SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 3rd July 2018

 

Issue No. 209

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 2nd July

 

 

A318/17 Hugh Hodge Ltd v R&C Rettie &c

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

 

Brodies LLP

 

A154/17 Michelle O'Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2803/14 Charlene Carson v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD95/18 Derek Cotter v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD2565/14 Heather McDonald v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2527/14 Melanie McEwan v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2521/14 Leeanne Steven v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

F76/17 Teresa Patterson v Anthony Patterson

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A300/11 Fern Trustee 1 Ltd &c v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A212/17 NRAM Ltd v Neil McPherson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD319/17 Jean Beck &c v Shell Direct (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD190/18 Graeme Jolly v Ruaridh Allan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2272/14 Christy Moffat v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2621/14 Rachael Nixon v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2590/14 Lisa Wraight v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colorweigh Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A162/17 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Black Watsons &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A146/17 Matthew Rankine v Jonathan McEwan &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD2362/14 Anne Burt v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD388/17 Neil Cameron v Baldoukie Motors Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2529/14 Tracey Smith v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 3rd July

 

 

1

A30/18 Diane Miler AG (1) NHS Lanarkshire and another.

 

TLT LLP

2

PD208/18 Louise Guild AG NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

3

A243/17 Kenning Fishing Limited AG Iain MacLean.

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

4

A132/18 Sky UK Limited AG Luke Skinner.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

5

A133/18 Kristofer Watt AG The Lord Advocate.

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

6

PD204/18 Malcolm West AG Aviva Insurance Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

Wednesday 4th July

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA109/17 Ali Rasool for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA74/17 Mushtaq Gurmani for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA53/18 Nicola Golden against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

XA11/18 Patrick McDade against a decision of Lands Tribunal for Scotland

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P542/18 Pet: Administrate Ltd for section 1096

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P560/18 Pet: Impact Trading Ltd re: order to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

P55/18 Pet: Paul Dounis &c for section 71 order re: Lindores Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P515/16 Pet: Gurpal Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P606/18 Pet: Louise Philp for orders re: section 1

 

Hann & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

By Order

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD10/18 Pet: CDF & DCF for authority to adopt the child MRFW

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 48, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F34/18 Joanna Mellish v Ellis Johnson

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Johnson Legal

 

F38/18 Hilary Hickson v Richard Hickson

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

F39/18 Sandra Tough v Graham Tough

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

 

PD449/17 Mary Miller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A204/14 Judith Ballantyne v Hewlett Packard Company

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P219/18 Victor Kaunda for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA21/18 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission v Ivor Dunbar

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

Brodies LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Robert Trembath

Brodies LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Masson Glennie

Lefevre Litigation

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P868/17 Pet: Peter Ogbummor (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD ARTHURSON – L Miller, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

Hann & Co

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 5th July

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

A906/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) Philp v Highland Council

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order
at 9.45am

 

A570/12 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Mulholland) Anna Bowes &c v The Highland Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Thursday 5th July

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

P145/18 Houlihan v Law Society of Scotland & Scottish Solicitors Decision Tribunal

 

Lindsays

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________