SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 6th September 2018

 

Issue No. 256

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

The Offices of Court and the Justiciary Office will be closed on Monday 17th September 2018.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays

 

Intimation date

Opposition Date

Motion Lodged Date

12/09/18

14/09/18

18/09/18

13/09/18

18/09/18

19/09/18

14/09/18

19/09/18

20/09/18

18/09/18

20/09/18

21/09/18

19/09/18

21/09/18

24/09/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 18th September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 13th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 14th September.

 

Motions for Wednesday 19th September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 14th September and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 18th September.

 

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling all day Thursday 13th September and up until 12.30pm on Friday 14th September will call on Tuesday 18th September.

 

Cases lodged for calling from 12.30pm until close of business Friday 14th September will call Wednesday 19th September.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 5th September

 

 

A779/15 Galliford Try Building Ltd v Rybka Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A392/17 Professor Harald &c v Robert Lukas

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A60/18 Carol McNichol v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A283/16 David O'Flynn v William Tewnion

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2747/14 Lynne Donaldson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD135/18 Suzanne Green v Andrew Campbell &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD2592/14 Caroline Little v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2614/14 Frances MacIntyre v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2289/14 Colleen McGinley v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2690/14 Elaine Melville v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2560/14 Claire Spence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A276/17 GTT Communications Incorporated v TN Trawlers Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel McGowan

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

PD60/18 Alexandra Forsyth v Colin Lawson Transport Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD110/18 Lewis Summers v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A151/18 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Martin Black

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

F56/18 Alison Pettigrew v Garry Pettigrew

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A330/17 Jackie Downes v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A372/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A328/17 Ann McCarron v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

A158/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A346/16 Christine Ralph v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A105/14 TMW Pramerica Property Investment GMBH v Laing O'Rourke &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

F70/17 Gordon Hunter v Angela Hunter

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD1101/14 Leanne Campbell v Pauline Goodridge &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD2574/14 Linda Howell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD265/16 Marion Hudson v Ralph Byne &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD396/16 Gary Mannion v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD328/17 Tracey Rennie &c v Angus Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD127/18 Ian Shankland v BASF Public Ltd Company

 

Thompsons

 

PD2514/14 Tia Shaw v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A83/15 Graham Cowell-Smith v Sara Hornibrook &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD421/17 Patricia Mckenzie &c v Prescot (No 1) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

2

PD444/17 Colin Johnston &c v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

3

PD447/17 Annie Garrigan &c v Charles Gray (Builders) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Kennedys Scotland

 

2

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan (AP) &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P686/15 Pet: Hermes Parcelnet Ltd for Int Interdict re: Sec 27

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

2

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

3

A147/17 Developing Assets (UK) Ltd v Anthony Robson &c

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 6th September

 

 

1

CA47/18 Aceo Limited AG D&M Winchester Limited.

 

Morisons LLP

2

PD297/18 Robert Blackwood AG NHS Fife Board.

 

Allan McDougall

3

PD293/18 Gordon Rennie AG The Co-operative Group Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on 30 August 2018

 

 

1

F49/18 Stefanie Ward v Morgan Ward

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


Friday 7th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A765/04 Thomas Sheridan v News Group Newspapers Ltd

 

Archer Coyle

 

 

XA48/18 Hephzibah Akpovwa for leave to appeal a decision of Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

XA59/17 Renyana Anstalt v Loch Lomond and the Trossachs National Park Authority

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

XA45/18 Wesley Mitchell for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Party

 

 

 

 

Friday 7th September

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P901/18 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re: Asif Ali

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P435/18 Pet: Karim Khiligi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P61/18 Pet: Spuc Pro-Life Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

By Order

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wyle &c

 

TC Young LLP

CMS

 

 

Thursday 13th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD198/18 William Lang v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 14th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD946/14 Andrew Gunn v Graham Fishers International Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD67/18 Thomas Mullen v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 


By Order

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 11th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F40/18 Kae Tinto v David Murray

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A10/18 Alastair Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 13th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

Friday 14th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P658/18 Pet: Stefhan Bennett re: Enforcement of Child arrangement order

 

Turcan Connell

Party

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A869/15 Stephen McCormack &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 10th September

 

Continued Proof
at 9.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion v Cheryl Binnie

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA108/17 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 


Friday 14th September

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA41/18 Redpath Construction Ltd v Kingsford Developments Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA85/18 Sweeney Consultadoria Economica E Participacoes v The Scottish Ministers

 

Dentons UK

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 11th September

 

Debate

 

CA20/18 Manyfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA116/17 Thomas Fox v Karen Brennan (AP)

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A689/14 Julie Clark (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A112/17 Lesley Kearney v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 13th September

 

By Order

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Company Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Mackinnons

Kennedys Scotland

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 14th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A272/11 Janet Hill v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

in terms of Rule of Court 43.20(7)

 

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th September

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD8/18 Petition of Glasgow City Council for permanence order re: ALLPN

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

AD9/18 Petition of Glasgow City Council for permanence order re: BPF

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 11th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers for orders sec 955

 

Dentons UK

 

Lindsays

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA31/17 The Football Company (Scotland) Ltd v Glasgow City Council

 

MacRoberts LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA59/18 Rentokil Property Holdings Ltd v Addleshaw Goddard

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Thursday 13th September

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/18 British Overseas Bank Nominees Ltd &c v Stewart Milne Group Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Friday 14th September

 

Substantive Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P199/18 Pet: DK for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA82/18 Helvetia Wealth AG v Yuill Irvine

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

Friday 14th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA83/18 Ramoyle Developments Ltd v Scottish Borders Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Archer Coyle

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P371/18 Pet: Nicole Short for Judicial Review

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 13th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P492/18 Pet: Dunshou He for Judicial Review Immigration

 

TLT LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P494/18 Pet: Ali Salim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 14th September

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 11th September

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA81/17: SiBCAS Ltd v HMRC

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

XA7/18 Andrei Sheveleu v Andrew Brown &c

 

Young & Partners LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


Wednesday 12th September

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

XA99/17 Bridging Loan Ltd v Sandra Hutton

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

Friday 14th September

 

Summar Roll
at 10.30am

 

XA18/18 David Kennedy v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 11th September

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA101/17 Stanley Mazur v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A585/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) in the cause Bassam Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 13th September

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA59/18 Brian Taylor v The Scottish Ministers

 

Party

SGLD

 

Summar Roll Hearing
at 10.30am

 

P1184/14 Man Liu v Andersons Solicitors &c

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Friday 14th September

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA87/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) in the cause The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fire Protection Company Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________