SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 17th May 2018

 

Issue No. 176

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Open Record Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

The Lord President has approved the following changes to the weekly rolls:

 

With effect from Tuesday, 22 May the Rolls of Court will no longer include the following:

 

Addresses of parties in those cases which have called

Details of Simplified Divorces which have been lodged

 

In addition, Rolls of court will be automatically removed from the website after a period of 12 weeks.

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

VICTORIA DAY HOLIDAY

 

 

The Offices of Court and the Justiciary Office will be closed on Monday 21 May 2018.

 

Papers due to be lodged on the aforementioned days will be accepted on the following Tuesday.

 

Motions etc intimated and enrolled by e-mail in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

The Court Motions Team Office will be closed on Monday 21 May 2018

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the Public Holiday on Monday 2 May 2016.

 

Intimation date

Opposition date

Motion Lodged Date

 

15/05/18

17/05/18

18/05/18

16/05/18

18/05/18

22/05/18

17/05/18

22/05/18

23/05/18

18/05/18

23/05/18

24/05/18

22/05/18

24/05/18

25/05/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

 

___________________________

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 16th May

 

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth MacDonald

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A79/17 Ruth Moss &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD487/17 Agnes Boll &c v Secretary of State &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1415/14 Robert Flanagan v HAT Painters (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD116/18 Dale Richardson v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

 

A873/15 Institutional Investment – Partners GMBH v Prime Student Housing Edinburgh Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A788/10 McClure Naismith LLP v Rybka Smith Gins

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

PD58/18 Fatmah Albuloushi v John Barr

 

Clyde & Co

 

A276/17 GTT Communications Incorporated v TN Trawlers Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD63/18 James Crozier v Artemis Intelligent Power Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD538/15 Norman McDade v Caledonia Joinery Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2787/15 Alexander Reid v Wood Group Engineering Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A174/17 Susan McCann &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A48/17 Renfrewshire Council &c v BAM Construction Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD1101/14 Leanne Campbell v Pauline Goodridge &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD433/17 Cheryl Johnstone &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD79/18 Patrick Mackin v R M Easdale & Co Ltd

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

___________________________

 


 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A437/17 Marian McCrorey v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Masson Glennie

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 17th May

 

 

1

(1) Ann MacKinnon, residing at Kildonan, Golf Course Road, Strathpeffer and others AG Global Aerospace Underwriting Managers Limited, Fitzwilliam House, 10St Mary Axe, London.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Mary McTear, 16 Finlayson Way, Coylton, Ayr AG (1)Ayrshire & Arran Health Board, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr and another.

 

Thompsons

 

3

(1) Neil Frieslick, 19 Andrew Place, Girraween, New South Wales 2145, Australia and others AG Greenwell (Aberdeen) Limited, John Wood House, Greenwell Road, East Tullos, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 17th May 2018

 

 

1

Paula Hamilton v Laurence Hamilton

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


 

Friday 18th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P524/15 Pet: Yousef Ansari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

CA109/13 Steven Worbey &c v Steven Elliott

Clyde & Co

Party

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

P320/18 Pet: Jason Eagleston re Sec50 Adults with incapacity

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P115/18 Pet: Akaki Sidamonidze for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P512/18 Pet: Michael Gallagher to recommend as messenger

 

Nelson James Judicial Officers

 

 

 

P281/18 Pet: Nasrat Rustomkhel for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P650/17 SO for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15 mins

PD462/17 Emma Beedie &c v Adam Youngson &c

Plexus Law

 

Urquharts

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Shewan for the Curator adlitem

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA84/17 Walter Ferguson Smith v Neil Caisley &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/18 Aviva Life & Pensions UK Ltd v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Dentons

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Friday 25th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 


Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/18 The Stornoway Port Authority v ECO Green Management Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A43/18 James Thompson &c v H&H Properties UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA15/18 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construct &c

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1293/17 Pet: Andy Wightman MSP &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

Pre-Poof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F15/18 Ephraim Belcher v Marilyn Mackinnon

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

Second Hearing (2 days)

 

P448/18 Pet: Norbert Neubauer for orders re Child Abduction

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

MDDUS

Party

 

By Order

 

A214/16 Douglas Wood v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

A70/11 Charles Nicholson v GHamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Ltd

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 24th May

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F21/18 Elva Carono v Michael Carono

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Friday 25th May

 

Continued Proof

 

A222/15 Stuart White &c for Judicial Review

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order

 

PD81/17 Grant Gordon v Durham City Transport Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

P826/15 Pet: Robert Kidd for Ord re Section1

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 25th May

 

By Order

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

CMS

 

PD415/17 Kevin Cleary v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


By Order

 

PD315/17 Shona Skipworth v John Skipworth &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

BLM

 

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order

 

P1035/14 Pet: Omar-Ahmad Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD394/17 Claire Hannay v Rowan Glen Dairy Products Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


Friday 25th May

 

Continued By Order

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie v Edinburgh City Council

 

Party

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD188/17 Jennette Young &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA30/18 Fairhurst &c v MT Hojgaard A/S

 

Brodies LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 


Friday 25th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Continued Motion

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture & Design

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

Proof (8 days)

 

AD20/17 Fife Council for permanence order re: LN

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BCKM

Hearing on Minute and Answers (4 days)

 

F19/15 Inez Corr v Stephen Corr

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Hearing

 

P507/18 Asim Khan for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

BLM

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

P112/18 Pet: Arshdeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 24th May

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1025/17 Pet: Syed Kazmi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Proof (2 days)

 

(PD1142/15 JD v Norman Pender

(

(

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

(PD1154/15 EM v Norman Pender

(

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

F92/17 William McAughey v IsabellaMcAughey

 

Johnson Legal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v EnosMcLean

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

TC Young LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A199/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Mulholland) in the cause Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Ministers

 

Clyde & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA59/17 Renyanana Anstalt v Loch Lomond & Trossachs National

 

Russel + Aitken

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA1/18 Edikan Uko against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 23rd May

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA7/13 Nram Plc v Jane Steel &c

 

TLT LLP

CMS

 

 

 


Thursday 24th May

 

Summar Roll

 

XA104/17 Appeal by Usman Asim against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 25th May

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA17/18 Man Hen Lui v Colin Hastings

 

Cannons Law Practice

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA14/18 Barry Turnbull against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________