SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 7th November 2018

 

Issue No. 33

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 6th November

 

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A249/18 Graeme Roger &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

A236/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD103/18 Lauren Newall &c v Lyndsey Kennedy

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD185/18 Ray Oetegenn v North Ayrhire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD328/18 Stuart Paul v Streamline Shipping Group Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

 

PD343/18 John Young &c v Kinning Park Care Home

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A595/15 SP Power Systems Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA85/18 Sweeney Consultadoria Economica v The Scottish Ministers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD302/18 Joseph Bradbury v Prescot (No 1) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD433/15 Sadie Calder v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD36/18 Kim Mallard &c v Veitchi (Holdings) Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD270/18 Joanne Murray v Philippe Berger

 

Reid Cooper

 

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

PD293/18 Gordon Rennie v The Co‑Operative Group Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD156/16 Steven Roulston v Steel Engineering Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

PD518/17 Connor Watret v Connor Wallace &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates (AP) v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Canners (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd &c

 

Mackinnons

 

PD327/18 Edward McGarvey v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

 

1

CA101/17 DV Rennie & Co and another AG (First) Ian Graham Rennie and another

 

Ennova Law

 

2

PD387/18 Thomas Graham AG (First) Glasgow City Council and another

 

Thompsons

 

3

A109/18 Margaret Halfpenny AG Alicia Laura Ponce Salceda

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


 

Thursday 8th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA23/18 Majid Azizi against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA82/17 Taghi Fard against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers
at 9.00am

 

P968/18 Kae Tinto or Murray for Interdict

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P795/18 Pet: Amiede Emofonmwan &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P557/18 Pet: Hazem Morad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P859/18 Pet: Humayun Riaz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P974/18 Pet: Ramona Dragota for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P826/15 Pet: Robert Kidd for orders re section 1

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

P474/18 Pet: Shahid Mahmood for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

Continued Motion

 

60mins

P869/18 Pet: West Larkin Ltd for an order to wind up

TLT LLP

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Ltd &c

 

Currie Gilmour & Co

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Friday 9th November

 

Continued By Order

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 9th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA100/18 Khaled Zahid v Alexander Morrison &c

Young & Partners LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 9th November

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie (AP) v Edinburgh City Council

Party

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 9th November

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Michael Jack &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Proof Before Answer

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

TC Young LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

Friday 9th November 2018

 

Procedure Roll

 

A300/14 Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 9th November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

BTO

Dentons UK

 

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

Dentons UK

BTO

 

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

BTO

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

BTO

 

By Order

between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re para 63

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Office of the Advocate General

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re para 63

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 9th November

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Balfour &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

Friday 9th November

 

Summar Roll

 

P754/17 Reclaiming Motion Prijo Peter for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________