SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 15th May 2019

 

Issue No. 155

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 14th May

 

 

A365/16 Phoebe Doyle v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A106/17 The Greenock Arts Guild Ltd v Faithful & Gould Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A366/17 Trident Trust Company Ltd v Johnston Carmichael LLP &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A112/14 William Grant & Sons Distillers Ltd v A D Walker Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

F27/18 Rona Johnstone v Alan Johnstone

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD134/19 Mark Lafreniere (Snr) &c v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD458/18 Catherine Maclarty &c v Balhousie Care Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD154/19 Jean Paterson &c v Scottish Fire and Rescue Service

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD230/18 Peter Seckar v Score Group Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD408/17 Robert Speirs v Klinger Allan Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A354/18 Brian Faulds v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD45/19 Anna Imrie &c v Fife Council

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD46/19 Alan Nicholson v The Lord Advocate

 

Thompsons

 

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

PD22/19 Alexander Gibson v The Lord Advocate

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD145/18 Carly Seidel &c v Lothian NHS Board &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

A5/18 Allan Fearn &c v Laurence Gould Partnership &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A212/17 NRAM Ltd v Neil McPherson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A110/14 Lesley Pender v Steingrimur Bjornsson &c

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A436/16 Anders Tong &c v Morgan Law Partnership

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A165/16 Anders Tong &c v Robert Goodburn

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A166/16 Andres Tong &c v Goodburn Baillie Architecture Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD12/19 Lucy Cox v Rose Lodge Nursery School &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD449/18 James Fernie &c v Ignacio Albecia

 

BLM

 

PD454/18 Lewis Mitchell v Rainforst Adventure Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD236/18 Lorna McLean &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD293/18 Gordon Rennie v The Co‑Operative Group Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 15th May

 

 

1

F23/19 Lucy Ann Christie or Trevatt AG Daniel John Trevatt.

Morton Fraser LLP

 

2

A173/18 Lochaber Properties Limited AG South Forrest Solicitors and others.

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

3

A105/18 Maryhill Housing Association Limited AG Mears Limited.

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

4

PD143/19 Gerard Thomson AG British Telecommunications Public Limited Company.

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Thursday 16th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

CA116/17 Thomas Fox v Karen Brennan (AP)

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

XA37/19 Sheik Bhuiyan for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P385/19 Pet: SGM Distribution Ltd for orders to wind up

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P196/19 Pet: Yo Retail Ltd to wind up

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P177/19 Pet: Caoimhin Findlay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P277/19 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P429/19 Pet: Francis Cannon for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

P387/19 Pet: Guylith Madila &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1430/15 Pet: Marion MacKay &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P316/19 Pet: Nicola Docherty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P390/19 Pet: Stepas Brazinskas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P233/19 Pet: Xian Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD46/17 Stephen O'Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

Brodies LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

PD366/18 Louise Thom &c v Andrew Reilly

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

A3/19 Postel Properties Ltd v NLC

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

30 mins

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

(A165/16 Anders Tong &c (v Robert Goodburn

(

(

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

(A166/16 Andres Tong &c (v Goodburn Baillie (Architecture Ltd

(

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

(A436/16 Anders Tong &c (v The Morgan Law (Partnership

(

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 17th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A89/18 Stewart Ross v NHS Orkney

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD416/16 Geraldine Smith &c v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 17th May

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA136/18 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

CMS

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA55/19 A C Whyte & Co Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 17th May

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank plc

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Continued By Order

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 17th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1100/18 Pet: Augustin-Roger Eboma

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP