SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 14th February 2018

 

Issue No. 117

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 13th February

 

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A134/17 Keith Scott Kilts Ltd v Interserve Construction Ltd

 

BLM

 

A482/09 William Padkin v James Padkin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

F45/12 Tracy Di Ciacca v Renato Di Ciacca

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2273/15 George Costigan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Strathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD914/06 Michelle Grimes v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD229/17 Irene White &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD21/17 Robert Inkster v Peterson (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD430/17 David Law v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD464/17 Fozia Parveen v Cornelius Docherty &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD234/17 Gavin Phillip (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD519/17 Jonathan Sim v Dolphin Drilling Personnel Pte &c

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in Admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD228/17 Rose Dreghorn v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1552/15 Malik Ejaz v Cornelius Docherty

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1023/09 Thomas Freeburn v William Hamilton & Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

PD332/17 Shyrlee Lino v John Bradley

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD421/17 Patricia McKenzie &c v Prescot (No1) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD324/17 Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD122/17 Thomas Penrose &c v Scottish Prison Service &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD361/17 Steven Riordan v Michael McKinlay &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD22/18 Jennifer Skea v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2242/15 Richard Smith v Scott Ewing &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 14th February

 

 

1

Captain Timothy Lea, residing at 16 Cornflower Crescent, Barleythorpe, Oakham, Rutland AG Bristow Helicopters Limited, Redhill Aeordrome, Kings Mill Lane, Redhill, Surrey.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Thursday 15th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA77/17 Samina Abbasi &c for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A101/17 Fawaz Abdulaziz Al Hokair & Co v Stephen Craig

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P67/18 Pet: Andrey Cherkezov for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P978/17 Pet: Eun-Hye Kim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1319/17 Pet: Graeme Boyle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

P66/18 Pet: Mariana Gancheva for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P40/18 Pet: Radu Rostas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P955/17 Pet: Xun Chen for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under 4.16

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1227/17 Pet: Clyde Windows Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD1905/14 Huberdina Van Zanten v Fife Council &c

Conway Accident Law Practice

 

BTO

 

 

_________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 16th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F38/16 Samuel Baumber v ElizabethBaumber

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v KevinBooth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Friday 16th February

 

By Order

 

A26/03 John Murphy &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A27/03 John Milligan &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – N Glass, Clerk

 

Friday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Hearing
in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P1318/17 Pet: Ineos Upstream Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 16th February

 

By Order

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 16th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA58/16 Cape Building Products Ltd v Promat Glasgow Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v GordonBuchannan

 

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 16th February

 

First Hearing

 

P144/18 Pet: RQ for orders re: Child Abduction

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P249/17 AA for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Equality & Human Rights Commission

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 16th February

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA106/17 Alvin Gutowski v AbdulKhaliq

 

Party

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________