SCTSPRINT3

Monday 22nd October 2018

 

Issue No. 21

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STAFF ENGAGEMENT DAY

 

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2018

 

The Court with the approval of the Lord President is to hold a Staff Engagement Day on Monday 29th October 2018.   Accordingly the Court, with the exception as stated below, including the Offices of Court, will be closed on this date.

 

Justiciary Office in Saltmarket will be open for urgent business only

The Sheriff Bail Court will operate as usual

 

Papers due to be lodged in the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Motions etc intimated and enrolled by email in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate this closure.

 

Day 1

Intimation

Day 3

Opposition

Day 4

Motion Lodged Date

 

24/10/18

26/10/18

30/10/18

25/10/18

30/10/18

31/10/18

26/10/18

31/10/18

01/11/18

30/10/18

01/11/18

02/11/18

31/10/18

02/11/18

05/11/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Motions for Tuesday 30th October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 25th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 26th October.

 

Motions for Wednesday 31st October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 26th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 30th October.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 26th October will call on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 26th October and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 31st October 2018.

 

For any urgent Business please phone out of hours on 0131 225 2595.

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 19th October

 

 

A278/18 Oliver Grant v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A272/11 Janet Hill v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A84/17 Zoe Laurie &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A455/04 David Melvin v Wilfred Scholes

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

PD162/18 Aminata Bayoh &c v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD496/15 Angela Houghton &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD429/16 June Thompson &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A177/18 John Allan Law & Gillian Margaret Law &c v Peterkins &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A170/18 William Wright v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD330/18 Shona Ewing v The Equestrian Centre Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

PD255/18 Susan Keenan v EUI Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

___________________________

 


 

Tuesday 23rd October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA49/18 Misrak Abera against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA4/18 Orhan Mendirez against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

PD21/15 Morag McKenzie &c v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD21/15 Morag McKenzie &c v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1047/18 Pet: Abdelhameed Elatabani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1174/17 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1043/18 Pet: Alibek Abraliyev for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P853/18 Pet: Atwood Oceanics Pacific Ltd for orders re section 1

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P771/18 Pet: Costel Alexandru for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P926/18 Pet: Denise Hare for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1084/18 Pet: FDL Realisations Ltd re para 76 of schedule B1

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P1085/18 Pet: FPL Realisations Ltd for para 76 of schedule B1

 

 

 

 

P1044/18 Pet: Ireneusz Sobotnicki for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1035/18 Pet: Nastratullah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P975/18 Pet: Niall Dinsmore for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P719/18 Pet: No Kingsford Stadium Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P791/18 Pet: Orman Emad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1082/18 Pet: Ralph Christie Properties Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P800/18 Pet: Semhar Asefaw for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P978/15 Pet: Sikander Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P462/18 Pet: Tomasz Blachewicz for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P920/18 Note: Kenneth Tait for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P921/18 Note: Bernard McLaughlin for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P918/18 Note: Frances Peters for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P922/18 Note: John Martin for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1086/18 Pet: FWL Realisations Ltd for para 76 schedule B1 insolvency

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P1033/17 Pet: Hamilton Road Developments to extend admin

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P477/18 Pet: PRP Legal Ltd for orders under section 994 & 996 of Companies

 

Halliday Campbell

 

 

 

P734/18 Pet: PRP Legal Ltd to Wind Up

 

Halliday Campbell

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

Tuesday 23rd October

 

STARRED MOTION

 

CA61/18 Paul McNiven &c v Grand Thistle Homes Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 

A3183/02 Karen Mills v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A375/17 Martin Wilson (AP) v Margaret Wilson

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD78/16 Alison Scott v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA95/18 Priory Healthcare Ltd v Highland Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA77/18 Lindsays v 12.18 Investment Management GmbH

 

Lindsays

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A58/18 Gillian Beeston v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel)

 

CA134/16 James Shanley v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA11/18 West Reg Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

___________________________

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

XA30/18 General Medical Council v Milind Mehta

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________