SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 7th June 2018

 

Issue No. 191

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Open Record Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 6th June

 

 

A407/17 David Beveridge &c v KirstenGlenn

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A136/17 Jaqueline Fleming v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A640/14 Allisdair MacKay v CharlesMacKay

 

Brodies LLP

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v DorothyMelville &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

A375/17 Martin Wilson (AP) v Margaret Wilson

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

P194/18 Pet: SaidDehshams for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD212/16 Ann Cameron v The RBLS Galashiels Branch Club

 

BLM

 

PD152/17 David Carrick v Jaguar Land Rover Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD502/16 Gordon McLeman v Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

PD70/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD511/17 Moira Presly v TimothyDougall

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD429/16 June Thompson &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Co &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A330/17 Jackie Downes v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A228/14 Kelly Gibson v AntonioOttaviani &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A275/17 Frances Kelly &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A328/17 Ann McCarron v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1101/14 Leanne Campbell v PaulineGoodridge &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A359/17 Esure Insurance Ltd v StewartWilliamson &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v AlexanderBarclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

P34/18 Pet: Ashwani Kumar for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

PD69/18 Malcolm Fisher &c v Weir Timber Systems Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD1176/18 Linzi Forbes v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD37/18 Thomas Mooney v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland + Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A185/17 Rajiner Bains &c v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

 

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 7th June

 

 

1

PD177/18 Lisa Bond and others AG NHS Borders and another.

 

Thompsons

2

A110/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Limited AG MacRoberts LLP.

 

Dentons

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F92/17 William McAughey v Isabella McAughey

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

 

Friday 8th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1038/15 Pet: Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1332/15 Pet: Norman Doyle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P460/18 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council to extend order re: Stewart Taylor

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P203/18 Pet: Xiufeng Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 day

A868/15 Andrew Stevenson v Lothian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P39/18 Note: CS Properties Sales Ltd for remuneration

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P36/18 Note: Equal Exchange Trading for remuneration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

Friday 8th June

 

Judgment

(no appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P1293/17 Andrew Wightman &c for Judicial Review

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD26/17 James Greer v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD288/17 Tony Martin v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

A354/15 Scott Mackay v Henry Anderson

 

Ennova Law

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Procedure Roll

 

A135/17 Graham Bradley v Dundee City Council

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

in terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F29/18 Allison Jeynes‑Ellis v GuyJeynes‑Ellis

SKO Family Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 15th June

 

By Order

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v WilliamCowe

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Party Litigant

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v JamesGaffney

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD319/17 Jean Beck &c v Shell Direct (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD UIST – L Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

Continued Proof (2 days)

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v Sheena McCulloch (AP)

Burness Paull LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 14th June

 

By Order

 

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Mason Glennie

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

Livingstone Brown

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 15th June

 

By Order

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

P331/16 Pet: Michal Fields for orders section 27 of the Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

A43/18 James Howison Thompson &c v H&H Properties UK Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Continued Motion

at 9.30am

 

CA84/17 Walter Ferguson Smith v Neil Caisley &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA44/18 George Williams v SC Management II Limited Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA45/18 Thomas Matthews v SC Management II Limited Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 15th June

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA1/18 M G Construction Limited v AGD Equipment Limited

Brandon Malone & Company

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA/41/18 Redpath Construction Limited v Kingsford Developments Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

Proof Before Answer (20 days)

 

A405/13 Morven Mackay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA92/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v Ian Jeffers Bryson

 

Allan McDougall

`

BBM Solicitors

 

 

CA93/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v Paul Tierney

Allan McDougall

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

CA112/16 Khaled Hassan Ibrahim Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd &c

 

Young & Partners LLP

CMS

 

 

 

Wednesday 13th June

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P115/17 RFC 2012 Plc for orders under paragraph75

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/16 Aggreko UK Ltd v Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Friday 15th June

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA8/18 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) plc

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Pre-Proof By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital Projects &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P199/18 Pet: David Kenna for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A625/13 Carol-Anne Howden v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Continued Starred Motion

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Limited &c

 

Currie, Gilmour & co

Party

 

 

Friday 15th June

 

By Order

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD163/16 Hayley King v Professional Driving Academy Ltd

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1344/15 Charles Milligan v Flow Part Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v IanHawthorne

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P355/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 15th June

 

By Order

 

PD1909/15 Charles McKay v Manotonello Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v Alan Tait &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD324/17 Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

Thompsons

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 15th June

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Limited v Rajinder Bains

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Limited

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Belhill Ltd

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

DWF LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD1044/15 Deborah Cawdron v Huk-Coburg

 

Digby Brown LLP

Reid Cooper

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F93/17 Myra Falconer v Grant Falconer

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq) &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 13th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P199/18 David Kenna for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1149/17 Pet: Biryar Hassan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 15th June

 

Hearing on Note of Objections

 

AD10/17 Petition of Aberdeenshire Council for permanence order re: CSMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Morisons LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD11/17 Petition of Aberdeenshire Council for permanence order re: SRMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Morisons LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD12/17 Petition of Aberdeenshire Council for permanence order re: RKMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Morisons LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA91/17 Gladman Developments Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

XA41/18 City of Edinburgh Council v SA &c

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 

 


Friday 15th June

 

Summar Roll

 

P430/18 Reclaiming Motion (LordTyre) Bilfinger Construction UK Limited v Lord Hardie (Chairman of Tram Inquiry)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Gordon McNicoll

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

Summar Roll (4 days)

 

A747/10 Reclaiming Motion (LordBrailsford) Kirsty Reilly v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA18/18 David Kennedy v The Royal Bank of Scotland

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP