Judicial Review

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1168/18 Abdul Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1113/18 Pet: Amir Saeedi for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P256/19 Pet: Jwtyar Rasuli for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P903/18 Pet: Kaili Zhou for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P80/19 Pet: Luray Timwa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1167/18 Pet: Umar Asif for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A321/18 George Lafferty v George Amil &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 29th March

 

By Order

 

PD59/18 Allen Woodhouse v Lochs & Glens (Transport) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Continued Motion

 

P293/19 Pet: Carol McKenna for removal of executor

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY, L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 29th March

 

Oral Hearing

 

P151/19 Pet: Oludayo Ogunyemi for Judicial Review

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE - J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 29th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1221/17 Pet: Amandeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 29th March

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________