SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 8th November 2018

 

Issue No. 34

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 7th November

 

 

A137/17 Lesleyann Smith v Fife Healthboard

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A212/18 South Lanarkshire Council v Npower Business and Social Housing Ltd

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

PD176/18 Linzi Forbes v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD430/16 Sean McPhilips v Aviagen UK Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A373/17 Adeline Wilson (AP) v Peter Watkins &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

F94/12 Thomas McWalter v Victoria McWalter

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD339/18 Karen Auld v Derek Kneller &c

 

Friends Legal

 

PD2022/15 Ireneusz Zysk v Michelle Kerr

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A386/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries & Galloway NHS Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A438/17 Christine Anderson &c v your-move.co.uk

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD292/18 Graham Finnie v Hugh Wylie

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD352/16 Joseph Gairns v Callum Williamson Ltd

 

Reid Cooper

 

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD457/17 Iris Swanson v Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD109/18 Gary Webb v Deputy Chief Constable Designate of Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A125/17 Shetland Islands Council v Hunter & Morrisons &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A96/18 Paula Vosper &c v Barry McCusker

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

P498/18 Pet: West of Scotland Properties Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

Clyde & Co

 

 

2

PD519/17 Jonathan Sim v Dolphin Drilling Personnel PTE &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

3

PD52/18 Alison Stewart &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sist in the undernoted case has expired.   Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls if the case has settled:-

 

 

1

A71/15 Outlook Finance Ltd v Leonards Solicitors Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th November

 

 

1

A276/18 Ross Douglas Dyball AG Leanne Jennifer Creswell or Dyball.

 

TLT LLP

 

2

PD386/18 Tim Glasby AG City of Edinburgh Council.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

A242/18 Iain Holwill AG Mathew Purdon Henderson.

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

4

PD383/18 Bruce Nicol AG Simon Peter Flinn and others.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

5

A272/18 Sky Plc AG Gillian Cameron Aird.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

6

A269/18 Sky Plc AG Bryan Connelly.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

7

A271/18 Sky Plc and another AG Andrew Mackay.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

8

PD355/18 (First) Lorna Smith and others AG Scott Riddell.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Friday 9th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA99/18 Julie Logan for leave to appeal a decision of the Employment Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

 

 

XA80/18 YZ against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15 mins

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD1/18 James Keene-Brown v Lecht Ski Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P357/18 Pet: Karol Grzeslak for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P812/18 Pet: Yan Wang for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th November

 

By Order

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MALCOLM – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th November

 

By Order

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

 

Urquharts LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

Campbell Smith LLP

 

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th November

 

Continued Motion
at 9.15am

 

F52/18 Douglas Dick v Amy Dick

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 


By Order
at 9.30am

 

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

 

Turcan Connell

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th November

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Thursday 15th November

 

Family Action
In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following actions

 

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

F73/18 Juliette Shimmins v Colin Shimmins

 

BLM

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F75/18 Stephanie Marlow v James Stuart

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

Friday 16th November

 

Pre-proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F21/18 Rose Cardno v Michael Cardno

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Continued Pre-proof By Order
at 9.30am

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

 

Brodies LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

By Order

 

P759/18 Pet: Performing Right Society Ltd for breach of interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Continued Motion
at 10.30am

 

PD1/18 James Keene-Brown v Lecht Ski Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A898/15 Danielle Sharkie v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A53/12 Susan McGregor v Tayside Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 15th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A481/14 KM (AP) v Glasgow City Council

Thompsons

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

By Order

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD500/17 Bernard McGarvey v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Friday 16th November

 

By Order

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Iain Robertson &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Company, Annan, Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th November

 

Oral Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P561/18 Pet: Siamak Nezam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 15th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA73/18 Cine-UK Ltd v Union Square Developments Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

Friday 16th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A302/17 Teva UK Ltd v Astrazeneca AB

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P648/17 Pet: Teva UK Ltd for orders under the Patents Act, section 72

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P859/17 Pet: Teva UK Ltd for order re section 72 of the Patents Act 1977

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA101/18 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

 

TC Young LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th November

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Keith &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Thursday 15th November

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD200/16 Elaine Howatson &c v Harrison & Hetherington Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

By Order

 

A374/17 Mohammed Saadi v Whiterock Investments Ltd

 

Party

Kennedys Scotland

 

A627/13 Jacqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 16th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A284/16 Gordon Liddell v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD67/18 Thomas Mullen v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

Dentons UK

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan (AP) for orders re section 994/996 of the Companies Act

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital Projects &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th November

 

Further Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/14 Scottish Pension Trustees Ltd v Marshall Ross & Munro &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Ian Anderson Solicitors

 


Thursday 15th November

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A343/17 Maciej Kolanko v Magdalena Steckiewicz

 

MBS Solicitors

Hann & Co

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th November

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

P646/18 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd breach of interdict (Orr)

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th November

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd for orders under section 996

 

Brodies LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

 

 

Thursday 15th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A140/18 Reactec Ltd v Curotec Team Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 


Debate

 

CA63/18 Digital Reality Corp Ltd v NCTECH Ltd

 

CMS

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – T Kell, Clerk

 

Monday 12th November

 

By Order

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c (AP) v City Link Development Company Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

CMS

 

 

LORD ERICHT – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th November

 

Continued Motion
at 2.00pm

 

CA102/17 ACA Group Ltd v Alexander McCready &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th November

 

Summar Roll

 

CA89/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) in the cause Ilene Anderson &c v George Wilson

 

Lefevres

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th November

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA75/18 Application by Gabriel Politakis for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Thursday 15th November

 

Summar Roll

 

XA88/17 William Beggs for Freedom of Information (Scotland)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 16th November

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel for Takeovers and Mergers for orders under section 955

 

Dentons UK

 

Lindsays

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA29/18 George Souter v The Keeper of the Registers of Scotland &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________