SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 3rd May 2018

 

Issue No. 166

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 2nd May

 

A321/15 Kerry Black &c v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A375/16 Mildred Crawford v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A372/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A304/12 Vanessa Muirhead (AP) v Dr Taylor &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

F95/17 Alison Granger v David Motion

 

 

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD417/16 Isobel Williamson v James Lamb

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No 2 Ltd v Sangster & Annand Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

 

CMS

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD462/17 Emma Beedie &c v Adam Youngson

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

PD393/15 Maureen Gribben v United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD914/06 Michelle Grimes v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

 

PD396/17 Dawn McBain &c v Samantha Goff

 

BLM

 

 

PD492/17 Callum Watson &c v Carolyn Taylor

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD492/17 Callum Watson &c v Carolyn Taylor

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A64/17 Nathaniel Brown v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A76/15 Sarah Duncan v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A881/15 Wright Hardware Ltd v Home Hardwear (Scotland) Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD113/16 Georgina Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD83/18 Alastair Shinie v Arr Craib Transport Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

2

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section 29

 

Party

Party

 

3

PD106/17 Cesar Neves v Southern Rock Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sist in the undernoted case has expired.  Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any case on the list which has settled:-

 

1

A850/15 Natalie Mann &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

1

Pamela Anderson, 16 Granary Wynd, Monikie, Dundee AG Hayley Hogan, 12 Haywood Place, Dundee.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

1

F23/18 Jessie May Barbara Jordan or Ross, 54 Irvine Road, Colchester, Essex AG Michael Steven Ross, 1 Wallacebrae Avenue, Danestone, Aberdeen.

 

2

F22/18 Lesley Ann Docherty or Campbell, 4 Tynron Court, High Earnock, Hamilton AG Christopher Campbell, 41 Minerva Terrace, Braeside, Greenock.

 

 

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 3rd May 2018.

 

1

John Harper v Catriona Harper

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 4th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA39/18 Jean Adamson for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA37/18 Ronald Anderson for leave to appeal a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

Feidhm Mara Teoranta t/a Effective Shore v Opito Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

30min

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (MEST) Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD16/18 Louis Cannop v Brother Laurence Hughes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A198/17 Carole Hope v Ian McGregor &c

 

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P982/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for orders under section 1

 

Dentons

 

 

P1430/15 Pet: Marion Mackay &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – L Curran, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

By Order

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Party

 

PD132/17 Ronald Scott v Fairfield Rowan Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Friday 11th May

 

By Order

 

PD76/17 Mary Breen &c v Bardolin Scotia Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A437/13 The Scottish Police Authority &c v Cruden Estate Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Pre-proof Hearing

at 9.00am

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

 

Allan McDougall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 10th May

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A158/15 Rosie Elizabeth &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

Thompsons

 

MDDUS

Allan McDougall

 

By Order

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 11th May

 

By Order

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee-Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F31/17 James Biggar v Alexandra Biggar

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

PD218/17 Eleanor Shiels &c v Albion Motors Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – K Ramsay, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th May

 

Substantive Hearing (4 days)

 

P1318/17 Pet: Ineos Upstream Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Thompsons

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

MDDUS

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


Friday 11th May

 

By Order

 

PD1739/11 Carol Morrison &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P132/18 Pet: Parkhouse Business Park Ltd to wind up

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA94/17 HFD Glasgow Ltd v City Property Glasgow (Investments) LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 10th May

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P1173/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No3 of 2017

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


Friday 11th May

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA28/18 Clipper Holding II SARL v Steven Shear

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Preliminary Proof Before Answer

 

A317/17 I R S Group Ltd v Stephen Pollard

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P61/18 Pet: Spuc Pro-Life Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

SGLD

 


First Hearing

 

P448/18 Pet: Norbert Neubauer for orders re Child Abduction

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Poett &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A332/17 Lynda Mackenzie v Colin Jones

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 10th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Friday 11th May

 

By Order

 

PD351/17 John Brennan &c v Foster Wheeler John Brown Boilers Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2558/15 Stephen Graham v SGN Contracting Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th May

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v Gordon Buchannan

 

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

 

TLT LLP

 

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA21/18 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission v Ivor Dunbar

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Pre-Proof By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/17 Eddie Leigh &c v DSG Retail Ltd &c

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 11th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA102/17 ACA Group Ltd v Alexander Shaw McCready &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 8th May

 

Proof on Quantum (8 days)

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

Russel + Aitken

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (6 days)

 

A507/15 Elizabeth Brooke v MaryKelly &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

TC Young LLP


Proof (4 days)

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowie v SusanMacaldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P3/18 Pet: Fang Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1170/17 Pet: Meimei Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 8th May

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

A906/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) in the cause Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


Summar Roll (2 days)

 

PD1589/13 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Ericht) in the cause Daniel Kaizer v The Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Summar Roll

 

XA101/17 Appeal by Stanley Mazur against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 10th May

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

P145/18 Shirley Houlihan v Law Society of Scotland &c

 

Lindsays

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA82/17 Taghi Fard against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA23/18 Majid Azizi against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

____________________