SCTSPRINT3

Issue 246        Thursday 23rd August 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notice

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

New Court of Session Practice Note

 

A new Court of Session Practice Note (No.1 of 2018), providing updated guidance on the preparation and use of affidavits in family actions, will come into force on 24 September 2018, the beginning of the new legal year.

 

The Practice Note can be viewed online here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 22nd August 2018.

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

BLM

 

A33/18 Karen McMain v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Friends Legal

 

A277/16 Stephanie Snowden &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Ltd &c

 

TLT LLP

 

PD8/18 John Finlay v The Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD2605/14 Patricia MacGillivray v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2619/14 Thelma McKenna v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD47/18 Nicola Mears v James Stocks &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A13/18 Hiscox Underwriting Ltd v John Reid

 

Clyde & Co

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F91/17 Jean (k/a Sheena) Johnston v Alistair Cochrane

 

BTO

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD60/18 Alexandra Forsyth v Colin Lawson Transport Ltd

 

BLM

 

A360/17 David Bamberger v Isaac Bamberger &c

 

Turcan Connell

 

A297/17 Stephen Bruce v Optical Express Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A174/17 Susan McCann &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A349/17 Deborah Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD221/18 John Breckenridge v British Telecommunications Plc

 

BLM

 

PD122/17 Linda Penrose &c v Scottish Prison Service &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD451/16 Daniel Pringle v Oregon Timber Frame Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

2

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc

Lefevre Litigation

 

DWF LLP

 

3

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

Thompsons

BTO

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v Andrew Mcavoy

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

BTO

 

2

A369/16 Richard Morrice &c v David Fowler &c

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BTO

BLM

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A163/17 James Barrack v Premium Classic Cars Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

Charles Wood & Son

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

1

PD274/18 (First) Caroline Campbell &c AG Karen Corbett

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

CA82/18 Helvetia Wealth AG (in liq) &c AG Yuill Irvine

 

BTO

3

A182/18 Susan Jane McIntyre AG Ryce Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

4

PD270/18 Joanne Murray AG Philippe Mathieu Raymond Berger

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 24th August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1038/15 Pet: Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P1090/16 Pet: Doreen Nabbaale for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P755/18 Pet: AB for Judicial Review of a decision to refer to Children Hearing

 

Clan Childlaw

 

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P606/18 Pet: Louise Philp for orders re sec1

Hann & Co

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20mins

A473/14 Jane Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th August

 

Motion

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

Party

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

Wednesday 29th August

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A89/18 Stewart Ross v NHS Orkney

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 30th August

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A133/16 James Carr &c v RH Independent Healthcare Ltd

Drummond Miller LLP

Dentons UK

Bonnar Accident Law

 


Friday 31st August

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD72/18 Barbara Hill &c v The Burntisland Shipbuilding Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD90/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD155/18 William Craig v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th August

 

Pre-proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA116/16 Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 29th August

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramercia Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th August

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A140/18 Reactec Ltd v Curotec Team Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/17 The Football Co (Scotland) Ltd v Glasgow City Council

MacRoberts LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

Wednesday 29th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Friday 31st August

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA65/18 Aldermore Bank Plc v Noel Regan & Sons Building & Civil

Shoosmiths LLP

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P337/18 Pet: Gavin McKenzie for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th August

 

Pre-Proof By Order

At 11.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

Gilson Gray LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Thursday 30th August

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD108/16 Victoria McNab &c v John Connell

Lefevre Litigation

TLT LLP

 

 

Friday 31st August

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture & Design

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA61/18 Paul McNiven &c v Grand Thistle Homes Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

Gillespie Macandrew

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P498/18 Pet: West of Scotland Properties Ltd for Judicial Review

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 28th August 2018

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD73/18 William Bothwell v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 28th August 2018

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD500/17 Bernard McGarvey v British Telecommunications Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 29th August 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P199/18 Pet: DK for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P221/18 Pet: Mo Ha for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 28th August

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA52/18 DM v Scottish Children’s Reporter

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________