SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 11th September 2018

 

Issue No. 259

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 10th September

 

 

A678/15 Kirsty Beaton &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A888/15 Cardpencil Ltd v Peter Tweedie &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

A415/17 Dorothy Cochrane &c v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A259/17 Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd v Brooke Marine Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD484/17 Cameron Collins v Donald Macleod &c

 

BLM

 

PD266/17 William Crawford v British Airways Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD496/17 Scott Sneddon v Archer (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD193/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD200/18 Alan Windram v William Neill & Sons &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A6/16 James Griffiths (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A347/17 John Hunter &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD445/17 Diane Bell &c v Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD72/18 Barbara Hill &c v The Burntisland Shipbuilding Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD312/17 Jacqueline Slater v Burntisland Shipbuilding

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

__________________________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 11th September

 

 

1

A199/18 Shakar Omar Ali AG Serco Group Plc and others.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

PD294/18 Stuart Campbell AG Reigart Contracts Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD280/18 (1) Mary Connor and others AG The Roman Catholic Diocese of Dunkeld.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

PD304/18 Steven Howell AG Andrew Cook (Builders) Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

PD295/18 John Park AG Doosan Babcock Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

6

A191/18 Lana Rashidi AG Serco Group Plc and another.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

__________________________________

 


Wednesday 12th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P61/18 Pet: SPUC Pro-Life Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A155/12 Real Estate Developments (Scotland) v Leslie Battersby &c

 

Paul Hannah Solicitors

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P492/18 Pet: Dunshou He for Judicial Review Immigration

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P871/17 Pet: Joseph Ochiemhen (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P109/18 Pet: Lam Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1296/17 Pet: Mohammad Shojaei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P570/18 Pet: Sasan Samivand for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P763/18 Pet: Thomas Aitken re disqualification order

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Party

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

Archer Coyle

SCCRC

 

 


Wednesday 12th September

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45min

Pd1851/15 Sydney Morrice &c v Grand Anderson &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

20min

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd

Kennedys Scotland

Thompsons

 

 

20min

A172/17 Len Lothian Ltd v Granton Central Developments Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th September

 

By Order

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Company Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Mackinnons

Kennedys Scotland

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th September

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD8/18 Petition of Glasgow City Council for permanence order re: ALLPN

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

AD9/18 Petition of Glasgow City Council for permanence order re: BPF

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th September

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/18 British Overseas Bank Nominees Ltd &c v Stewart Milne Group Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 13th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD198/18 William Lang v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P492/18 Pet: Dunshou He for Judicial Review Immigration

 

TLT LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 13th September

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA59/18 Brian Taylor v The Scottish Ministers

 

Party

SGLD

 

Summar Roll Hearing
at 10.30am

 

P1184/14 Man Liu v Andersons Solicitors &c

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________