SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 6th November 2018

 

Issue No. 32

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

 

 

 

 

E R R A T U M

 

 

The solicitors in the undernoted unopposed motion, granted on 31st October 2018,

were designated erroneously in the Rolls of Court of 1st November 2018.

 

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v The Chief Constable Police Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 5th November

 

 

A338/16 A & G Rentals &c v Peterkins Robertson Paul LLP &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A209/16 Nicola Anderson (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A76/15 Sarah Duncan v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

F44/18 Peter Baxter v Karen Baxter

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD302/18 Joseph Bradbury v Prescot (No 1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD292/18 Graham Finnie v Hugh Wylie

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD292/18 Graham Finnie v Hugh Wylie

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD244/18 Jill Hook &c v Brown Brothers & Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD374/18 Samantha Maguire v Black Isle Electrical Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A360/17 David Bamberger v Isaac Bamberger &c

 

Ennova Law

 

 

PD2290/14 Janna Brogan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD246/18 Rose Robinson &c v Miller Insulation & Engineering Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD529/17 Frances Macleod v Tesco Underwriting Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD340/18 Robert McKenzie v Finnieston Street Investments Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1033/12 Elizabeth Miller &c v Bett Homes Ltd &c

 

 

 

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 6th November

 

 

1

PD345/18 Arran Middlemiss AG Max Rutherford

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

CA108/18 Brendan William Tracey AG Morton Fraser LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

3

CA72/18 Watershed (Scotland) Limited AG Azeem Ali

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 7th November

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

CONTINUED MOTIONS

 

15mins

F74/18 Stephanie Marlow v Anthony Inglis

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

F75/18 Stephanie Marlow v James Stuart

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P850/18 Pet: Alex Salmond for Judicial Review

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A430/17 Sky Plc &c v Craig Martin &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 7th November

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1139/18 Pet: Chasecatch Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1097/18 Pet: Hina Farooq for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1095/18 Pet: Phu Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P800/18 Pet: Semhar Asefaw for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P956/18 Pet: Yousef Ansari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th November

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

PD224/18 Aileen Rennie v West Coast Sea Products Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

 

 

________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th November

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P933/18 Pet: Arfan Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD430/16 Sean McPhilips v Aviagen UK Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing

 

P671/18 Pet: Morteza Sefidgaran for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Hearing on Minutes and Answers

 

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v Chief Constable Police Service Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

BLM

By Order

at 10.00am

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Mackinnons

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

 

TC Young LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th November

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital Projects &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates (AP) v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA92/18 Allerdyce Holdings Ltd v John Aire &c

Halliday Campbell

Ennova Law

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Continued Opposed Motion

at 10.00am

 

P869/18 Pet: West Larkin Ltd for an order to wind up

TLT LLP

Currie Gilmour & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P514/18 Pet: April Prior (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P511/18 Pet: Gordon Burns (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P1293/17 Reclaiming Motion Andy Wightman MSP &c v Advocate General for Scotland

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

SECOND (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th November

 

Single Bill

between 10.00 and 1.00pm

 

XA48/18 Akpovwa for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________