SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 4th October 2018

 

Issue No. 9

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 

 

 

The latest version of the Supreme Court News can be found using the following link:

 

August 2018 Edition

 

 

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

At present, the Inner House does not charge parties the prescribed fee for the late cancellation of hearings before three or more judges, as provided for under Schedule 1 of the Court of Session etc. Fees Order 2018 (SSI 2018/83) paragraphs B20 and C16.

 

The Lord President has directed that the late cancellation fees set out in the Order should now be charged, in appropriate cases. 

 

This change will take effect from the opening of the new legal year commencing on Monday 24 September 2018.  However, the Lord President has directed that the fee should be charged only where a hearing is cancelled by parties within seven working days, not the 28 days provided for in the Order.  In cases where the court requires to cancel the hearing no fee will be payable.  In other cases, the fee may be waived, by application to the court, where it would be reasonable in all the circumstances so to do.

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 3rd October

 

 

A481/14 KM (AP) v Glasgow City Council

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A209/16 Nicola Anderson (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Poett &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A282/17 Helen Fleming &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A59/18 Charlene Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon &c v Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A86/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A853/15 Clare Macleod v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A859/15 Jillian McLean v Grmapian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A298/16 Alistair Smith &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A333/17 SMW Ltd v GT TMGL Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A226/18 Ashley Stewart v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

A44/18 Winifred Stewart &c v Scottish Agricultural Industries Ltd

 

CMS

 

A112/14 William Grant & Sons Distillers Ltd v A D Walker Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD433/15 Sadie Calder v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD454/17 Campbell Donaldson v SSE Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD10/18 Frances Lewis &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD121/18 Peter McGuigan v William Grant & Sons Distillers Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD21/15 Morag McKenzie &c v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &c v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD214/18 Mark Pollock v Tarmac Cement and Lime Ltd

 

CMS

 

PD218/18 Helen Watt &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD370/18 Mark Mainland v Helen Simmons

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A136/18 Margaret Horsley v James Campbell

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

P945/18 Pet: Janis Nikulins for order re child abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

PD247/18 Irene White &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the case= will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of Glasgow &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincenzo Crolla &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A89/15 Dominic Browne v Dom Yeo &c

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

2

A397/15 Beryl Stewart v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 4th October

 

 

1

PD315/18 Elaine Argue AG (First) Steven Hutchison and another.

 

Friends Legal

2

PD330/18 Miss Shona Ewing AG The Equestrian Centre Limited.

 

Gildeas Ltd

3

PD236/18 Charles Foster AG Novus Property Solutions Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

PD276/18 (First) Margaret Haggerty and others AG (First) Martin Tobin and another.

 

Russel + Aitken

 

5

A343/17 Maciej Kolanko AG Magdalena Steckiewicz.

 

MBS Solicitors

 

6

F66/18 Anna Sophia Maria Drinkall or Leckie (known as Sophie Leckie) AG Peter Ross Leckie (known as Ross Leckie).

 

Turcan Connell

 

7

CA77/18 Lindsays and Alasdair Cummings, Derek Duncan and Peter Tweedie three of the partners thereof, as such partners and as individuals AG 12.18 Investment Management GmbH.

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

Friday 5th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1418/15 Pet: Natasha Nyamayaro for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

XA59/18 Brian Taylor against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P287/18 Pet: Christopher Thomson for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

P664/18 Pet: Corey Millar for orders re child abduction

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P699/18 Pet: Donatas Petrauskas for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

P1032/18 Pet: Lindsay Harkins for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P892/18 Pet: Moein Firouzkohi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P234/18 Pet: Windscreens Scotland Ltd for Interdict

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P235/18 Pet: Windscreens Scotland Ltd for Interdict

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P866/18 Pet: Braveheart Investment Group Plc for reduction of share

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45min

A116/13 Angela McManus (AP) &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

Allan McDougall

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order

 

PD78/16 Alison Scott v Chief Constable for Police Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P686/15 Pet: Hermes Parcelnet Ltd for interim interdict re section 27

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 11th October

 

By Order

 

PD444/17 Colin Johnston &c v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

A157/14 Elizabeth McAleese v Scottish Power Ltd

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 12th October

 

By Order

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Iain Robertson &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 8th October

 

Continued Motion
at 1.45pm

 

F21/18 Rose Cardno v Michael Cardno

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 9th October

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F56/18 Alison Pettigrew v Garry Pettigrew

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

F34/18 Joanna Mellish v Ellis Johnson

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Johnson Legal

 

F36/18 Ellis Johnson v Joanna Mellish

 

Johnson Legal

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

By Order
at 9.15am

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

 

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Continued Motion
at 9.30am

 

F74/18 Stephanie Marlow v Anthony Inglis

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

F75/18 Stephanie Marlow v James Stuart

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F52/18 Douglas Dick v Amy Dick

 

Stuart & Stuart

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Thursday 11th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Party

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Friday 12th October

 

Continued Case Management Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

 

Johnson Legal

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P968/18 Pet: Kae Murray for Interdict

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BLM

Harper Macleod LLP

 

By Order

 

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 11th October

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Lefevres

 

Kennedys Scotland

CMS

By Order

 

PD487/17 Agnes Boll &c v Secretary of State &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A434/17 Vapouriz Ltd v CCHG t/a Vaporized

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Friday 12th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/17 Margaret Williams &c v Thorntons Law

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA41/18 Redpath Construction Ltd v Kingsford Developments Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th October

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v Davi Keith &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 


Wednesday 10th October

 

Pre-proof By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital Projects &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Thursday 11th October

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA149/14 Electricity Supply Nominees Ltd v Aker Business Services &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Friday 12th October

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan (AP) for orders re section 994/996 of the Companies Act

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA81/18 John Bullough &c v The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F50/18 Amanda McGivney v Peter McGivney

 

Stuart & Stuart

Turcan Connell

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F62/18 Katarina Maguire v John Maguire

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A375/17 Martin Wilson (AP) v Margaret Wilson

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 11th October

 

By Order

 

PD192/17 Myra Scott &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD506/17 John Hopkinson v Alba Traffic Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd v Kenny Robson &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA66/18 K/S Meadow Way v DGM London Road Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 11th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA93/18 AWG Business Centres Ltd v Regus Caledonia Ltd

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 12th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

Debate

 

CA83/18 Ramoyle Developments Ltd v Scottish Borders Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 9th October

 

Hearing
under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

F77/18 Elizabeth Patience v Donald Patience

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 11th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD388/17 Neil Cameron v Baldoukie Motors Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 12th October

 

By Order

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

 

TC Young LLP

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 9th October

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD21/15 Morag McKenzie &c v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 9th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD16/18 Louis Cannop v Laurence Hughes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

McSparran McCormick

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD45/18 Douglas Cassells v Allan’s Coaches Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P56/18 Pet: Audrey Thomson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

P492/18 Pet: Dunshou He for Judicial Review Immigration

 

TLT LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 11th October

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David Murray

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 9th October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P1418/15 Pet: Natasha Nyamayaro for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1391/15 Pet: Olayinka Okolo for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA41/18 Application for permission to appeal to UKSC by City of Edinburgh Council v SA &c

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

Lisa Rae & Co

 

 

Summar Roll

 

CA12/17 DNO Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 11th October

 

Summar Roll

 

P1112/17 William Bruce &c for appr of trusts under section1

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

PD53/14 Craig Anderson v John Imrie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________