SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 9th May 2019

 

Issue No. 151

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994:

 

Motions for Tuesday 7 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 2nd May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019.

 

Motions for Wednesday 8 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 3 May 2019 and may be opposed until  12.30pm on Tuesday 7 May 2019.

 

Motions for Tuesday 21 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 16 May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019.

 

Motions for Wednesday 22 May 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 17 May 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 21 May 2019.

 

Opposition and enrolment dated return to normal thereafter.

 

 

 

Cases lodged for calling:

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019 will call on Tuesday 7 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 3 May 2019 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 8 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019 will call on Tuesday 21 May 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 17 May 2019 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 22 May 2019.

 

Normal service will resume thereafter.

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 8th May

 

 

A388/17 Marcus Brook v Susan Baxter &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A300/13 City of Edinburgh Council v DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A106/18 Iain Duffus v Joyce Carslaw

 

Clyde & Co

 

A201/18 Kevin Dunn v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A877/15 Marjorie Fiarley &c v Stewart Smith

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A83/17 Gary Stewart &c v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A301/13 TIE Ltd v DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD503/17 David Higgins v Clyde Modular Systems Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD101/19 Jane Meiklejohn v SC009514 Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD137/19 Stephan Murdoch v Argyll McCoist

 

BLM

 

PD383/18 Bruce Nicol v Simon Flinn &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD451/18 William Taggart v J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

 

PD268/18 Colin Thomson v Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A55/18 Anne Labus &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A258/17 Helen Millar v Tayside NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A348/18 Tahira Jamshid v Tahir Jamshid

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

A125/17 Shetland Islands Council v Hunter & Morrisons &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD458/18 Catherine MacLarty &c v Balhousie Care Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD291/18 Helen Miller &c v John Power &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A276/18 Ross Dyball v Leanne Dyball

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

2

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

 

Gildeas

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1589/13 Daniel Kaizer (AP) v Scottish Ministers

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

2

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Canners (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

3

PD310/17 Anthony Russell v Zenith Marque Insurance &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

4

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A211/18 Phillips Computer Care Ltd v Przemyslaw Rombalski &c

 

Russel + Aitken

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 9th May

 

 

1

PD168/19 Andrew Bell AG McDermott Contract Services Limited.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

2

A306/18 Margaret MacDonald &c AG Scottish Ambulance Service and another.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

PD164/19 Christine Martin AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

A32/19 Jacqueline McEwen AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

5

PD165/19 John Moore Obe AG The Advocate General for Scotland as representing The Ministry of Defence.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

PD150/19 Jeroen Paul Pardoel AG Bristow Helicopters Limited.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

7

A106/19 Philip Rogers AG Dumfries and Galloway Health Board and another.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

8

PD151/19 Captain Uwe Thurmann AG Bristow Helicopters Limited.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


Friday 10th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1095/18 Pet: Phu Van Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P138/17 Pet: Sayma Akter &c for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P747/17 Pet: Ying Chen for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA46/19 Tahir Zia against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A244/18 Universal Business Team PTY v Ian McKay

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P294/19 Pet: LOJJ (Scotland) Ltd for orders in terms of 1(1) of adm

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P177/19 Pet: Caoimhin Findlay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P941/18 Pet: Colin Liddell &c for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P350/19 Pet: Muhammad Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P315/19 Pet: Zana Mohamady for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A243/18 Bible & Gospel Trust v Ian McKay

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

PD440/18 John Lawrie v Fosters Power Piping Limited

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

F78/18 Pauline McLeish v John McLeish

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

30 mins

A3/19 Postel Properties Ltd v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRODIE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

By Order

 

A413/16 David Whitehouse &c v The Lord Advocate

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 13th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P155/19 Pet: Adam Salami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A674/06 Christophe Galmiche v Joanna MacLachlan

 

Party

 

Party

 

 

Wednesday 15th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Betvictor

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A62/18 Roderick McKenzie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F8/19 Marion Bennett v Thomas Bennett

 

Lindsays

 

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(4)

 

PD378/18 John Nicol &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

Party

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Friday 17th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A89/18 Stewart Ross v NHS Orkney

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

By Order

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Enginnering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


Wednesday 15th May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P21/19 Pet: Dash Properties Ltd for Order to Wind Up

 

Aberdein Considine

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA37/19 Len Lothian Ltd v Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopadics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 15th May

 

By Order

 

PD499/18 Helen Martin &c v Cape Intermediate Holdings Plc &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 16th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

 

Aberdein Considine

 

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine

 

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine

 

By Order (Adjustment)
at 9.30am

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/19 Tay Properties Ltd v The Right Hon Lord Keen of Elie QC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 


Wednesday 15th May

 

Starred Motion
at 10.00am

 

A280/18 The University Court of the University of St Andrews v Student Gowns Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

Friday 17th May

 

Continued By Order

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

 

joh

 

By Order
at 9.45am

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 15th May

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F81/18 David Wares v Michele Wares

 

Party

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 16th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD3/19 Pet: South Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re TH

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

AD4/19 Pet: South Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re LH

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

By Order

 

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

 

TC Young LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA47/19 Bank of Scotland v John Lints &c

 

TLT LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

CA48/19 Bank of Scotland v John Lints &c

 

TLT LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 16th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA87/17 The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fire Protection Co Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

Friday 17th May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

LORD BECKETT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1100/18 Pet: Augustin-Roger

Eboma

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

Proof (6 days)

 

CA49/18 Scot Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 15th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A504/12 Angela McManus &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A37/13 Anne Docherty v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A39/13 Lee Brannan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A40/13 Allan Tripney v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A60/13 William Ramsay &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A61/13 Paul Baird v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A62/13 Edward McCallum v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A63/13 Kathleen MacDonald v Lanarkshire Housing v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A64/13 McCluskey v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A65/13 Simon Pelosi v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A66/13 Terese Cashan v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A67/13 Ian McGhee v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A82/13 Patricia Divers v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A83/13 Lynsey Lennox v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A84/13 Eric Tonge &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A85/13 James Ballantyne &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A86/13 Pauline O’Rourke v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A97/13 Angela Davidson v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A98/13 Linda Donnelly v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A99/13 Alita Gregg v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A100/13 Isabella Cashley v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A101/13 Barbara Stachura v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A102/13 Marie Wilson &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A103/13 Gary Butler v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A104/13 Donna Thomson v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A105/13 Mary Todd v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A106/13 Iain Robb v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A108/13 Donald Glen v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A115/13 Theresa Ward v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Dev Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

 

A118/13 John Buddie v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A119/13 Gillian Houston v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A120/13 Joseph Tougher v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A121/13 Thomas O’Connor v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A122/13 Nikoletta Kovacs v Lanarkshire Housing Association

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

A123/13 Sandra Porter v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 16th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A117/13 William Peattie v Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd

Allan McDougall

BTO

 

 

 

A125/13 Edward Berekis v Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

BTO

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD409/16 Kelly Hall v Lucasz Malarczyk

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

BLM

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

A898/15 Danielle Sharkie v Lanarkshire Health Board

Gildeas

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A473/13 Sajjad Soofi v Jeffrey Dykes

 

Party

 

CMS

 

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

 

A227/17 Suzanne Reid v Hugh Caldwell &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1035/18 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 17th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P975/18 Niall Dinsmore for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 14th May

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

P249/17 AA v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Wednesday 15th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA106/18 Mr & Mrs A Ahmad against a decision of Glasgow City Council

 

Party

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 16th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.30am

 

XA104/18 Ronald Anderson to appeal a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________