SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 20th September

 

Issue No. 266

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Opening of the Legal Year

 

Practitioners will wish to be aware that the ceremony for the Opening of the Legal Year will commence at 10.00am in Court No. 1 on the morning of Monday, 24 September 2018.  This will comprise of a short address by the Lord President and a formal introduction of the new Queen’s Counsel to the court.  A full bench will sit for the occasion.

 

Practitioners, court staff and others interested in attending are very welcome and will be accommodated as space permits.

 

Thereafter, the Annual Service to mark the beginning of the Winter Term will be held in St Giles’ Cathedral, commencing at 10.30am.  A short reception in the Laigh Hall to mark the Opening of the Legal Year in Scotland will follow directly after.

 

Court business due to be held in Edinburgh on 24 September will commence from 11.30am on this date, unless specified otherwise.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

At present, the Inner House does not charge parties the prescribed fee for the late cancellation of hearings before three or more judges, as provided for under Schedule 1 of the Court of Session etc.  Fees Order 2018 (SSI 2018/83) paragraphs B20 and C16. 

 

The Lord President has directed that the late cancellation fees set out in the Order should now be charged, in appropriate cases. 

 

This change will take effect from the opening of the new legal year commencing on Monday 24 September 2018.  However, the Lord President has directed that the fee should be charged only where a hearing is cancelled by parties within seven working days, not the 28 days provided for in the Order.  In cases where the court requires to cancel the hearing no fee will be payable.  In other cases, the fee may be waived, by application to the court, where it would be reasonable in all the circumstances so to do. 


N O T I C E

 

 

New Court of Session Practice Note

 

A new Court of Session Practice Note (No.1 of 2018), providing updated guidance on the preparation and use of affidavits in family actions, will come into force on 24 September 2018, the beginning of the new legal year. 

 

The Practice Note can be viewed online here.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 19th September

 

 

A850/15 Natalie Mann &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD470/17 Margaret Graham &c v Guthrie Court Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD159/18 Kenneth Harkness v Royal & Sun Alliance Plc

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD310/16 James Maxwell v Zimmer GMBH &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

PD241/13 Martin Pettingell v Jordan Caird &c

BLM

 

 

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A80/18 Annette McCartney v Ian McCartney &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A170/18 William Wright v Forth Valley Health Board &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD206/18 Leeroy Smith v Interocean Marine Services Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD81/18 Bernadette Speirs &c v SC009514 Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD266/18 James Sweeney v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

PD173/18 Alan Wheeler v Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A95/18 Gatsby Retail Ltd v The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La Rue

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

PD525/17 Jim Canavan &c v Russel Laing

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD10/18 Frances Lewis &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD429/16 June Thompson &c v Hall Russell Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD363/17 Jaqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

PD487/17 Agnes Dinning &c v Secretary of State &c

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Iain Robertson &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 20th September

 

 

1

PD313/18 Brenda Johnstone AG (1) Louise Wood and another.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

A258/17 Dr Helen Millar AG Tayside NHS Board.

Party

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA44/18 Suzanne Kerr against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

T C Young LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan (AP) for orders re section 994/996 Companies Act

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P573/18 Pet: Mushtaq Gurmani for Judicial Review

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

 

P923/18 Pet: Samardeep Bhalla for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

P763/18 Pet: Thomas Aitken re disqualification order

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P568/18 Pet: Yes-U-Are Partnership re section 8 of the Law Reform Act

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

30 mins

A747/15 Colin Aspinal v Borders Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

PD386/17 Kriss Spencer v Richard Cruddas &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BLM

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

Pre-Proof By Order

At 9.00am

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Anthony Caplan

BLM

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

First Hearing

 

P945/18 Pet: Janis Nikulins for an order re Child Abduction

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

Motion

At 9.00am

 

P759/18 Pet: Performing Right Society Ltd for Breach of Interdict

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P658/18 Pet: Stefhan Bennet re enforcement of Child arrangement order

 

Turcan Connell

 

Party

 

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Pre-proof hearing

At 9.00am

 

F59/17 Sarah Hartnell-Beavis v Michael Blanchard

SKO Family Limited

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F57/18 Zaaid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

BLM

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD1651/15 Catherine McConnell v Motor Insurers Bureau

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.6(8)

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1033/12 Elizabeth Miller &c v Bett Homes Ltd &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 28th September

 

Pre-proof By Order

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland (AP) v Shetland NHS Board &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued Motion

 

PD1/18 James Keene-Brown v Lecht Ski Company Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 24th September

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

CA108/17 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

Pre-proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

CMS

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA49/18 Scots Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

By Order

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA116/16 Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd v Weir Engineering

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

Between 10.30am and 11.30am

 

CA7/18 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A47/18 Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A72/18 Andrew Craig-Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A29/17 Margaret Mallon v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD373/17 Sylvia Christie &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Mackinnons

Kennedys Scotland

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 28th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A742/15 Jennifer Hutchison &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A374/17 Mohammed Saadi v Whiterock Investments Ltd

Party

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


By Order

Under Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD396/17 Dawn McBain v Samantha Goff

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

By Order

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A647/15 Kaur Gurjit v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A355/16 Kirsten Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD1806/15 Christina Clark v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

BLM

 

 

PD252/17 Henry McNicol v Glasgow City Council

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD45/18 Douglas Cassells v Allan’s Coaches Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD129/18 Charles Smith v The Advocate General for Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Friday 28th September

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A362/16 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

Pre-proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd for orders under section 996

Brodies LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

At 11.00am

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

Motion Roll

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A218/18 Ramesh Dewan v Fife Council

MacRoberts LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Debate

 

CA3/18 Our Generation Ltd v Aberdeen City Council

Eversheds LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA64/18 British Overseas Bank Nominees Ltd &c v Stewart Milne Group Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 28th September

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

AD20/17 Fife Council for permanence order re LN

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Lynn Herbert & Co

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA75/18 Wayne Young v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA90/18 Amir Khan (AP) v Muhammad Zubair Hussain

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.30am

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Friday 28th September

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Fraser Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

Proof Before Answer (16 days)

 

A473/14 Jane Baillie v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson &c v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

Nisbets

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

A101/17 Fawaz Abdulaziz Al Hokair & Co v Stephen Craig

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 28th September

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P287/18 Pet: Christopher Thomson for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA98/17 HMRC v KE Entertainments

Office of the Advocate General

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 27th September

 

Summar Roll

 

XA25/18 Khaliq v Gutowski

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 25th September

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

CA46/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


Wednesday 26th September

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA45/18 Wesley Mitchell for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Somerville & Russell

 

 

 

 

______________________