SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 28th February 2018

 

Issue No. 127

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 28th February

 

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A446/17 Eileen Docherty &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A455/17 Raymond MacPhee &c v Highland Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A158/15 Elizabeth Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

A368/16 Janet Yeats v Emmanuel Labram

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD86/17 Catherine Bartlet &c v Taqa Bratani Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD16/18 Louis Cannop v Brother Laurence Hughes &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD27/18 Robert Cowe v Wm Allan Smith & Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD391/17 Maureen Febers &c v Miller Insulation & Engineering Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD410/17 Andrea Hall v Daniel Drakeford &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD291/17 Alan McGoff &c v Harland & Wolfe

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD522/17 David McGregor v CatherineMeikle

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD432/17 Mark McLean &c v Denholm Macnamee Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD37/16 Christopher Robson &c v Highland Car Club Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincenzo Crolla &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD373/17 Sylvia Christie &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1806/15 Christina Clark v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1321/14 Daniel Ferguson v Luddon Construction Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD396/17 Dawn McBain &c v Samantha Goff

 

BLM

 

PD450/17 Adrian Yule v Siemens Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 28th February 2018

 

 

1

Connie Allan, 10 Crown Gardens, Alloa AG Forth Valley Health Board, Carseview House, Castle Business Park, Stirling.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Bellshill Limited, 37 – 39 Hope Street, Glasgow AG Rajinder Bains, 132 Maxwell Road, Glasgow.

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

3

Susan Bryan, 24 Primrose Park, Ayr AG (1)Ayrshire & Arran Health Board, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr and others.

 

Thompsons

4

Marian McCrorey, 10 Clydeview Apartments, High Carnegie Road, Port Glasgow AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, having their head office at J B Russell House, Gartnavel Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

5

The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Limited, 2nd Floor, 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh AG Amey Programme Management Limited, The Sherard Building, Edmund Halley Road, Oxford and others.

 

MacRoberts LLP

6

The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Limited, 2nd Floor, 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh AG Amey Community Limited, The Sherard Building, Edmund Halley Road, Oxford.

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

Thursday 1st March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA94/17 Jacqueline Daly against a decision of the Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re: JLH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourts

AD15/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re: BH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourts

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P85/18 Note: John McCabe for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P205/18 Note: Robert Jackson for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P148/18 Note: Farzana Ashraf to vary restraint order

 

Party

 

 

P666/15 Pet: Anahita Geoudaky for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1149/17 Pet: Biryar Hassan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P168/18 Pet: Derek Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P844/16 Pet: HMA to appoint admin re: Shahid Ramzan

 

COPFS

 

 

P1307/17 Pet: Jacquline Coulson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P950/17 Pet: Sumit Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P130/18 Pet: Zoe Aitken for Judicial Review

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A312/17 One Alba Broadcasting Ltd v Alan Smith &c

 

Mains Solicitors

 

 

A312/17 One Alba Broadcasting Ltd v Alan Smith &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

A194/17 D2C Direct Consulting Ltd v Scottish Power Energy Retail Ltd

DWF LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 2nd March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F86/17 Ruth Sutherland v JohnSutherland

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v JamesGaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 2nd March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA1/16 Mary Donaldson v Martin Retail Group Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Ltd v Covea Insurance PLC

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion & c v CherylBinnie

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 2nd March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 2nd March 2018

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 2nd March

 

Summar Roll
at 10.00am

 

P284/16 Variation of a Trust DavidStevenson &c

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________